About: Lard

An Entity of Type: fictional character, from Named Graph: http://dbpedia.org, within Data Space: dbpedia.org

Lard is a semi-solid white fat product obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of a pig. It is distinguished from tallow, a similar product derived from fat of cattle or sheep. Lard can be rendered by steaming, boiling, or dry heat. The culinary qualities of lard vary somewhat depending on the origin and processing method; if properly rendered, it may be nearly odorless and tasteless. It has a high saturated fatty acid content and no trans fat. At retail, refined lard is usually sold as paper-wrapped blocks.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • El saïm o llard, anomenat també greis (a Girona), grei (a la Catalunya Nord), greix dolç (al Pallars), sèu (a Menorca) o sagí (al País Valencià) és un greix d'origen animal obtingut per la fusió del sagí de porc. Tradicionalment, es fonia el sagí en una caldera a foc lent a altes temperatures i, encara calent, es decantava per separar-ne el greix, encara líquid, i les parts sòlides. Les parts sòlides són els llardons, formats per les restes de pell, teixit conjuntiu i parts de múscul que hi havia en el teixit adipós original, que queden rostides. Està tractat de manera que no té olor ni gust. En la cuina francesa es distingeix el saindoux (sagí dolç) i el lard (salat). D'un punt de vista nutricional es tracta d'un greix saturat, com tots els d'origen animal. (ca)
  • Sádlo je živočišný tuk, který se nejčastěji získává z prasat, ale běžné je i husí, kachní, atd. Sádlo se běžně používá v mnoha kuchyních na vaření, smažení, ale i na . Jeho použití v současné době ale klesá, protože lidé se více soustředí na takzvaně zdravý životní styl, který však často propaguje ztužené hydrogenované rostlinné tuky, chronicky implikované v rostoucím výskytu autoimunních onemocnění – a navíc s obsahem trans tuků. Vepřové sádlo se také stále běžně používá k výrobě mýdla či mastí. (cs)
  • دهن الخنزير هو الدهون الناتجة من حيوان الخنزير، وهي دهون بيضاء شبه لينة مشتقة من الأجزاء الدهنية من الخنزير، وبها نسبة عالية من الأحماض الدهنية المشبعة، ويُستخدم دهن الخنزير في العديد من المأكولات في الطبخ، ويستخدم أيضا مع الخبز مماثلاً للزبدة، ويستخدم في النقانق وفي إعداد المعجنات، وقد بدأ هذا النوع من الدهون يفقد انتشاره في المأكولات الغربية مقابل الزيوت النباتية، ولكن العديد من الطهاة والخبازين لا زالوا يفضلونه على غيره من الدهون في بعض الاستخدامات، ويُصنَّف دهن الخنزير على أنه من المحرمات في اليهودية والإسلام. (ar)
  • Το λαρδί είναι ημιστερεό προϊόν λευκού λίπους που λαμβάνεται από την τήξη του λιπώδους ιστού του οικόσιτου χοίρου. Διακρίνεται από το , ένα παρόμοιο προϊόν που προέρχεται από το λίπος βοοειδών ή προβάτων. Το λαρδί μπορεί να τήξει με ατμό, βρασμό ή ξηρή θερμότητα. Οι γαστρονομικές ιδιότητες του λαρδιού ποικίλλουν ανάλογα με την προέλευση και τη μέθοδο επεξεργασίας. Εάν έχει παραχθεί σωστά, μπορεί να είναι σχεδόν άοσμο και άγευστο. Έχει υψηλή περιεκτικότητα σε κορεσμένα λιπαρά οξέα και χωρίς τρανς λιπαρά. Στο λιανικό εμπόριο, το εξευγενισμένο λαρδί πωλείται συνήθως σε μπλοκ τυλιγμένα με χαρτί. Πολλές κουζίνες χρησιμοποιούν λαρδί ως λίπος μαγειρικής ή μαγειρικό λίπος, ή ως επάλειψη με τους ίδιους τρόπους που χρησιμοποιείται το βούτυρο. Είναι ένα συστατικό σε διάφορα ουμάμι πιάτα, όπως λουκάνικα, και . Ως υποκατάστατο του βουτύρου, παρέχει όψη νιφάδων στα . Στη δυτική κουζίνα, έχει παραχωρήσει τη δημοτικότητά του στα φυτικά έλαια, αλλά πολλοί μάγειρες και αρτοποιοί εξακολουθούν να το προτιμούν έναντι άλλων λιπών για ορισμένες χρήσεις. (el)
