Stearic acid (STAIR-ik or STEER-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ "stéar", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • حَمْضُ الشمع (بالإنجليزية: Stearic acid) أو حَمْضُ الستياريك هو حمض دهني مشبع يحتوي على 18 ذرة من الكربون ويوجد في الدهون الحيوانية والنباتية و صيغته هي: CH3-(CH2)16-COOH (ar)
  • Stearinsäure (n-Octadecansäure) ist eine gesättigte Carbon- und Fettsäure. Ihre Salze und Ester heißen Stearate (systematisch auch Octadecanoate). Die Stearinsäure wird häufig fälschlich als Stearin bezeichnet. (de)
  • El ácido esteárico es un ácido graso saturado de 18 átomos de carbono presente en aceites y grasas animales y vegetales. A temperatura ambiente es un sólido parecido a la cera; su fórmula química es CH3(CH2)16COOH. Su nombre IUPAC es ácido octadecanoico. Tiene una cadena hidrofóbica de carbono e hidrógeno.Se obtiene tratando la grasa animal con agua a una alta presión y temperatura, y mediante la hidrogenación de los aceites vegetales. Algunas de sus sales, principalmente de sodio y potasio, tienen propiedades como tensoactivas. Es muy usado en la fabricación de velas, jabones y cosméticos. (es)
  • Stearic acid (STAIR-ik or STEER-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ "stéar", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid. The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin. (en)
  • L'acido stearico è un acido carbossilico con formula CH3(CH2)16COOH.A temperatura ambiente (25 °C) si presenta come un solido, a scaglie bianche più o meno grandi, dall'odore rancido. Insolubile in acqua, poco solubile in alcol, solubile in acetone ed etere.Insieme all'acido palmitico forma la stearina utilizzata per la produzione di candele e sapone.Se condensato con un glicerolo si ottiene la molecola della tristearina (non polare), il principale componente dei grassi biologici.Viene ampiamente utilizzato come eccipiente in molte preparazioni farmaceutiche.La percentuale di assorbimento intestinale (digeribilità) varia molto a seconda della forma: 20% per acido stearico libero, 30% per il trigliceride (tristearina), 72% per il monostearato (monogliceride dell'acido stearico). (it)
  • ステアリン酸(ステアリンさん、stearic acid)とは動物性・植物性脂肪で最も多く含まれる飽和脂肪酸(高級脂肪酸)である。分子式 C18H36O2、示性式 CH3(CH2)16COOH、IUPAC組織名はオクタデカン酸 octadecanoic acid である。融点 69.9 °C、沸点 376 °C(分解)、比重約0.9で、CAS登録番号は57-11-4である。遊離酸は常温で白色の低融点の固体であり、ろうそくの原料にもなる。親水基 (COOH) と疎水基 (C17H35) を併せ持ち、分子が細長いので、水面/油面において1分子の厚みをもつ膜(単分子膜またはラングミュア膜、L膜)を形成する性質がある。 (ja)
  • Stearinezuur of n-octadecaanzuur is een lange keten verzadigd vetzuur. Het komt met name in dierlijke vetten voor, maar sommige plantaardige vetten en oliën bevatten ook wat stearinezuur. De zouten en esters worden stearaten genoemd. Natriumstearaat vormt het hoofdbestanddeel van (klassieke) harde zeep, kaliumstearaat van zachte zeep. De zeepwerking van groene zeep is ook op stearaten gebaseerd, maar groene zeep is geen zuiver natrium- of kaliumstearaat. De naam stearine komt van het Griekse stear, dat talg betekent.Stearinezuur is zelf matig oplosbaar in water. De alkalizouten van stearinezuur zijn wel goed oplosbaar in water, calciumstearaat niet. Om deze reden wordt een groene zeep-oplossing in gebieden met hard water altijd troebel: er slaat calciumstearaat neer.Stearinezuur is een vettige vaste stof. De molecuulformule is C18H36O2 ofCH3(CH2)16COOH. De vetzuurcode bedraagt C18:0. Het eerste getal (18) geeft het aantal koolstofatomen aan, het tweede het aantal dubbele bindingen, in dit geval nul. (nl)
  • O ácido esteárico é o ácido graxo saturado com 18 carbonos, presente em óleos e gorduras animais e vegetais, de fórmula química CH3(CH2)16COOH.À temperatura ambiente ele é sólido, se parecendo com uma cera microgranulada. (pt)
  • Стеариновая кислота (октадекановая кислота) — одноосновная карбоновая кислота алифатического ряда, отвечающая формуле C18H36O2, или CH3(CH2)16COOH. Белые кристаллы, нерастворимые в воде и растворимые в диэтиловом эфире. Стеариновая кислота была открыта в свином сале в 1816 году французским химиком Шеврелем. (ru)
