About: Beeswax

An Entity of Type: award, from Named Graph: http://dbpedia.org, within Data Space: dbpedia.org

Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax is edible, having similarly negligible toxicity to plant waxes, and is approved for food use in most countries and in the European Union under the E number E901.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • شمع العسل الطبيعي هو شمع منتج في خلية النحل، وهي أحد المواد التي يقوم النحل بتصنيعها. يتميّز شمع النحل بلونه الأبيض الشفاف، وبرائحته الزكية، ويمكن أن يتغيّر هذا اللون حسب حبوب اللقاح، ومكوّنات الشمع،ويتميز بهشاشته وسهولة كسره، كما أنّه ثمنه يكون مرتفع. (ar)
  • Včelí vosk (kód přídatné látky E901) je přirozený produkt, který vzniká metabolickou přestavbou medu a pylu v těle některých druhů včel. U včely medonosné je producentem dělnice ve 12. až 18. dni svého života. (cs)
  • La cera d'abelles és una cera natural que es fa en els ruscs de les abelles del gènere Apis. La cera d'abelles principalment són èsters d'àcids grassos de diversos alcohols de cadena llarga. Típicament les abelles necessiten menjar-se uns 8 kg de mel per cada kg de cera que produeixen. Per això en apicultura es proporciona quadres amb cera (comprada) amb l'inici ja marcat de les cel·les a les abelles per evitar que l'hagin de produir elles menjant mel. Com additiu alimentari en la Unió Europea rep la denominació E 901, és un agent de glacejat (glazing agent) (ca)
  • Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax has been used since prehistory as the first plastic, as a lubricant and waterproofing agent, in lost wax casting of metals and glass, as a polish for wood and leather, for making candles, as an ingredient in cosmetics and as an artistic medium in encaustic painting. Beeswax is edible, having similarly negligible toxicity to plant waxes, and is approved for food use in most countries and in the European Union under the E number E901. (en)
  • Abelvakso estas palflava, flava aŭ bruna substanco. Ĝi estas grasosimila kun fandopunkto de 62-64 Co, sed ĝi jam elastiĝas je 30-32 Co. Ĝi estas sekreciata en la vaksoglandoj de la junaj laborabeloj kiel materialo por iliaj abelĉelaro. Ĝi estas kutima produkto de la abelbredado. La vaksoenteno de la abelĉeraro estas 3-4 jare elkuirita, elpresita. Ĝi estas deponita en bloko, parte foruzata loke, parte vendata. La abelvakso estis uzata por lumigo kiel kandelo, . Nuntempe perdis sian gravon post ekkono de plantaj, bestaj, mineralaj vaksoj. Ĝi uzatas nuntempe por ŝmirajoj en kuracado kaj por diversaj industriaj celoj. (eo)
  • Bienenwachs (lateinisch Cera flava „gelbes Wachs“) ist ein von Honigbienen abgesondertes Wachs, das von ihnen zum Bau der Bienenwaben genutzt wird. (de)
  • Erle-argizaria erleei darien gai horixka eta urtzen erraza da, beren bizilekuko abaraskak egiteko erabiltzen dutena. Osagai nagusiak gantz-azidoen eta kate luzeko alkoholen esterrak dira. Kosmetikogintzan krema, lozio, ukendu eta ezpainetako margoak egiteko erabiltzen da. Horrez gainera, kandelak eta sendagaiak egiteko eta zura, larrua eta metalak irazgaitz bihurtzeko ere baliatzen da. Baimendutako elikagai-gehigarria da (E901). (eu)
  • La cire d'abeille est la cire naturelle particulière sécrétée par les abeilles à miel. Elles l'utilisent pour construire les rayons de leur ruche afin d'y stocker le miel, le pollen et leur couvain. Chimiquement, la cire d'abeille se compose principalement d'esters d'acides gras et de divers alcools à longue chaîne. (fr)
