Saffron (pronounced or ) is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the "saffron crocus". The vivid crimson stigma and styles, called threads, are collected and dried for use mainly as a seasoning and colouring agent in food. Saffron has long been the world's most costly spice by weight. Although some doubts remain on its origin, it is believed that saffron originated in Iran. However, Greece and Mesopotamia have also been suggested as the possible region of origin of this plant: Harold McGee states that it was domesticated in or near Greece during the Bronze Age. C. sativus is possibly a triploid form of Crocus cartwrightianus, which is also known as "wild saffron". Saffron crocus slowly propagated throughout much of Eurasia and was later brought to parts of

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • الزعفران أو حُصّ هو صبغ أصفر زاهي اللون و يضيف نكهة طيبة للطعام، يُنتَج عن طريق تجفيف مياسم وجزء من الأقلام في زهرة نبات زعفران الخريف البنفسجي، الذي يعرف علميا باسم الزعفران السوسني (الاسم العلمي: Crocus sativus). ما يقرب من 4,000 زهرة يمكن أن تنتج نحو 28 جم من الزعفران التجاري. حيث تنزع المياسم من الزهور المتفتحة، وتجفف في الظل ثم على شبكة رفيعة أو دقيقة على نار هادئة. وهذه المادة لونها أحمر برتقالي وذات رائحة نفاذة وطعم مميز، وتحفظ في أوان محكمة لكي لا تفقد قيمتها كمادة ثمينة. للزعفران رائحة طيبة ولكن مذاقه مر. يستخدم في الطهي ليكسب الطعام نكهة طيبة، كما يُستخدم في تلوين الحلوى، ويستخدمه الناس في أوروبا والهند لتتبيل أنواع من الطعام. (ar)
  • Šafrán je koření vyráběné od starověku ze sušených čnělek květů šafránu setého. Kromě nahořklé chuti dodává pokrmům jasně žlutou barvu. V každém květu šafránu setého jsou tři nitkovité, 2 až 3 centimetry dlouhé purpurově hnědé čnělky (někdy nesprávně nazývané blizny), které se sklízejí ručně, odštípnutím. Neexistuje žádný stroj, který by jakkoliv ulehčil sběr čnělek, a tento fakt, společně s malým množstvím takto získaného koření (přes 100 000 čnělek váží jen asi 1000 g), je důvodem vysoké ceny šafránu. Šafrán koření vzácné a drahé, již velmi dlouhou dobu nejdražší na světě, odtud úsloví „je toho jako šafránu“. Kilogram pravého šafránu stojí 5000 amerických dolarů a více. Jako levnější náhrada se někdy používá nepravý (také „turecký“) šafrán, sušené korunní plátky světlice barvířské. (cs)
  • El safrà (Crocus sativus) és una planta conreada del gènere Crocus dins la família Iridàcia (Iridaceae) i també l'espècia que s'obté de les parts femenines (estigma i estil) de la flor d'aquesta planta. L'espècia s'utilitza com a condiment i colorant. A més té propietats medicinals. Actualment el safrà és una planta estèril que es reprodueix a través dels bulbs (corms en termes botànics). (ca)
  • Saffron (pronounced or ) is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the "saffron crocus". The vivid crimson stigma and styles, called threads, are collected and dried for use mainly as a seasoning and colouring agent in food. Saffron has long been the world's most costly spice by weight. Although some doubts remain on its origin, it is believed that saffron originated in Iran. However, Greece and Mesopotamia have also been suggested as the possible region of origin of this plant: Harold McGee states that it was domesticated in or near Greece during the Bronze Age. C. sativus is possibly a triploid form of Crocus cartwrightianus, which is also known as "wild saffron". Saffron crocus slowly propagated throughout much of Eurasia