Information privacy, or data privacy (or data protection), is the relationship between collection and dissemination of data, technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues surrounding them. Privacy concerns exist wherever personally identifiable information or other sensitive information is collected, stored, used, and finally destroyed or deleted – in digital form or otherwise. Improper or non-existent disclosure control can be the root cause for privacy issues. Data privacy issues can arise in response to information from a wide range of sources, such as:

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • Information privacy, or data privacy (or data protection), is the relationship between collection and dissemination of data, technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues surrounding them. Privacy concerns exist wherever personally identifiable information or other sensitive information is collected, stored, used, and finally destroyed or deleted – in digital form or otherwise. Improper or non-existent disclosure control can be the root cause for privacy issues. Data privacy issues can arise in response to information from a wide range of sources, such as: * Healthcare records * Criminal justice investigations and proceedings * Financial institutions and transactions * Biological traits, such as genetic material * Residence and geographic records * Ethnicity * Privacy breach * Location-based service and geolocation * Web surfing behavior or user preferences using persistent cookies The challenge of data privacy is to utilize data while protecting individual's privacy preferences and their personally identifiable information. The fields of computer security, data security and information security design and utilize software, hardware and human resources to address this issue. As the laws and regulations related to Privacy and Data Protection are constantly changing, it is important to keep abreast of any changes in the law and continually reassess compliance with data privacy and security regulations. (en)
  • 25بك المحتوى هنا ينقصه الاستشهاد بمصادر. يرجى إيراد مصادر موثوق بها. أي معلومات غير موثقة يمكن التشكيك بها وإزالتها. (فبراير 2016)25بك هذه مقالة غير مراجعة. ينبغي أن يزال هذا القالب بعد أن يراجعها محرر ما عدا الذي أنشأها؛ إذا لزم الأمر فيجب أن توسم المقالة بقوالب الصيانة المناسبة. (يناير 2008) يُستخدم مصطلح خصوصية الحاسوب ليشير إلى الحق القانوني في الحفاظ على خصوصية البيانات المخزنة على الحاسوب أو الملفات المتشاركة. تظهر حساسية مسألة خصوصية الحاسوب أو البيانات خاصة عندما يتعلق الأمر ببيانات التعريف الشخصية المخزنة والمحفوظة في أي جهاز رقمي (سواءً كان حاسوباً أو غيره). عدم القدرة على التحكم بإخفاء هذه البيانات هو ما يؤدي إلى تهديد خصوصية البيانات في الغالب. أما أكثر المشاكل التي تكون محور خصوصية البيانات فهي: * المعلومات الصحية * السجل العدلي * المعلومات المالية * معلومات الموقع والسكن * وفي بعض الأحيان معلومات عن الجنس أو العِرق أو الدين. * معلومات عن البيانات السرية بشتى أنواعها (ar)
  • Datenschutz ist ein in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts entstandener Begriff, der teilweise unterschiedlich definiert und interpretiert wird. Je nach Betrachtungsweise wird Datenschutz verstanden als Schutz vor missbräuchlicher Datenverarbeitung, Schutz des Rechts auf informationelle Selbstbestimmung, Schutz des Persönlichkeitsrechts bei der Datenverarbeitung und auch Schutz der Privatsphäre. Datenschutz wird häufig als Recht verstanden, dass jeder Mensch grundsätzlich selbst darüber entscheiden darf, wem wann welche seiner persönlichen Daten zugänglich sein sollen. Der Wesenskern eines solchen Datenschutzrechts besteht dabei darin, dass die Machtungleichheit zwischen Organisationen und Einzelpersonen unter Bedingungen gestellt werden kann. Der Datenschutz soll der in der zunehmend digitalen und vernetzten Informationsgesellschaft bestehenden Tendenz zum so genannten gläsernen Menschen, dem Ausufern staatlicher Überwachungsmaßnahmen (Überwachungsstaat) und der Entstehung von Datenmonopolen von Privatunternehmen entgegenwirken. (de)
  • La protección de datos personales se ubica dentro del campo de estudio del Derecho Informático. Se trata de la garantía o la facultad de control de la propia información frente a su tratamiento automatizado o no, es decir, no sólo a aquella información albergada en sistemas computacionales, sino en cualquier soporte que permita su utilización: almacenamiento, organización y acceso.En algunos países la protección de datos encuentra reconocimiento constitucional, como derecho humano y en otros simplemente legal. (es)