  • Ŝmalco estas grasaĵo, fandita el porka aŭ ansera korpa graso. Same produktita grasaĵo de bovo, ŝafo kaj cervo havas pli altan fandopunkton kaj estas nomata sebo. La plej altkvalitan ŝmalcon oni produktas el nefumaĵita ventra graso. Pura ŝmalco estas utila por kuirado ĉar ĝi toleras pli altan temperaturon ol ekz-e butero. Oni povas uzi ĝin por kuirado, ĉar ĝi estas digestebla de la homa organismo pro la fandopunkto sub la korpa temperaturo. Ansera ŝmalco estas pli mola kaj pli facile fandebla ol porka kaj enhavas relative multajn nesaturitajn grasacidojn. Ŝmalco estas longe konservebla sen fridigo kaj pro tio ankaŭ estas uzata por konservi kuiritan viandon (ekzemple en rijeto). (eo)
  • La manteca de cerdo es la parte grasa del cerdo empleada en la elaboración de ciertos platos.​ En algunas ocasiones se emplea como ingrediente. En ciertas cocinas se emplea como elemento graso en la fritura de ciertos alimentos, aunque en los medios rurales se ha empleado también como ingrediente graso en la elaboración de jabones, también se usa el unto para el típico caldo gallego, suele ser una manteca agria; se utiliza en el caldo gallego usando una pequeña cantidad (es)
  • Schmalz (von mittelhochdeutsch smalz; verwandt mit schmelzen), auch Schmer (von mittelhochdeutsch smër; verwandt mit schmieren), ist als ausgelassenes tierisches Fett von hochviskoser Konsistenz ein weiterverarbeitetes Schlachtfett, vor allem von Schweinen und Gänsen, früher auch von Hühnern und Hunden. Das Schlachtfett von Rindern hat einen höheren Schmelzpunkt und wird Talg genannt. Im weiteren Sinne wird auch Butterschmalz zum Schmalz gezählt. (de)
  • Txerri-gantza txerrikiaren gantz ehuna da, errezeta askotan erabiltzen dutena.Garai batean askoz gehiago erabilitzen zen. Gaur egun askoz gutxiago erabiltzen da. Txerrikia erretzeko edo azkenburuko tradizional batzuetan (ensaimada) erabiltzen da. Sukaldaritza batzuetan frijitzeko gai moduan erabiltzen dute. Xaboiak egiteko ere erabilgarria da. (eu)
  • Lard is a semi-solid white fat product obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of a pig. It is distinguished from tallow, a similar product derived from fat of cattle or sheep. Lard can be rendered by steaming, boiling, or dry heat. The culinary qualities of lard vary somewhat depending on the origin and processing method; if properly rendered, it may be nearly odorless and tasteless. It has a high saturated fatty acid content and no trans fat. At retail, refined lard is usually sold as paper-wrapped blocks. Many cuisines use lard as a cooking fat or shortening, or as a spread in the same ways as butter. It is an ingredient in various savoury dishes such as sausages, pâtés, and fillings. As a replacement for butter, it provides flakiness to pastry. In western cuisine, it has ceded its popularity to vegetable oils, but many cooks and bakers still favor it over other fats for certain uses. (en)
  • Saill a fhaightear ó mhuca, a úsáidtear go forleathan sa chócaireacht is an bhácáil. Baintear feidhm aisti freisin i ndéanamh cumhrán ar leith is ungthaí. Úsáidtear ola blonaige mar bhealadh agus i ndéanamh gallúnaí. (ga)
  • Lemak babi adalah lemak pada babi. Lemak babi biasanya digunakan untuk banyak makanan atau sebagai makanan yang mirip dengan mentega. Penggunaan lemak babi pada masakan telah banyak digantikan minyak yang berasal dari tumbuhan, tetapi, banyak masakan dan toko kue menggunakannya. Lemak babi secara luas masih digunakan untuk membuat sabun.Lemak babi kebanyakan diproduksi dari Tiongkok, Jerman dan Brasil. (in)