and was later brought to parts of North Africa, North America, and Oceania. Saffron's taste and iodoform-like or hay-like fragrance result from the phytochemicals picrocrocin and safranal. It also contains a carotenoid pigment, crocin, which imparts a rich golden-yellow hue to dishes and textiles. Its recorded history is attested in a 7th-century BC Assyrian botanical treatise, and has been traded and used for over thousands of years. In the 21st century, Iran produces some 90% of the world total for saffron. At US $5,000 per kg or higher, saffron is the world's most expensive spice. (en)
  • La safrano (latine: crocus sativus) estas la plej multekosta spico en la mondo. Kialo estas, ke oni devas permanente ekstrakti la polenon el ĉiu stameno. Por ricevi unu kilogramon da safrano necesas 50 000 stamenojn el floroj de plantoj de sama nomo. En kuirarto uzatas la sekigitaj stigmoj de la planto. Safrano fajnigas ĉefe rizon, supojn, kukojn kaj specialajn likvorojn. Ĝia nomita safrana koloro donas al la manĝaĵo/trinkaĵo lumplenan oranĝaflavan koloron. Laŭ tekstoj kaj trovitaj freskoj, safrano uzatas kiel kuracilo de pr. 4 000 jaroj. Ĝi uzatas en kuracado kontraŭ 90 malsanoj. * * * * (eo)
  • Azafraia (Crocus sativus) iridazeoen familiako landare belarkara da, hosto estuak eta lore morexkak ditu. Jatorriz ekialdekoa da, baina antzinatik landatu da Europan. Landare honetatik ateratzen da azafrai izeneko espezia, sukaldaritzan oso aintzat hartua. (eu)
  • Cineál crócais a bhláthaíonn sa bhfómhar, dúchasach do dheisceart na hEorpa is an Áise. Na bláthanna liathchorcra. Is foinse cróch iad na stiogmaí móra tríghéagacha geala flannbhuí, agus úsáidtear é seo mar dhathú is blaistiú bia. (ga)
  • Kuma-kuma atau safron (saffron) adalah nama untuk rempah-rempah dari bunga Crocus sativus ("bunga pacar"), sekaligus nama umum untuk tanaman Crocus sativus dari marga crocus famili Iridaceae. Bunga kuma-kuma memiliki tiga (stigma) yang terletak distal terhadap daun buah. Bagian , yang menghubungkan stigma dengan bagian bunga paling dalam, sering dikeringkan dan disebut safron yang dipakai sebagai bumbu masakan dan bahan pewarna. Tanaman kuma-kuma berasal dari Asia Barat Daya, dan safron bertahan sebagai komoditas rempah menurut timbangan berat yang termahal di dunia selama beberapa dekade. Tanaman ini pertama kali dibudidayakan di sekitar Yunani. Safron memiliki rasa khas sedikit pahit dan berbau harum seperti iodoform atau yang disebabkan zat kimia bernama dan . Safron mengandung , salah satu bahan pewarna karotenoid yang membuat makanan menjadi kuning keemasan. Warna kuning terang safron menjadikannya sebagai rempah-rempah yang paling banyak dicari orang di dunia. Dalam pengobatan tradisional, safron digunakan sebagai obat berbagai macam penyakit. Dalam bahasa Melayu, safron disebut koma-koma dan merupakan bumbu yang membuat nasi briyani (nasi beryani) menjadi berwarna kuning. Dalam bahasa Arab, safron ini disebut Za'faran (زَعْفَرَان), yang berasal dari kata aṣfar (أَصْفَر) yang berarti "kuning". Dalam bahasa Inggris ditulis sebagai saffron, diambil dari bahasa Perancis Kuno safran yang berasal dari bahasa Latin safranum. (in)