  • Céir a thálann beacha ar leith (bumbóga, beacha meala, agus beacha gan chealg, ar a laghad). Táirgtear i bhfaireoga faoi na plátaí colainne boilg í, agus úsáideann na beacha í lena neadacha a thógáil. Is éard atá i céir bheach eistir aigéid shailleacha agus éagsúla alcóil slabhra fada. (ga)
  • Lilin lebah adalah lilin atau malam yang diproduksi dari sarang lebah. Umumnya tersusun atas dari ester asam lemak dan berbagai senyawa alkohol rantai panjang. Lilin lebah memiliki berbagai aplikasi, diantaranya sebagai bahan tambahan makanan. Lilin lebah dapat dimakan, tetapi tidak memiliki nilai nutrisi yang berarti karena tidak dihidrolisis dengan sempurna di dalam saluran pencernaan manusia. Selain itu, lilin lebah dapat digunakan sebagai bahan kosmetik, farmasi, bahan membuat model patung, sepatu, campuran zat pewarna untuk lukisan dan ornamen, pengisi lubang pada gigi, dan lilin. Berbagai alat musik perkusi dapat disesuaikan nada yang dihasilkannya dengan mengoleskan lilin lebah. Lilin lebah merupakan salah satu polimer yang paling tua penerapannya oleh manusia selain getah perca, tanduk, , dan shellac. Lilin lebah telah ditemukan di makam firaun, kapal viking, dan reruntuhan romawi. (in)
  • 밀랍 (蜜蠟) 은 일벌의 배 아래쪽에서 분비하는 노란색 천연 왁스이다. 일벌은 이것으로 꿀을 모으고, 알을 낳아두며, 벌집을 만든다. 사람은 밀랍을 녹인 다음 여과기로 걸러 불순물을 없앤 다음 가공하여 접착제·껌·화장품·광택제(왁스)·양초 등을 만드는 데 쓴다. 밀랍은 인간의 음식과 양념에 오랜 기간 동안 사용되어 왔다. 예를 들어, 유약제, 감미료, 혹은 라이트 로 사용된다. 그것은 독이 있는 식물과 유사한 독성을 가지고 있으며, E911아래에 있는 대부분의 국가와 유럽 연합에서 으로 승인된다. 하지만 밀랍은 인간과 다른 포유류의 소화 기관에서 잘 소화되지 못한다. 그러나 몇몇 새들은 꿀과 같이 밀랍을 소화할 수 있다. 밀랍은 밀랍 나방 애벌레의 주요 먹이이다. 과거 고려인들이 금속활자를 만들 때 썼다 (ko)
  • 蜜蝋(みつろう、Beeswax、Cera alba)はミツバチ(働きバチ)の巣を構成する蝋を精製したものをいう。蝋は働きバチの蝋分泌腺から分泌され、当初は透明であるが、巣を構成し、巣が使用されるにつれて花粉、プロポリス、幼虫の繭、さらには排泄物などが付着していく。養蜂において蜜蝋以外のものを基礎として巣を構築させた場合、それらが蜜蝋に混入する可能性もある。精製の方法には太陽熱を利用する陽熱法と、加熱圧搾法とがあり、効率の点では加熱圧搾法のほうが優れている。 (ja)
  • La cera d'api è una cera naturale prodotta dalle api del genere Apis. La cera è secreta dalle api di una ben determinata età in forma di sottili scaglie. Le scaglie sono prodotte dalle api operaie, di età compresa tra i 12 e i 17 giorni, mediante otto ghiandole situate nella parte ventrale dell'addome, per la precisione sui lati interni degli sterniti (le protezioni ventrali presenti in ogni segmento del corpo). La cera è prodotta nei segmenti addominali dal 4 al 7. La dimensione di queste ghiandole dipende dall'età dell'operaia. Le api mellifere usano la cera d'api per costruire le celle esagonali del loro favo, dove vengono cresciute le larve e depositati miele e polline. Affinché le ghiandole possano secernere la cera, la temperatura dell'alveare deve essere compresa tra 33 °C e 36 °C e le api devono consumare una quantità di miele di circa 8-10 volte superiore in peso della cera. Si stima che le api volino per 530000 km per raccogliere 1 kg di miele. Quando gli apicoltori vanno ad estrarre il miele, disopercolano ogni cella, cioè ne recidono la copertura. Essa può avere un colore variabile dal giallognolo al brunastro, a seconda della purezza e del tipo di fiore raccolto dalle api. La cera dei tende ad essere più scura di quella proveniente dai favi di miele, dal momento che le impurezze vi si accumulano più velocemente. A causa di tali impurezze, la cera deve essere trattata prima di qualsiasi utilizzo: lo scarto che ne deriva si chiama . La cera dei favi da melario che non vengono usati per le covate rimane di colore chiaro. La cera ottenuta dalla sola fusione con acqua calda e senza aggiunta di altre sostanze assume il nome di "cera vergine". Mantiene un leggero e