A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to research scholars, professors and exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.S. All applicants must meet eligibility criteria, English language requirements, and be sponsored either by a university, private sector or government program.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • Le Visa J-1 Intern/Trainee est un type de visa pour les États-Unis qui permet d'effectuer un stage en entreprise pour une durée maximale de 18 mois. (fr)
  • El Programa Visa J-1 es una visa para no-inmigrantes extendida por los Estados Unidos para los visitantes de intercambio que participan en los programas para la promoción del intercambio cultural, especialmente en formación empresarial. Todos los participantes deben cubrir los criterios de elegibilidad y estar patrocinados por una empresa anfitriona del sector privado, o por un programa gubernamental. (es)
  • 美国的J-1签证是签发给前往美国进行教育、艺术以及科学方面学术交流人士的签证,即交流访问学者签证,为非移民签证。和其他非移民簽證不同,持美国交流访问学者簽證入美國的人有特殊的212(e)回國服務兩年的限制。即訪問結束後,必需回到原申請國,住上兩年或申請豁免。相對而言美国交流访问学者簽證最大的優點是家屬的J-2簽證在美國有比較大的自由。大中华地区的申請者均可获得有效期最多为五年的年签证。 (zh)
  • A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to research scholars, professors and exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.S. All applicants must meet eligibility criteria, English language requirements, and be sponsored either by a university, private sector or government program. (en)
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 15328211 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 740330802 (xsd:integer)
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Le Visa J-1 Intern/Trainee est un type de visa pour les États-Unis qui permet d'effectuer un stage en entreprise pour une durée maximale de 18 mois. (fr)
  • El Programa Visa J-1 es una visa para no-inmigrantes extendida por los Estados Unidos para los visitantes de intercambio que participan en los programas para la promoción del intercambio cultural, especialmente en formación empresarial. Todos los participantes deben cubrir los criterios de elegibilidad y estar patrocinados por una empresa anfitriona del sector privado, o por un programa gubernamental. (es)
  • 美国的J-1签证是签发给前往美国进行教育、艺术以及科学方面学术交流人士的签证,即交流访问学者签证,为非移民签证。和其他非移民簽證不同,持美国交流访问学者簽證入美國的人有特殊的212(e)回國服務兩年的限制。即訪問結束後,必需回到原申請國,住上兩年或申請豁免。相對而言美国交流访问学者簽證最大的優點是家屬的J-2簽證在美國有比較大的自由。大中华地区的申請者均可获得有效期最多为五年的年签证。 (zh)
  • A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to research scholars, professors and exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.S. All applicants must meet eligibility criteria, English language requirements, and be sponsored either by a university, private sector or government program. (en)
rdfs:label
  • Programa Visa J1 (es)
  • Visa J-1 (fr)
  • J-1 visa (en)
  • J-1签证 (美国) (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of