Rose water is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. It is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product (co-product) of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia. Rose syrup (not to be confused with rose hip syrup) is made from rose water, with sugar added.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • Rose water is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. It is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product (co-product) of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia. Rose syrup (not to be confused with rose hip syrup) is made from rose water, with sugar added. (en)
  • ماء الورد هو خلاصة تقطير بتلات الورد. ماء الورد هو أحد النواتج الجانبية لإنتاج زيت الورد المستخدم في العطور، ويستخدم ماء الورد كمنكه للطعام، وكأحد مكونات بعض مستحضرات التجميل والمستحضرات الطبية. كما يستخدم لأغراض دينية في جميع أنحاء أوروبا وآسيا. تصنع عطور الورد من زيت الورد، وهي مزيج من الزيوت العطرية الطيارة التي نحصل عليها باستخدام التقير بالبخار لمسحوق بتلات الورد. (ar)
  • Rosenwasser ist ein ätherisches Wasser der Rose oder Rosa centifolia, das als Nebenprodukt bei der Destillation von Rosenöl aus Rosenblüten anfällt. Es wird auch Rosen-Hydrolat genannt. Die Duftwirkung von Rosenwasser ist dem 2-Phenylethanol zu verdanken. (de)
  • L'eau de rose est un sous-produit (phase aqueuse ou hydrolat) de la distillation de pétales de roses pour la fabrication d'essence de rose, possédant une saveur très parfumée et un parfum de rose concentré. Assaisonnement très populaire au Moyen-Orient ou au Maghreb, elle aromatise entre autres crèmes, pâtes et glaces et certains plats de volaille. L'eau de rose est aussi utilisée dans l'industrie cosmétique comme fragrance. L'expression « à l'eau de rose » désigne un roman, une histoire un peu mièvre, sentimentale, c'est-à-dire gentillette, insipide, qui manque d'action, etc. (fr)
  • El agua de rosas o sirope de rosas (persa: |گلاب Golâb, turco: Gül suyu, árabe: ماء ورد Mây ward) es una porción de un destilado de un hidrosol (destilado de hierbas) procedente de los pétalos de las rosas. Se emplea en la producción de aceite de rosas para su uso en la elaboración de perfumes, como saborizante de ciertos alimentos y como un componente cosmético en preparaciones médicas, en este aspecto podemos destacar su poder hidratante para la piel. También se utiliza en rituales religiosos en Europa y Asia. (es)
  • L'acqua di rose o giulebbe è una bevanda fatta con acqua, succo di erbe o frutti, zucchero o miele che deve il nome al suo tipico colore rosato derivato appunto dalla presenza dell'estratto di rosa.In Turchia viene utilizzata nella preparazione del Güllaç, un dolce tipico del Ramadan. L'acqua di rose è anche usata nell'industria cosmetica come profumo. (it)
  • Розовая вода ( вторичный дистиллят, гидролат розы) — водный раствор компонентов эфирного масла розы; косметическо-ароматическое средство с выраженным запахом цветков розы. Розовая вода получается путём паровой дистилляции из эфиромасличных гибридных сортов роз (Rosa damascena Mill., Rosa gallica L. и других) и является вторичным продуктом при производстве розового эфирного масла. (ru)
  • Rozenwater is een distillaat van etherische rozenolie. Het wordt gemaakt van rozenbloemblaadjes. Het is vaak een ingrediënt in desserts van het Indiase subcontinent en het Midden-Oosten. Rozenwater wordt verder verwerkt in medische preparaten en cosmeticaproducten. Rozenessence is de synthetische versie van rozenwater. Rozensiroop is rozenwater met suikerwater en rode kleurstof. Het wordt gebruikt in cocktails en desserts. (nl)
  • Água de rosas (persa: |گلاب Golâb, turco: Gül suyu, árabe: ماء ورد Mây ward) é um adjuvante utilizado na farmacotécnica composto por essência de rosas e água. Utiliza-se também água de rosas na culinária, em cosméticos e em rituais hindus. Pode ser proveniente da destilação de pétalas de rosas. (pt)
  • Woda różana jest produktem ubocznym w produkcji olejku różanego. Pierwotnie wytwarzana w krajach arabskich, obecnie rozpowszechniona niemal na całym świecie. Woda różana jest popularna w kuchni azjatyckiej od VIII wieku n.e. i stosowana do sporządzania napojów, gotowania mięsa i wyrobu słodyczy (np lassi). Działa tonizująco na skórę. W starożytnym Rzymie woda różana była używana do kąpieli. Używana jest również w produkcji kosmetyków i perfum. Bywa stosowana w ceremoniach religijnych (islam, hinduizm). (pl)
  • 玫瑰香水(又作玫瑰花水)是玫瑰花瓣蒸餾液的水溶膠(或花精露)部分。早期制造玫瑰香水是把玫瑰花放入密封的玻璃瓶再置其于阳光处,一个多月后便可得到几滴玫瑰香水,最初在波斯研制发现。不过现代的香水业需要大量的玫瑰精油(来自玫瑰花朵的抽出物),玫瑰香水作玫瑰精油的主要副产品,使以往的昂贵价钱大幅减少。 在中东及南亚国家,玫瑰香水普遍被用作调味品供人食用。在马来西亚玫瑰香水作为玫瑰奶饮料(马来语:Bandung)的重要成分。 玫瑰香水是一个與日用品相關的小作品。你可以通过编辑或修订扩充其内容。 (zh)
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 67064 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 740811976 (xsd:integer)