  • Per trattamento dei dati personali secondo la legge italiana, indica qualunque operazione o complesso di operazioni, effettuati anche senza l'ausilio di strumenti elettronici, concernenti la raccolta, la registrazione, l'organizzazione, la conservazione, la consultazione, l'elaborazione, la modificazione, la selezione, l'estrazione, il raffronto, l'utilizzo, l'interconnessione, il blocco, la comunicazione, la diffusione, la cancellazione e la distruzione di dati, anche se non registrati in una banca dati. Rispetto alla definizione accolta dalla previgente L. 675/96, è stato precisato espressamente che nella nozione di trattamento devono essere fatte rientrare anche le operazioni relative a dati non registrati in una banca dati. Il titolo III della parte I del D.Lgs. 196/03 ("Codice della privacy") detta le regole generali per il trattamento dei dati, distinguendo tra regole per tutti i trattamenti (capo I), regole ulteriori per i soggetti pubblici (capo II), regole ulteriori per privati ed enti pubblici economici (capo III). (it)
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 237536 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 744297313 (xsd:integer)
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • La protección de datos personales se ubica dentro del campo de estudio del Derecho Informático. Se trata de la garantía o la facultad de control de la propia información frente a su tratamiento automatizado o no, es decir, no sólo a aquella información albergada en sistemas computacionales, sino en cualquier soporte que permita su utilización: almacenamiento, organización y acceso.En algunos países la protección de datos encuentra reconocimiento constitucional, como derecho humano y en otros simplemente legal. (es)
  • Information privacy, or data privacy (or data protection), is the relationship between collection and dissemination of data, technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues surrounding them. Privacy concerns exist wherever personally identifiable information or other sensitive information is collected, stored, used, and finally destroyed or deleted – in digital form or otherwise. Improper or non-existent disclosure control can be the root cause for privacy issues. Data privacy issues can arise in response to information from a wide range of sources, such as: (en)
  • 25بك المحتوى هنا ينقصه الاستشهاد بمصادر. يرجى إيراد مصادر موثوق بها. أي معلومات غير موثقة يمكن التشكيك بها وإزالتها. (فبراير 2016)25بك هذه مقالة غير مراجعة. ينبغي أن يزال هذا القالب بعد أن يراجعها محرر ما عدا الذي أنشأها؛ إذا لزم الأمر فيجب أن توسم المقالة بقوالب الصيانة المناسبة. (يناير 2008) يُستخدم مصطلح خصوصية الحاسوب ليشير إلى الحق القانوني في الحفاظ على خصوصية البيانات المخزنة على الحاسوب أو الملفات المتشاركة. (ar)
  • Datenschutz ist ein in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts entstandener Begriff, der teilweise unterschiedlich definiert und interpretiert wird. Je nach Betrachtungsweise wird Datenschutz verstanden als Schutz vor missbräuchlicher Datenverarbeitung, Schutz des Rechts auf informationelle Selbstbestimmung, Schutz des Persönlichkeitsrechts bei der Datenverarbeitung und auch Schutz der Privatsphäre. Datenschutz wird häufig als Recht verstanden, dass jeder Mensch grundsätzlich selbst darüber entscheiden darf, wem wann welche seiner persönlichen Daten zugänglich sein sollen. Der Wesenskern eines solchen Datenschutzrechts besteht dabei darin, dass die Machtungleichheit zwischen Organisationen und Einzelpersonen unter Bedingungen gestellt werden kann. Der Datenschutz soll der in der zunehmend (de)
  • Per trattamento dei dati personali secondo la legge italiana, indica qualunque operazione o complesso di operazioni, effettuati anche senza l'ausilio di strumenti elettronici, concernenti la raccolta, la registrazione, l'organizzazione, la conservazione, la consultazione, l'elaborazione, la modificazione, la selezione, l'estrazione, il raffronto, l'utilizzo, l'interconnessione, il blocco, la comunicazione, la diffusione, la cancellazione e la distruzione di dati, anche se non registrati in una banca dati. Rispetto alla definizione accolta dalla previgente L. 675/96, è stato precisato espressamente che nella nozione di trattamento devono essere fatte rientrare anche le operazioni relative a dati non registrati in una banca dati. (it)
rdfs:label
  • Information privacy (en)
  • خصوصية الحاسوب (ar)
  • Datenschutz (de)
  • Protección de datos personales (es)
  • Trattamento dei dati personali (it)
rdfs:seeAlso
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:industry of
is dbo:product of
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of