  • Le saindoux est un aliment obtenu en faisant fondre de la graisse de porc sans viande (panne et lard gras). Il est de couleur blanche, brillant, moelleux et soyeux. Il est très largement employé dans de nombreuses préparations culinaires comme les rillettes par exemple. Avec le beurre, les huiles, etc., c'est une matière grasse de cuisson en cuisine, en particulier dans les régions du Nord et de l'Est de la France, et en Allemagne. En Espagne, il s'utilise dans certaines recettes usuelles sucrées, comme l'ensaimada, les mantecados, la coca bamba ou les polvorones. Il est aussi utilisé pour la conservation des aliments cuits que l’on place dans des pots et sur lesquels se verse le saindoux chaud. Son point de fusion est assez élevé (au-dessus de 30 °C), de même que sa température critique (200 °C-210 °C). C'est ainsi qu'il peut être employé en friture et qu’il est particulièrement bien adapté aux cuissons longues. Assez pauvre en eau, on peut le conserver longtemps au sec et au frais, surtout si l'on prend la peine de le recuire régulièrement. Sa saveur typée et son astringence le limitent aujourd’hui aux préparations avec lesquelles il s'accommode le mieux : le porc, l'oignon et le chou (ou la choucroute), ou encore dans certaines pâtisseries. Il est régulièrement utilisé dans l'industrie pour les biscottes et les biscuits. Les bardes de saindoux qui restent au fond de la casserole, nommées grattons ou greubons, sont grillées, de forme et couleur champignonnesque, pour servir de gâteau apéritif servi avec tous les alcools. Comme la plupart des graisses animales, il contient beaucoup d'acides gras saturés. C'est également un aliment riche en énergie avec 896 kcal pour 100 grammes. Le saindoux est utilisé en boulangerie pour confectionner la pâte brisée, la pâte à pâtés et certaines pâtisseries, comme les pies. Il est aussi utilisé pour les longues cuissons, les fritures, la confection de certains bonbons gélifiés, et même dans des domaines non alimentaires, comme le cirage de chaussures. Mélangé à de la soude (hydroxyde de sodium), le saindoux ( selon la nomenclature internationale des ingrédients cosmétiques) sert de base à la fabrication de savons, sous la dénomination sodium lardate. (fr)
  • ラード(英: lard、伊: strutto)、豚脂(とんし)は、調理に用い、豚脂肪全般。日本では豚の脂肪組織から精製した食用油脂を「ラード」と呼称する。なお、「ラルド」は豚肉の脂肪で構成された部位を塩漬けに加工した食材を指し、ラードとは別物である。 (ja)
  • ( 다른 뜻에 대해서는 라드 (동음이의) 문서를 참고하십시오.) 라드(영어: lard) 또는 돈유(豚油), 돈지(豚脂), 돈지유(豚脂油)는 돼지의 지방을 가공하여 만든 반고체의 기름이다. (ko)
  • Reuzel of smout is dierlijk vet, het niervet van een varken. Gesmolten reuzel wordt verkregen door het spek te smelten. Wat overblijft is het gesmolten vet en niet-smeltbare restjes die niet gefilterd werden, de zogenaamde kaantjes. Vet van runderen en schapen wordt talg genoemd. (nl)
  • Lo strutto è un grasso alimentare animale, ottenuto per colatura a caldo, tipicamente in umido, dei grassi presenti nel tessuto adiposo sottocutaneo (lardo) e viscerale (sugna) del maiale.È comunemente utilizzato per la frittura di pietanze, per l'apporto di grassi negli impasti e nella panificazione oppure come condimento. (it)