  • Le safran est un produit agricole classé dans la famille des épices. Il est obtenu par la culture de Crocus sativus L. (Iridacée) et par prélèvement et déshydratation des trois stigmates rouges (extrémités distales des carpelles de la plante), dont la longueur varie généralement entre 2,5 à 3,2 cm. Le style et les stigmates sont souvent utilisés en cuisine, comme assaisonnement ou comme agent colorant. Le safran, appelé parfois « or rouge », est l'épice la plus laborieuse à produire au monde et donc de haute valeur. Il est originaire de Crète, puis s'est répandu au Moyen-Orient. Il a été cultivé pour la première fois dans les provinces grecques, par la civilisation minoenne, il y a plus de 35 siècles. Le safran est caractérisé par un goût amer et un parfum proche de l'iodoforme, ou du foin, causé par la picrocrocine et le safranal. Il contient également un caroténoïde, la crocine, qui donne une couleur jaune-or aux plats contenant du safran. Ces caractéristiques font du safran un condiment fortement prisé pour de nombreuses spécialités culinaires dans le monde entier, notamment dans la cuisine persane. Le safran possède également des applications médicales. Le mot « safran » est un emprunt au latin médiéval safranum, aussi ancêtre du portugais açafrão, de l'italien zafferano et de l'espagnol azafrán. Safranum est un emprunt à l’arabe zaʿfarān (زَعْفَرَان), « safran, crocus à safran », peut-être croisé avec aṣfar (أَصْفَر), « jaune ». S'appuyant sur la présence de cultures de safran sur le plateau iranien, on suppose que le mot arabe zaʿfarān proviendrait d’un persan *zar-parân (زرپران), proprement « à plumes dorées », composé de zar (زر), « or » et par (پر), « plume ». (fr)
  • Lo zafferano ([ʣaffeˈra:no]) è una spezia che si ottiene dagli stigmi del fiore del Crocus sativus, conosciuto anche come zafferano vero, una pianta della famiglia delle Iridacee. La pianta di zafferano vero cresce fino a 20–30 cm e dà fino a quattro fiori, ognuno con tre stigmi color cremisi intenso. Gli steli e gli stigmi vengono raccolti e fatti seccare per essere usati principalmente in cucina, come condimento e colorante. Lo zafferano, annoverato tra le spezie più costose del mondo, è originario della Grecia o dell'Asia Minore e fu coltivato per la prima volta in Grecia. Come clone geneticamente monomorfo, si è diffuso lentamente per la maggior parte dell'Eurasia e più tardi è stato portato in aree del Nord Africa, dell'America del Nord e dell'Oceania. Lo zafferano vero, la cui specie selvatica è sconosciuta, probabilmente discende dal Crocus cartwrightianus, originario dell'isola di Creta; il e il sono altri possibili precursori. La pianta è un triploide autoincompatibile il cui maschio è sterile; subisce una meiosi aberrante e quindi non è capace di riprodursi sessualmente in maniera indipendente. La propagazione avviene infatti con moltiplicazione vegetativa, attraverso la selezione di un clone iniziale o per ibridazione interspecifica. Se il C. sativus è una forma mutata del C. cartwrightianus, potrebbe essersi sviluppata come specie, preferita per i lunghi stigmi, da una selezione vegetale nella Creta della tarda età del bronzo. Il sapore dello zafferano e l'odore simile a fieno e iodoformio sono dovuti alle molecole picrocrocina e safranale. Contiene inoltre un pigmento carotenoide, la crocina, che dà una tonalità giallo-dorata ai piatti e ai tessuti. La sua storia documentata comincia con un trattato botanico assiro del VII secolo a.C. compilato sotto il regno di Sardanapalo e per oltre quattro millenni è stato commerciato ed usato. Ha costituito nel Medioevo l'unica spezia commerciata in Occidente di provenienza indigena. Attualmente la produzione iraniana di zafferano rappresenta il 90% di quella mondiale. (it)
