dbo:Infrastructure/length
| |
dbo:abstract
|
- Mississippi Highway 42 (MS 42) is a state highway in southern Mississippi. MS 42 runs in an east/west direction for 116.0 miles (186.7 km), serving seven Mississippi counties: Wayne, Greene, Perry, Forrest, Lamar, Jefferson Davis, and Lawrence. Portions of this highway run parallel to the Longleaf Trace. The length of highway between Interstate 59 and U.S. Highway 11 in Forrest County, just outside Petal is known as the Evelyn Gandy Parkway. (en)
|
dbo:length
|
- 186683.904000 (xsd:double)
|
dbo:routeEnd
| |
dbo:routeEndDirection
| |
dbo:routeJunction
| |
dbo:routeNumber
| |
dbo:routeStart
| |
dbo:routeStartDirection
| |
dbo:routeTypeAbbreviation
| |
dbo:thumbnail
| |
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
| |
dbo:wikiPageID
| |
dbo:wikiPageLength
|
- 15192 (xsd:nonNegativeInteger)
|
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
| |
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
|
- dbr:Carson,_Mississippi
- dbr:Prentiss,_Mississippi
- dbr:Sand_Hill,_Greene_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Bassfield,_Mississippi
- dbr:Bouie_River
- dbr:De_Soto_National_Forest
- dbr:Perry_County,_MS
- dbr:Petal,_MS
- dbr:Petal,_Mississippi
- dbr:Richton,_Mississippi
- dbr:University_of_Southern_Mississippi
- dbr:Interstate_59_in_Mississippi
- dbr:Runnelstown,_Mississippi
- dbr:Citronelle,_AL
- dbr:Glendale,_Mississippi
- dbr:Mississippi
- dbr:Mississippi_Gulf_Coast
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_13
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_15
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_184
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_29
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_35
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_43
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_44
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_57
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_589
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_63
- dbr:Mobile,_AL
- dbr:Concurrency_(road)
- dbr:Longleaf_Trace
- dbr:Bogue_Homo_(Leaf_River_tributary)
- dbr:Simpson_County,_MS
- dbr:State_Line,_Mississippi
- dbc:State_highways_in_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Forrest_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Greene_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Jefferson_Davis_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Lamar_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Lawrence_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Perry_County,_Mississippi
- dbc:Transportation_in_Wayne_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Perry_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:U.S._Route_11_in_Mississippi
- dbr:Wayne_County,_MS
- dbr:Wayne_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Lamar_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Lawrence_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Leaf_River_(Mississippi)
- dbr:Alabama
- dbr:Alabama_State_Route_56
- dbr:Evelyn_Gandy
- dbr:Forrest_County,_MS
- dbr:Forrest_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Greene_County,_MS
- dbr:Hattiesburg,_Mississippi
- dbr:Jefferson_Davis_County,_MS
- dbr:Jefferson_Davis_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:U.S._Route_45_in_Mississippi
- dbr:U.S._Route_49_in_Mississippi
- dbr:U.S._Route_84_in_Mississippi
- dbr:Chatom,_Alabama
- dbr:Chickasawhay_River
- dbr:Lamar_County,_MS
- dbr:Lawrence_County,_MS
- dbr:Sumrall,_Mississippi
- dbr:Greene_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:New_Hebron,_Mississippi
- dbr:Rawls_Springs,_Mississippi
- dbr:State_highway
- dbr:Simpson_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Interstate_59_(Mississippi)
- dbr:New_Orleans,_LA
- dbr:Tallahala_Creek
- dbr:One_way_pair
- dbr:East_Side,_Mississippi
- dbr:File:MS42eRoadSign-Richton_(38897597304).jpg
- dbr:File:US84wRoad-MS42ew_(26514870549).jpg
- dbr:Higgins,_Mississippi
- dbr:Jeff_Davis_Lake
- dbr:Melba,_Mississippi
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_142
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_915
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_937
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_967
- dbr:Turkey_Fork_Recreation_Area
- dbr:West_Prong_Silver_Creek
|
dbp:counties
| |
dbp:county
|
- Jefferson Davis (en)
- Lawrence (en)
- Forrest (en)
- Perry (en)
- Greene (en)
- Lamar (en)
- Wayne (en)
|
dbp:cspan
|
- 2 (xsd:integer)
- 3 (xsd:integer)
- 4 (xsd:integer)
- 5 (xsd:integer)