  • Banha se refere à gordura de porco. É usada como gordura para cozinhar, tendo também sido usada no passado como manteiga para passar-se no pão. Seu uso na cozinha contemporânea diminuiu dada a crença de que ela poderia causar problemas cardiovasculares pela presença gordura saturada, entretanto segundo novos estudos realizados, a gordura saturada não faz mal para o coração, sendo os responsáveis principalmente produtos industrializados com carboidratos de alto índice glicêmico. Muitos cozinheiros preferem banha ao contrário de outros tipos de gordura em vista de suas características distintas de outros tipos de gorduras, como a margarina ou a manteiga. As qualidades culinárias da banha variam dependendo da parte do porco com que é feita. É ainda utilizada na preparação de sabonete Em Portugal, existem diversas receitas que fazem uso da banha. Os rojões à moda do Minho constituem um bom exemplo, podendo ser fritos com banha. As alheiras também contêm banha entre os seus ingredientes. O sarapatel utiliza banha em conjunto com azeite. O refogado das tripas à moda do Porto é também feito com banha. A banha de porco voltou a ser alternativa econômica após aumento de 32% do valor cobrado nos supermercados para o óleo de cozinha. A Pesquisa Nacional da Cesta Básica, divulgada pelo Departamento Intersindical de Estatística e Estudos Socioeconômicos (Dieese), indica que o preço do óleo está relativo ao do arroz, que teve sua maior alta desde 2008. O preço médio de um quilo de banha equivale a quatro litros de óleo – hoje ao custo de R$ 8,00 a R$ 10,00 nas gôndolas dos supermercados. Os adeptos da banha alegam, contudo, que ela rende três vezes mais. Maria Angélica, produtora rural que atua no segmento da suinocultura em Taquaral (GO) e Goiânia (GO), diz que ocorreu valorização do porco tipo ‘banha’ nos últimos meses. Nas décadas de 1990 e 2000, a produção industrial era exclusivamente voltada para a retirada da carne suína – o que contrariava a prática artesanal nas fazendas, onde o homem do campo comia geralmente alimento cozido com banha. “No interior, a produção artesanal de banha de porco nunca cessou. Mas faltava a industrialização. Agora, até mesmo confeitarias têm usado a banha para fazer bolos e doces”, diz. Dona Angélica, como é conhecida Maria Angélica em sua fazenda produtora de banha de porco, confirma que o valor do óleo de cozinha amplificou a busca pela banha, a ponto de supermercados e atacadistas terem que entrar na fila dos produtores, já que o segmento não esperava o rápido retorno. Criada na fazenda desde criança, ela explica que a gordura de porco resiste bem às altas temperaturas, além de ser mais saborosa e cheirosa. Maria Angélica explica que os produtores têm atuado com produtos “premium” para empórios e outros mais populares destinados às grandes redes. (pt)
  • Сма́лец (польск. smalec) или лярд (лат. lardum) — жир, вытопленный из сала. Часто для изготовления смальца используется как самый малопригодный для других целей. (ru)
  • Smalec – tłuszcz zwierzęcy wykorzystywany w sztuce kulinarnej do przyrządzania potraw, jak również bezpośredniego spożywania. (pl)
  • Ister eller flott är smält från svin. Det har länge använts bland annat som matfett i matlagning, pålägg, och till salva. Ister har till viss del konkurrerats ut av vegetabiliska fetter och oljor (som olivolja) eftersom ister har en relativt hög halt av mättat fett (runt 40 %) vilket anses ha en negativ inverkan på hälsan. Det används dock fortfarande i stor utsträckning vid tillverkning av tvål. (sv)
  • 豬油,又稱猪油脂、猪大油、大油、豬脂肪、葷油、豬朥,為由豬肉提煉出,初始狀態是略黃色半透明液體的食用油。不過,該食用油於過低室溫即會凝固成白色固體油脂。 (zh)
  • Сма́лець (від нім. Schmalz), лярд (від фр. lard) — високоцінний харч, жир, витоплений з сала свиней. У кулінарії під смальцем часто розуміють в цілому свинячий жир, рідше так можуть називати і жир птиці. (uk)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 18621997 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 23893 (xsd:nonNegativeInteger)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 1092683693 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:acid