  • 硬脂酸(IUPAC系统命名法:十八酸,英语:Stearic acid)是一种饱和脂肪酸。它是一种难溶于水的蜡状固体,化学式C18H36O2,可溶于乙醇和丙酮,易溶于乙醚、氯仿、四氯化碳、苯和二硫化碳等溶剂中。 (zh)
dbo:iupacName
  • Octadecanoic acid (en)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 338511 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 683745898 (xsd:integer)
dbp:imagefile
  • Stearic acid.svg (en)
  • Stearic-acid-3D-balls.png (en)
  • Stearinsäure auf Uhrglas.jpg (en)
dbp:imagename
  • Ball-and-stick model of stearic acid (en)
  • Skeletal formula of stearic acid (en)
  • Stearic acid (en)
dbp:imagesize
  • 200 (xsd:integer)
  • 240 (xsd:integer)
dbp:iupacname
  • Octadecanoic acid (en)
dbp:othernames
  • C18:0 (en)
dbp:verifiedfields
  • changed (en)
dbp:verifiedrevid
  • 458266068 (xsd:integer)
dbp:watchedfields
  • changed (en)
dct:subject
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • حَمْضُ الشمع (بالإنجليزية: Stearic acid) أو حَمْضُ الستياريك هو حمض دهني مشبع يحتوي على 18 ذرة من الكربون ويوجد في الدهون الحيوانية والنباتية و صيغته هي: CH3-(CH2)16-COOH (ar)
  • Stearinsäure (n-Octadecansäure) ist eine gesättigte Carbon- und Fettsäure. Ihre Salze und Ester heißen Stearate (systematisch auch Octadecanoate). Die Stearinsäure wird häufig fälschlich als Stearin bezeichnet. (de)
  • ステアリン酸(ステアリンさん、stearic acid)とは動物性・植物性脂肪で最も多く含まれる飽和脂肪酸(高級脂肪酸)である。分子式 C18H36O2、示性式 CH3(CH2)16COOH、IUPAC組織名はオクタデカン酸 octadecanoic acid である。融点 69.9 °C、沸点 376 °C(分解)、比重約0.9で、CAS登録番号は57-11-4である。遊離酸は常温で白色の低融点の固体であり、ろうそくの原料にもなる。親水基 (COOH) と疎水基 (C17H35) を併せ持ち、分子が細長いので、水面/油面において1分子の厚みをもつ膜(単分子膜またはラングミュア膜、L膜)を形成する性質がある。 (ja)
  • O ácido esteárico é o ácido graxo saturado com 18 carbonos, presente em óleos e gorduras animais e vegetais, de fórmula química CH3(CH2)16COOH.À temperatura ambiente ele é sólido, se parecendo com uma cera microgranulada. (pt)
  • Стеариновая кислота (октадекановая кислота) — одноосновная карбоновая кислота алифатического ряда, отвечающая формуле C18H36O2, или CH3(CH2)16COOH. Белые кристаллы, нерастворимые в воде и растворимые в диэтиловом эфире. Стеариновая кислота была открыта в свином сале в 1816 году французским химиком Шеврелем. (ru)
  • 硬脂酸(IUPAC系统命名法:十八酸,英语:Stearic acid)是一种饱和脂肪酸。它是一种难溶于水的蜡状固体,化学式C18H36O2,可溶于乙醇和丙酮,易溶于乙醚、氯仿、四氯化碳、苯和二硫化碳等溶剂中。 (zh)
  • Stearic acid (STAIR-ik or STEER-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ "stéar", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid. (en)
  • El ácido esteárico es un ácido graso saturado de 18 átomos de carbono presente en aceites y grasas animales y vegetales. A temperatura ambiente es un sólido parecido a la cera; su fórmula química es CH3(CH2)16COOH. Su nombre IUPAC es ácido octadecanoico. Tiene una cadena hidrofóbica de carbono e hidrógeno.Se obtiene tratando la grasa animal con agua a una alta presión y temperatura, y mediante la hidrogenación de los aceites vegetales. (es)
  • L'acido stearico è un acido carbossilico con formula CH3(CH2)16COOH.A temperatura ambiente (25 °C) si presenta come un solido, a scaglie bianche più o meno grandi, dall'odore rancido. (it)
  • Stearinezuur of n-octadecaanzuur is een lange keten verzadigd vetzuur. Het komt met name in dierlijke vetten voor, maar sommige plantaardige vetten en oliën bevatten ook wat stearinezuur. De zouten en esters worden stearaten genoemd. Natriumstearaat vormt het hoofdbestanddeel van (klassieke) harde zeep, kaliumstearaat van zachte zeep. De zeepwerking van groene zeep is ook op stearaten gebaseerd, maar groene zeep is geen zuiver natrium- of kaliumstearaat. (nl)
rdfs:label
  • Stearic acid (en)
  • حمض الشمعيك (ar)
  • Stearinsäure (de)
  • Ácido esteárico (es)
  • Acide stéarique (fr)
  • Acido stearico (it)
  • ステアリン酸 (ja)
  • Stearinezuur (nl)
  • Kwas stearynowy (pl)
  • Ácido esteárico (pt)
  • Стеариновая кислота (ru)
  • 硬脂酸 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of