|
dbp:ctdab
| |
dbp:directionA
| |
dbp:directionB
| |
dbp:established
| |
dbp:junction
|
- (en)
- in Prentiss (en)
- in Hattiesburg (en)
- in State Line (en)
|
dbp:lengthMi
| |
dbp:lengthNotes
| |
dbp:location
|
- none (en)
- Prentiss (en)
- Sumrall (en)
- Hattiesburg (en)
- Bassfield (en)
- Sand Hill (en)
- Petal (en)
- New Hebron (en)
- Richton (en)
- State Line (en)
- Runnelstown (en)
|
dbp:locationSpecial
| |
dbp:lspan
| |
dbp:mapCustom
| |
dbp:mile
|
- 0 (xsd:integer)
- 3.400000 (xsd:double)
- 3.700000 (xsd:double)
- 15.900000 (xsd:double)
- 17.800000 (xsd:double)
- 17.900000 (xsd:double)
- 20.300000 (xsd:double)
- 27.500000 (xsd:double)
- 40.100000 (xsd:double)
- 42.200000 (xsd:double)
- 50.200000 (xsd:double)
- 56 (xsd:integer)
- 58 (xsd:integer)
- 61.600000 (xsd:double)
- 64.200000 (xsd:double)
- 71.800000 (xsd:double)
- 82.600000 (xsd:double)
- 83 (xsd:integer)
- 94 (xsd:integer)
- 94.600000 (xsd:double)
- 95.900000 (xsd:double)
- 113.300000 (xsd:double)
- 113.700000 (xsd:double)
- 113.900000 (xsd:double)
- 114.500000 (xsd:double)
- 115.300000 (xsd:double)
- 116 (xsd:integer)
|
dbp:nextRoute
| |
dbp:nextType
| |
dbp:notes
|
- Interchange (en)
- west end of state maintenance (en)
- East end of US 45 overlap (en)
- West end of US 45 overlap (en)
- Old MS 42 west through downtown Petal and downtown Hattiesburg; former MS 142 (en)
- Access road into park (en)
- Alabama state line; eastern terminus (en)
- East end of MS 15 overlap (en)
- East end of MS 44 overlap (en)
- East end of MS 63 overlap (en)
- Northern terminus of unsigned MS 915 (en)
- Northern terminus of unsigned MS 937 (en)
- East end of I-59 overlap; MS 42 east follows exit 69 (en)
- West end of MS 15 overlap (en)
- West end of MS 44 overlap (en)
- West end of MS 63 overlap (en)
- West end of US 49 overlap (en)
- former MS 57 (en)
- East end of US 49 overlap; west end of I-59 overlap; MS 42 west follows exit 67B (en)
|
dbp:previousRoute
| |
dbp:previousType
| |
dbp:road
|
- Columbia Avenue (en)
- Central Avenue (en)
- Jones Street (en)
- Rockport-New Hebron Road (en)
|
dbp:route
| |
dbp:state
| |
dbp:terminusA
|
- Rockport-New Hebron Road near New Hebron (en)
|
dbp:terminusB
|
- at the Alabama state line in State Line (en)
|
dbp:type
| |
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
| |
dcterms:subject
| |
gold:hypernym
| |
rdf:type
| |
rdfs:comment
|
- Mississippi Highway 42 (MS 42) is a state highway in southern Mississippi. MS 42 runs in an east/west direction for 116.0 miles (186.7 km), serving seven Mississippi counties: Wayne, Greene, Perry, Forrest, Lamar, Jefferson Davis, and Lawrence. Portions of this highway run parallel to the Longleaf Trace. The length of highway between Interstate 59 and U.S. Highway 11 in Forrest County, just outside Petal is known as the Evelyn Gandy Parkway. (en)
|
rdfs:label
|
- Mississippi Highway 42 (en)
|
owl:sameAs
| |
prov:wasDerivedFrom
| |
foaf:depiction
| |
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
| |
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects
of | |
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
of |
- dbr:Carson,_Mississippi
- dbr:Prentiss,_Mississippi
- dbr:Sand_Hill,_Greene_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Bassfield,_Mississippi
- dbr:List_of_state_highways_in_Mississippi
- dbr:List_of_state_routes_in_Alabama
- dbr:List_of_highways_numbered_42
- dbr:Glendale,_Mississippi
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_13
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_184
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_29
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_35
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_43
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_44
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_57
- dbr:Mississippi_Highway_63
- dbr:2020_Easter_tornado_outbreak
- dbr:State_Line,_Mississippi
- dbr:Perry_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Tornado_outbreak_of_November_29–30,_2022
- dbr:U.S._Route_11_in_Mississippi
- dbr:U.S._Route_49
- dbr:Lamar_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Alabama_State_Route_56
- dbr:Evelyn_Gandy
- dbr:Forrest_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Interstate_59
- dbr:Jefferson_Davis_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Greene_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:National_Register_of_Historic_Places_listings_in_Lawrence_County,_Mississippi
- dbr:Mississippi_State_Highway_42
- dbr:Highway_42_(Mississippi)
- dbr:MS_42
|
is foaf:primaryTopic
of | |