  • 3.400000 (xsd:double)
dbp:caption
  • Wet-rendered lard, from pork fatback (en)
dbp:carbs
  • 0.0
dbp:fat
  • 100.0
dbp:fatcomposition
  • y (en)
dbp:float
  • left (en)
dbp:iodine
  • 45 (xsd:integer)
dbp:kj
  • 3765.600000 (xsd:double)
dbp:melt
  • backfat: (en)
  • leaf fat: (en)
  • mixed fat: (en)
dbp:monofat
  • 45.0
dbp:monoun
  • 47 (xsd:integer)
  • Oleic acid: 44–47% (en)
  • Palmitoleic acid: 3% (en)
dbp:name
  • Lard (en)
dbp:note
  • Fat percentage can vary (en)
dbp:opt1n
dbp:opt1v
  • 95.0
dbp:opt2n
dbp:opt2v
  • 0.1
dbp:opt3n
dbp:opt3v
  • 0.2
dbp:polyfat
  • 11.0
dbp:polyun
  • Linoleic acid: 6–10% (en)
dbp:properties
  • y (en)
dbp:protein
  • 0.0
dbp:sapon
  • 190 (xsd:integer)
dbp:sat
  • 38 (xsd:integer)
  • Myristic acid: 1% (en)
  • Palmitic acid: 25–28% (en)
  • Stearic acid: 12–14% (en)
dbp:satfat
  • 39.0
dbp:sg
  • 0.917000 (xsd:double)
dbp:sourceUsda
  • 1 (xsd:integer)
dbp:unsapon
  • 0.8
dbp:unsat
  • 56 (xsd:integer)
dbp:viteMg
  • 0.600000 (xsd:double)
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dct:subject
gold:hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • El saïm o llard, anomenat també greis (a Girona), grei (a la Catalunya Nord), greix dolç (al Pallars), sèu (a Menorca) o sagí (al País Valencià) és un greix d'origen animal obtingut per la fusió del sagí de porc. Tradicionalment, es fonia el sagí en una caldera a foc lent a altes temperatures i, encara calent, es decantava per separar-ne el greix, encara líquid, i les parts sòlides. Les parts sòlides són els llardons, formats per les restes de pell, teixit conjuntiu i parts de múscul que hi havia en el teixit adipós original, que queden rostides. Està tractat de manera que no té olor ni gust. En la cuina francesa es distingeix el saindoux (sagí dolç) i el lard (salat). D'un punt de vista nutricional es tracta d'un greix saturat, com tots els d'origen animal. (ca)
  • Sádlo je živočišný tuk, který se nejčastěji získává z prasat, ale běžné je i husí, kachní, atd. Sádlo se běžně používá v mnoha kuchyních na vaření, smažení, ale i na . Jeho použití v současné době ale klesá, protože lidé se více soustředí na takzvaně zdravý životní styl, který však často propaguje ztužené hydrogenované rostlinné tuky, chronicky implikované v rostoucím výskytu autoimunních onemocnění – a navíc s obsahem trans tuků. Vepřové sádlo se také stále běžně používá k výrobě mýdla či mastí. (cs)
  • دهن الخنزير هو الدهون الناتجة من حيوان الخنزير، وهي دهون بيضاء شبه لينة مشتقة من الأجزاء الدهنية من الخنزير، وبها نسبة عالية من الأحماض الدهنية المشبعة، ويُستخدم دهن الخنزير في العديد من المأكولات في الطبخ، ويستخدم أيضا مع الخبز مماثلاً للزبدة، ويستخدم في النقانق وفي إعداد المعجنات، وقد بدأ هذا النوع من الدهون يفقد انتشاره في المأكولات الغربية مقابل الزيوت النباتية، ولكن العديد من الطهاة والخبازين لا زالوا يفضلونه على غيره من الدهون في بعض الاستخدامات، ويُصنَّف دهن الخنزير على أنه من المحرمات في اليهودية والإسلام. (ar)
  • Ŝmalco estas grasaĵo, fandita el porka aŭ ansera korpa graso. Same produktita grasaĵo de bovo, ŝafo kaj cervo havas pli altan fandopunkton kaj estas nomata sebo. La plej altkvalitan ŝmalcon oni produktas el nefumaĵita ventra graso. Pura ŝmalco estas utila por kuirado ĉar ĝi toleras pli altan temperaturon ol ekz-e butero. Oni povas uzi ĝin por kuirado, ĉar ĝi estas digestebla de la homa organismo pro la fandopunkto sub la korpa temperaturo. Ansera ŝmalco estas pli mola kaj pli facile fandebla ol porka kaj enhavas relative multajn nesaturitajn grasacidojn. Ŝmalco estas longe konservebla sen fridigo kaj pro tio ankaŭ estas uzata por konservi kuiritan viandon (ekzemple en rijeto). (eo)