gradevole odore aromatico, è facilmente modellabile alla temperatura indotta dal semplice calore della mano. La cera può essere ulteriormente purificata mediante riscaldamento in acqua e utilizzata per costruire candele, lubrificare cassetti e finestre, o lucidare il legno. Come le cere derivate dal petrolio, può essere ammorbidita diluendola con olio vegetale per renderla più malleabile a temperatura ambiente, per cui può essere usata nella creazione di modelli per sculture e gioielli da utilizzare nel processo di fusione a cera persa. (it)
  • Bijenwas is een vettige stof die door sommige soorten bijen wordt geproduceerd en waaruit zij de wanden maken van de cellen die zich in het nest in de raten bevinden en waarin honing en stuifmeel worden opgeslagen en jong bijenbroed wordt opgekweekt. Bijenwas is een stevige substantie met een vrij hoog molecuulgewicht, die tussen de 62 en 65 °C smelt. Als toevoeging aan levensmiddelen is het bekend als E-nummer 901. (nl)
  • No reino animal, a cera é produzida pelas abelhas na transformação do mel por elas ingerido com o auxílio de oito glândulas cerígenas localizadas no lado ventral do abdômen das operárias. Também existem ceras químicas que são produtos usados para lustrar pisos, móveis, automóveis e sapatos. Ceras industriais e domésticas, líquidas, em pasta ou em pedra. Além é claro de algumas mucosas e fluidos corporais que são popularmente chamados dessa maneira (ver: cerúmen). (pt)
  • Bin skapar vaxet bivax i bikuporna. Vaxet framkommer alltså naturligt från bina. Det är i binas vaxkörtlar som vaxet framställs. Dessa körtlar utvecklas då biet är 12–18 dagar gammalt. Vaxkörtlarna sitter på undersidan av bakkroppen. Ett bi kan producera upp till åtta vaxfjäll per dag. För att producera ett kilo vax krävs cirka två miljoner vaxfjäll. För att bina skall kunna producera vax krävs energi. Bina behöver cirka åtta kilo honung för att producera ett kilo vax. (sv)
  • Пчели́ный воск — органическое вещество, вырабатываемое восковыми железами медоносных пчёл для постройки сот. Представляет собой многокомпонентное твёрдое вещество от белого (с лёгким жёлтым оттенком) до жёлто-бурого цвета с характерным медовым запахом. Под действием солнечного света в тонких слоях пчелиный воск осветляется. При наличии примеси прополиса пчелиный воск может приобретать зеленоватый оттенок. (ru)
  • 蜂蜡(英語:Beeswax),是蜜蜂工蜂分泌的蜡。蜜蜂用蜂蜡在蜂巢裡建分隔的房间,用来育幼或储存花粉。 (zh)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 43536 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 22275 (xsd:nonNegativeInteger)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 1054109713 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:date
  • January 2019 (en)
dbp:reason
  • how cold is cold? (en)
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dct:subject
gold:hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • شمع العسل الطبيعي هو شمع منتج في خلية النحل، وهي أحد المواد التي يقوم النحل بتصنيعها. يتميّز شمع النحل بلونه الأبيض الشفاف، وبرائحته الزكية، ويمكن أن يتغيّر هذا اللون حسب حبوب اللقاح، ومكوّنات الشمع،ويتميز بهشاشته وسهولة كسره، كما أنّه ثمنه يكون مرتفع. (ar)
  • Včelí vosk (kód přídatné látky E901) je přirozený produkt, který vzniká metabolickou přestavbou medu a pylu v těle některých druhů včel. U včely medonosné je producentem dělnice ve 12. až 18. dni svého života. (cs)