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Rose water is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. It is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product (co-product) of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia. Rose syrup (not to be confused with rose hip syrup) is made from rose water, with sugar added. (en)
  • ماء الورد هو خلاصة تقطير بتلات الورد. ماء الورد هو أحد النواتج الجانبية لإنتاج زيت الورد المستخدم في العطور، ويستخدم ماء الورد كمنكه للطعام، وكأحد مكونات بعض مستحضرات التجميل والمستحضرات الطبية. كما يستخدم لأغراض دينية في جميع أنحاء أوروبا وآسيا. تصنع عطور الورد من زيت الورد، وهي مزيج من الزيوت العطرية الطيارة التي نحصل عليها باستخدام التقير بالبخار لمسحوق بتلات الورد. (ar)
  • Rosenwasser ist ein ätherisches Wasser der Rose oder Rosa centifolia, das als Nebenprodukt bei der Destillation von Rosenöl aus Rosenblüten anfällt. Es wird auch Rosen-Hydrolat genannt. Die Duftwirkung von Rosenwasser ist dem 2-Phenylethanol zu verdanken. (de)
  • L'eau de rose est un sous-produit (phase aqueuse ou hydrolat) de la distillation de pétales de roses pour la fabrication d'essence de rose, possédant une saveur très parfumée et un parfum de rose concentré. Assaisonnement très populaire au Moyen-Orient ou au Maghreb, elle aromatise entre autres crèmes, pâtes et glaces et certains plats de volaille. L'eau de rose est aussi utilisée dans l'industrie cosmétique comme fragrance. L'expression « à l'eau de rose » désigne un roman, une histoire un peu mièvre, sentimentale, c'est-à-dire gentillette, insipide, qui manque d'action, etc. (fr)
  • El agua de rosas o sirope de rosas (persa: |گلاب Golâb, turco: Gül suyu, árabe: ماء ورد Mây ward) es una porción de un destilado de un hidrosol (destilado de hierbas) procedente de los pétalos de las rosas. Se emplea en la producción de aceite de rosas para su uso en la elaboración de perfumes, como saborizante de ciertos alimentos y como un componente cosmético en preparaciones médicas, en este aspecto podemos destacar su poder hidratante para la piel. También se utiliza en rituales religiosos en Europa y Asia. (es)
  • L'acqua di rose o giulebbe è una bevanda fatta con acqua, succo di erbe o frutti, zucchero o miele che deve il nome al suo tipico colore rosato derivato appunto dalla presenza dell'estratto di rosa.In Turchia viene utilizzata nella preparazione del Güllaç, un dolce tipico del Ramadan. L'acqua di rose è anche usata nell'industria cosmetica come profumo. (it)
  • Розовая вода ( вторичный дистиллят, гидролат розы) — водный раствор компонентов эфирного масла розы; косметическо-ароматическое средство с выраженным запахом цветков розы. Розовая вода получается путём паровой дистилляции из эфиромасличных гибридных сортов роз (Rosa damascena Mill., Rosa gallica L. и других) и является вторичным продуктом при производстве розового эфирного масла. (ru)
  • Rozenwater is een distillaat van etherische rozenolie. Het wordt gemaakt van rozenbloemblaadjes. Het is vaak een ingrediënt in desserts van het Indiase subcontinent en het Midden-Oosten. Rozenwater wordt verder verwerkt in medische preparaten en cosmeticaproducten. Rozenessence is de synthetische versie van rozenwater. Rozensiroop is rozenwater met suikerwater en rode kleurstof. Het wordt gebruikt in cocktails en desserts. (nl)
  • Água de rosas (persa: |گلاب Golâb, turco: Gül suyu, árabe: ماء ورد Mây ward) é um adjuvante utilizado na farmacotécnica composto por essência de rosas e água. Utiliza-se também água de rosas na culinária, em cosméticos e em rituais hindus. Pode ser proveniente da destilação de pétalas de rosas. (pt)
  • Woda różana jest produktem ubocznym w produkcji olejku różanego. Pierwotnie wytwarzana w krajach arabskich, obecnie rozpowszechniona niemal na całym świecie. Woda różana jest popularna w kuchni azjatyckiej od VIII wieku n.e. i stosowana do sporządzania napojów, gotowania mięsa i wyrobu słodyczy (np lassi). Działa tonizująco na skórę. W starożytnym Rzymie woda różana była używana do kąpieli. Używana jest również w produkcji kosmetyków i perfum. Bywa stosowana w ceremoniach religijnych (islam, hinduizm). (pl)
  • 玫瑰香水(又作玫瑰花水)是玫瑰花瓣蒸餾液的水溶膠(或花精露)部分。早期制造玫瑰香水是把玫瑰花放入密封的玻璃瓶再置其于阳光处,一个多月后便可得到几滴玫瑰香水,最初在波斯研制发现。不过现代的香水业需要大量的玫瑰精油(来自玫瑰花朵的抽出物),玫瑰香水作玫瑰精油的主要副产品,使以往的昂贵价钱大幅减少。 在中东及南亚国家,玫瑰香水普遍被用作调味品供人食用。在马来西亚玫瑰香水作为玫瑰奶饮料(马来语:Bandung)的重要成分。 玫瑰香水是一个與日用品相關的小作品。你可以通过编辑或修订扩充其内容。 (zh)
rdfs:label
  • Rose water (en)
  • ماء ورد (ar)
  • Rosenwasser (de)
  • Agua de rosas (es)
  • Eau de rose (fr)
  • Acqua di rose (it)
  • Rozenwater (nl)
  • Woda różana (pl)
  • Розовая вода (ru)
  • Água de rosas (pt)
  • 玫瑰香水 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:ingredient of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of