  • La manteca de cerdo es la parte grasa del cerdo empleada en la elaboración de ciertos platos.​ En algunas ocasiones se emplea como ingrediente. En ciertas cocinas se emplea como elemento graso en la fritura de ciertos alimentos, aunque en los medios rurales se ha empleado también como ingrediente graso en la elaboración de jabones, también se usa el unto para el típico caldo gallego, suele ser una manteca agria; se utiliza en el caldo gallego usando una pequeña cantidad (es)
  • Schmalz (von mittelhochdeutsch smalz; verwandt mit schmelzen), auch Schmer (von mittelhochdeutsch smër; verwandt mit schmieren), ist als ausgelassenes tierisches Fett von hochviskoser Konsistenz ein weiterverarbeitetes Schlachtfett, vor allem von Schweinen und Gänsen, früher auch von Hühnern und Hunden. Das Schlachtfett von Rindern hat einen höheren Schmelzpunkt und wird Talg genannt. Im weiteren Sinne wird auch Butterschmalz zum Schmalz gezählt. (de)
  • Txerri-gantza txerrikiaren gantz ehuna da, errezeta askotan erabiltzen dutena.Garai batean askoz gehiago erabilitzen zen. Gaur egun askoz gutxiago erabiltzen da. Txerrikia erretzeko edo azkenburuko tradizional batzuetan (ensaimada) erabiltzen da. Sukaldaritza batzuetan frijitzeko gai moduan erabiltzen dute. Xaboiak egiteko ere erabilgarria da. (eu)
  • Saill a fhaightear ó mhuca, a úsáidtear go forleathan sa chócaireacht is an bhácáil. Baintear feidhm aisti freisin i ndéanamh cumhrán ar leith is ungthaí. Úsáidtear ola blonaige mar bhealadh agus i ndéanamh gallúnaí. (ga)
  • Lemak babi adalah lemak pada babi. Lemak babi biasanya digunakan untuk banyak makanan atau sebagai makanan yang mirip dengan mentega. Penggunaan lemak babi pada masakan telah banyak digantikan minyak yang berasal dari tumbuhan, tetapi, banyak masakan dan toko kue menggunakannya. Lemak babi secara luas masih digunakan untuk membuat sabun.Lemak babi kebanyakan diproduksi dari Tiongkok, Jerman dan Brasil. (in)
  • ラード(英: lard、伊: strutto)、豚脂(とんし)は、調理に用い、豚脂肪全般。日本では豚の脂肪組織から精製した食用油脂を「ラード」と呼称する。なお、「ラルド」は豚肉の脂肪で構成された部位を塩漬けに加工した食材を指し、ラードとは別物である。 (ja)
  • ( 다른 뜻에 대해서는 라드 (동음이의) 문서를 참고하십시오.) 라드(영어: lard) 또는 돈유(豚油), 돈지(豚脂), 돈지유(豚脂油)는 돼지의 지방을 가공하여 만든 반고체의 기름이다. (ko)
  • Reuzel of smout is dierlijk vet, het niervet van een varken. Gesmolten reuzel wordt verkregen door het spek te smelten. Wat overblijft is het gesmolten vet en niet-smeltbare restjes die niet gefilterd werden, de zogenaamde kaantjes. Vet van runderen en schapen wordt talg genoemd. (nl)
  • Lo strutto è un grasso alimentare animale, ottenuto per colatura a caldo, tipicamente in umido, dei grassi presenti nel tessuto adiposo sottocutaneo (lardo) e viscerale (sugna) del maiale.È comunemente utilizzato per la frittura di pietanze, per l'apporto di grassi negli impasti e nella panificazione oppure come condimento. (it)
  • Сма́лец (польск. smalec) или лярд (лат. lardum) — жир, вытопленный из сала. Часто для изготовления смальца используется как самый малопригодный для других целей. (ru)
  • Smalec – tłuszcz zwierzęcy wykorzystywany w sztuce kulinarnej do przyrządzania potraw, jak również bezpośredniego spożywania. (pl)
  • Ister eller flott är smält från svin. Det har länge använts bland annat som matfett i matlagning, pålägg, och till salva. Ister har till viss del konkurrerats ut av vegetabiliska fetter och oljor (som olivolja) eftersom ister har en relativt hög halt av mättat fett (runt 40 %) vilket anses ha en negativ inverkan på hälsan. Det används dock fortfarande i stor utsträckning vid tillverkning av tvål. (sv)