  • La cera d'abelles és una cera natural que es fa en els ruscs de les abelles del gènere Apis. La cera d'abelles principalment són èsters d'àcids grassos de diversos alcohols de cadena llarga. Típicament les abelles necessiten menjar-se uns 8 kg de mel per cada kg de cera que produeixen. Per això en apicultura es proporciona quadres amb cera (comprada) amb l'inici ja marcat de les cel·les a les abelles per evitar que l'hagin de produir elles menjant mel. Com additiu alimentari en la Unió Europea rep la denominació E 901, és un agent de glacejat (glazing agent) (ca)
  • Abelvakso estas palflava, flava aŭ bruna substanco. Ĝi estas grasosimila kun fandopunkto de 62-64 Co, sed ĝi jam elastiĝas je 30-32 Co. Ĝi estas sekreciata en la vaksoglandoj de la junaj laborabeloj kiel materialo por iliaj abelĉelaro. Ĝi estas kutima produkto de la abelbredado. La vaksoenteno de la abelĉeraro estas 3-4 jare elkuirita, elpresita. Ĝi estas deponita en bloko, parte foruzata loke, parte vendata. La abelvakso estis uzata por lumigo kiel kandelo, . Nuntempe perdis sian gravon post ekkono de plantaj, bestaj, mineralaj vaksoj. Ĝi uzatas nuntempe por ŝmirajoj en kuracado kaj por diversaj industriaj celoj. (eo)
  • Bienenwachs (lateinisch Cera flava „gelbes Wachs“) ist ein von Honigbienen abgesondertes Wachs, das von ihnen zum Bau der Bienenwaben genutzt wird. (de)
  • Erle-argizaria erleei darien gai horixka eta urtzen erraza da, beren bizilekuko abaraskak egiteko erabiltzen dutena. Osagai nagusiak gantz-azidoen eta kate luzeko alkoholen esterrak dira. Kosmetikogintzan krema, lozio, ukendu eta ezpainetako margoak egiteko erabiltzen da. Horrez gainera, kandelak eta sendagaiak egiteko eta zura, larrua eta metalak irazgaitz bihurtzeko ere baliatzen da. Baimendutako elikagai-gehigarria da (E901). (eu)
  • La cire d'abeille est la cire naturelle particulière sécrétée par les abeilles à miel. Elles l'utilisent pour construire les rayons de leur ruche afin d'y stocker le miel, le pollen et leur couvain. Chimiquement, la cire d'abeille se compose principalement d'esters d'acides gras et de divers alcools à longue chaîne. (fr)
  • Céir a thálann beacha ar leith (bumbóga, beacha meala, agus beacha gan chealg, ar a laghad). Táirgtear i bhfaireoga faoi na plátaí colainne boilg í, agus úsáideann na beacha í lena neadacha a thógáil. Is éard atá i céir bheach eistir aigéid shailleacha agus éagsúla alcóil slabhra fada. (ga)
  • 밀랍 (蜜蠟) 은 일벌의 배 아래쪽에서 분비하는 노란색 천연 왁스이다. 일벌은 이것으로 꿀을 모으고, 알을 낳아두며, 벌집을 만든다. 사람은 밀랍을 녹인 다음 여과기로 걸러 불순물을 없앤 다음 가공하여 접착제·껌·화장품·광택제(왁스)·양초 등을 만드는 데 쓴다. 밀랍은 인간의 음식과 양념에 오랜 기간 동안 사용되어 왔다. 예를 들어, 유약제, 감미료, 혹은 라이트 로 사용된다. 그것은 독이 있는 식물과 유사한 독성을 가지고 있으며, E911아래에 있는 대부분의 국가와 유럽 연합에서 으로 승인된다. 하지만 밀랍은 인간과 다른 포유류의 소화 기관에서 잘 소화되지 못한다. 그러나 몇몇 새들은 꿀과 같이 밀랍을 소화할 수 있다. 밀랍은 밀랍 나방 애벌레의 주요 먹이이다. 과거 고려인들이 금속활자를 만들 때 썼다 (ko)
  • 蜜蝋(みつろう、Beeswax、Cera alba)はミツバチ(働きバチ)の巣を構成する蝋を精製したものをいう。蝋は働きバチの蝋分泌腺から分泌され、当初は透明であるが、巣を構成し、巣が使用されるにつれて花粉、プロポリス、幼虫の繭、さらには排泄物などが付着していく。養蜂において蜜蝋以外のものを基礎として巣を構築させた場合、それらが蜜蝋に混入する可能性もある。精製の方法には太陽熱を利用する陽熱法と、加熱圧搾法とがあり、効率の点では加熱圧搾法のほうが優れている。 (ja)
  • Bijenwas is een vettige stof die door sommige soorten bijen wordt geproduceerd en waaruit zij de wanden maken van de cellen die zich in het nest in de raten bevinden en waarin honing en stuifmeel worden opgeslagen en jong bijenbroed wordt opgekweekt. Bijenwas is een stevige substantie met een vrij hoog molecuulgewicht, die tussen de 62 en 65 °C smelt. Als toevoeging aan levensmiddelen is het bekend als E-nummer 901. (nl)
  • No reino animal, a cera é produzida pelas abelhas na transformação do mel por elas ingerido com o auxílio de oito glândulas cerígenas localizadas no lado ventral do abdômen das operárias. Também existem ceras químicas que são produtos usados para lustrar pisos, móveis, automóveis e sapatos. Ceras industriais e domésticas, líquidas, em pasta ou em pedra. Além é claro de algumas mucosas e fluidos corporais que são popularmente chamados dessa maneira (ver: cerúmen). (pt)
  • Bin skapar vaxet bivax i bikuporna. Vaxet framkommer alltså naturligt från bina. Det är i binas vaxkörtlar som vaxet framställs. Dessa körtlar utvecklas då biet är 12–18 dagar gammalt. Vaxkörtlarna sitter på undersidan av bakkroppen. Ett bi kan producera upp till åtta vaxfjäll per dag. För att producera ett kilo vax krävs cirka två miljoner vaxfjäll. För att bina skall kunna producera vax krävs energi. Bina behöver cirka åtta kilo honung för att producera ett kilo vax. (sv)
  • Пчели́ный воск — органическое вещество, вырабатываемое восковыми железами медоносных пчёл для постройки сот. Представляет собой многокомпонентное твёрдое вещество от белого (с лёгким жёлтым оттенком) до жёлто-бурого цвета с характерным медовым запахом. Под действием солнечного света в тонких слоях пчелиный воск осветляется. При наличии примеси прополиса пчелиный воск может приобретать зеленоватый оттенок. (ru)
  • 蜂蜡(英語:Beeswax),是蜜蜂工蜂分泌的蜡。蜜蜂用蜂蜡在蜂巢裡建分隔的房间,用来育幼或储存花粉。 (zh)
  • Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax is edible, having similarly negligible toxicity to plant waxes, and is approved for food use in most countries and in the European Union under the E number E901. (en)
  • Lilin lebah adalah lilin atau malam yang diproduksi dari sarang lebah. Umumnya tersusun atas dari ester asam lemak dan berbagai senyawa alkohol rantai panjang. Lilin lebah memiliki berbagai aplikasi, diantaranya sebagai bahan tambahan makanan. Lilin lebah dapat dimakan, tetapi tidak memiliki nilai nutrisi yang berarti karena tidak dihidrolisis dengan sempurna di dalam saluran pencernaan manusia. Selain itu, lilin lebah dapat digunakan sebagai bahan kosmetik, farmasi, bahan membuat model patung, sepatu, campuran zat pewarna untuk lukisan dan ornamen, pengisi lubang pada gigi, dan lilin. Berbagai alat musik perkusi dapat disesuaikan nada yang dihasilkannya dengan mengoleskan lilin lebah. (in)
  • La cera d'api è una cera naturale prodotta dalle api del genere Apis. La cera è secreta dalle api di una ben determinata età in forma di sottili scaglie. Le scaglie sono prodotte dalle api operaie, di età compresa tra i 12 e i 17 giorni, mediante otto ghiandole situate nella parte ventrale dell'addome, per la precisione sui lati interni degli sterniti (le protezioni ventrali presenti in ogni segmento del corpo). La cera è prodotta nei segmenti addominali dal 4 al 7. La dimensione di queste ghiandole dipende dall'età dell'operaia. (it)
rdfs:label
  • Beeswax (en)
  • شمع العسل (ar)
  • Cera d'abella (ca)
  • Včelí vosk (cs)
  • Bienenwachs (de)
  • Abelvakso (eo)
  • Cera estampada (es)
  • Erle-argizari (eu)
  • Céir bheach (ga)
  • Lilin lebah (in)
  • Cire d'abeille (fr)
  • Cera d'api (it)
  • 蜜蝋 (ja)
  • 밀랍 (ko)
  • Bijenwas (nl)
  • Wosk pszczeli (pl)
  • Пчелиный воск (ru)
  • Cera de abelha (pt)
  • Bivax (sv)
  • Бджолиний віск (uk)
  • 蜂蜡 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:knownFor of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is foaf:primaryTopic of
Powered by OpenLink Virtuoso    This material is Open Knowledge     W3C Semantic Web Technology     This material is Open Knowledge    Valid XHTML + RDFa
This content was extracted from Wikipedia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License