  • 豬油,又稱猪油脂、猪大油、大油、豬脂肪、葷油、豬朥,為由豬肉提煉出,初始狀態是略黃色半透明液體的食用油。不過,該食用油於過低室溫即會凝固成白色固體油脂。 (zh)
  • Сма́лець (від нім. Schmalz), лярд (від фр. lard) — високоцінний харч, жир, витоплений з сала свиней. У кулінарії під смальцем часто розуміють в цілому свинячий жир, рідше так можуть називати і жир птиці. (uk)
  • Το λαρδί είναι ημιστερεό προϊόν λευκού λίπους που λαμβάνεται από την τήξη του λιπώδους ιστού του οικόσιτου χοίρου. Διακρίνεται από το , ένα παρόμοιο προϊόν που προέρχεται από το λίπος βοοειδών ή προβάτων. Το λαρδί μπορεί να τήξει με ατμό, βρασμό ή ξηρή θερμότητα. Οι γαστρονομικές ιδιότητες του λαρδιού ποικίλλουν ανάλογα με την προέλευση και τη μέθοδο επεξεργασίας. Εάν έχει παραχθεί σωστά, μπορεί να είναι σχεδόν άοσμο και άγευστο. Έχει υψηλή περιεκτικότητα σε κορεσμένα λιπαρά οξέα και χωρίς τρανς λιπαρά. Στο λιανικό εμπόριο, το εξευγενισμένο λαρδί πωλείται συνήθως σε μπλοκ τυλιγμένα με χαρτί. (el)
  • Lard is a semi-solid white fat product obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of a pig. It is distinguished from tallow, a similar product derived from fat of cattle or sheep. Lard can be rendered by steaming, boiling, or dry heat. The culinary qualities of lard vary somewhat depending on the origin and processing method; if properly rendered, it may be nearly odorless and tasteless. It has a high saturated fatty acid content and no trans fat. At retail, refined lard is usually sold as paper-wrapped blocks. (en)
  • Le saindoux est un aliment obtenu en faisant fondre de la graisse de porc sans viande (panne et lard gras). Il est de couleur blanche, brillant, moelleux et soyeux. Il est très largement employé dans de nombreuses préparations culinaires comme les rillettes par exemple. Avec le beurre, les huiles, etc., c'est une matière grasse de cuisson en cuisine, en particulier dans les régions du Nord et de l'Est de la France, et en Allemagne. Comme la plupart des graisses animales, il contient beaucoup d'acides gras saturés. C'est également un aliment riche en énergie avec 896 kcal pour 100 grammes. (fr)
  • Banha se refere à gordura de porco. É usada como gordura para cozinhar, tendo também sido usada no passado como manteiga para passar-se no pão. Seu uso na cozinha contemporânea diminuiu dada a crença de que ela poderia causar problemas cardiovasculares pela presença gordura saturada, entretanto segundo novos estudos realizados, a gordura saturada não faz mal para o coração, sendo os responsáveis principalmente produtos industrializados com carboidratos de alto índice glicêmico. (pt)
rdfs:label
  • Lard (en)
  • دهن الخنزير (ar)
  • Saïm (ca)
  • Sádlo (cs)
  • Λαρδί (el)
  • Schmalz (de)
  • Ŝmalco (eo)
  • Manteca de cerdo (es)
  • Txerri-gantz (eu)
  • Saindoux (fr)
  • Blonag (ga)
  • Lemak babi (in)
  • Strutto (it)
  • 라드 (ko)
  • ラード (ja)
  • Reuzel (nl)
  • Banha (pt)
  • Smalec (pl)
  • Смалец (ru)
  • Ister (sv)
  • Смалець (uk)
  • 豬油 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:ingredient of
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is dbp:mainIngredient of
is gold:hypernym of
is owl:differentFrom of
is foaf:primaryTopic of
Powered by OpenLink Virtuoso    This material is Open Knowledge     W3C Semantic Web Technology     This material is Open Knowledge    Valid XHTML + RDFa
This content was extracted from Wikipedia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License