  • 사프란(saffron, 페르시아어: زَعْفَرَان)은 붓꽃과에 속하는 식물인 사프란 크로커스(saffron crocus, 학명: Crocus sativus) 꽃의 암술대를 건조시켜 만든 향신료이다. 암술대는 3개이며 이 부분을 말려서, 요리할 때 조미료로 쓰거나 염료로 쓴다. 지난 수십 년간 무게로 따졌을 때 가장 비싼 향신료였던 사프란은 서남아시아가 원산지다. 사프란은 쓴맛, 그리고 또는 건초와 비슷한 향기가 특색인데, 이는 (picrocrocin)과 (safranal)이라는 화학 물질 때문이다. 또한 사프란은 카로테노이드(carotenoid) 색소와 (crocin)이라는 화학 물질 때문에, 음식에 넣었을 때 풍부한 황금빛 내지는 노란 색조를 띠게 된다. 이러한 특색 때문에 사프란은 전 세계적으로 음식 재료로 수요가 많다. 사프란은 또한 의학적 용도도 갖고 있다. 영어의 saffron이란 단어는, 라틴어 단어 safranum에서 온 12세기 용어인 safran에서 비롯되었다. 라틴어 Safranum은 이탈리아어 zafferano와 스페인어 azafrán과도 관련이 있다. Safranum은 페르시아어 za'farān (زَعْفَرَان‎)을 경유해 "노랗다"는 뜻을 가진 아랍어 aṣfar (أَصْفَر‎)로부터 비롯되었다. (ko)
  • サフラン(Crocus sativus、蘭: saffraan、英: saffron、仏: safran)はアヤメ科の多年草およびそのめしべを乾燥させた香辛料をさす。西南アジア原産で、最初に栽培されたのがギリシアとされる。地中海の島で発掘された壁画によると、青銅器時代から栽培されたと考えられる。 (ja)
  • Saffraan is een specerij dat gewonnen wordt uit de saffraankrokus (Crocus sativus). De grootste productie saffraan komt uit Iran. (nl)
  • Szafran − najdroższa wagowo przyprawa świata. Szafran jest wykorzystywany od ponad 3000 lat jako część składowa przypraw, kosmetyków, leków i pigmentów koloryzujących. Wysuszony znany jest z cierpkiego smaku, zapachu podobnego do skoszonej trawy oraz delikatnie metalicznego połysku. Wytwarza się go ze znamion słupków rośliny przyprawowej − szafranu uprawnego. Roślina ta występowała naturalnie prawdopodobnie w Azji południowo-zachodniej, ale jej pierwsze uprawy powstały w Grecji. Obecnie znana jest tylko z upraw. Największym producentem szafranu jest Iran, któremu przypada ponad połowa jego światowej produkcji. Zarówno historycznie jak i w czasach współczesnych szafran jest głównie wykorzystywany do produkcji napojów i potraw, a jego rozprzestrzenienie się zawdzięcza wykorzystywaniu przy wypiekach, przygotowaniu potraw curry czy napojów alkoholowych w Azji, Europie, Afryce czy obu Amerykach. Jako lekarstwo szafran był używany od czasów starożytnych w leczeniu szerokiej gamy chorób, takich jak: rozstrój żołądka, zaraza morowa czy czarna ospa. Testy kliniczne wykazują również potencjał szafranu jako środka powstrzymującego starzenie oraz zwalczającego raka. Szafran był również używany do farbowania włókien i wyrobu produktów tekstylnych, z których wiele ma znaczenie liturgiczne i obrzędowe. Szafran jest uprawiany w szerokim pasie Eurazji, od Morza Śródziemnego po Chiny. Główne obszary produkcji szafranu w czasach starożytnych to Iran, Hiszpania, Indie oraz Grecja, które wciąż kontynuują dominację światowej produkcji. (pl)
  • Шафра́н — пряность и пищевой краситель оранжевого цвета, получаемый из высушенных рылец цветков шафрана посевного (Crocus sativus). С давних пор считается одной из самых дорогостоящих пряностей (в 2014 году цена одного килограмма пряности иранского происхождения достигала 2 тысяч долларов США), что объясняется трудоёмкостью производства: один цветок даёт всего лишь три рыльца, а для получения килограмма пряности требуется 200 тысяч цветков. До 90 % мирового урожая шафрана собирают в Иране. (ru)
  • O açafrão é extraído dos estigmas de flores de Crocus sativus, uma planta da família das Iridáceas. É utilizado desde a Antiguidade como especiaria, principalmente na culinária do Mediterrâneo — região de onde a variedade é originária — no preparo de risotos, aves, caldos, massas e doces. É um ingrediente essencial à paelha espanhola. É tida como uma das especiarias mais caras do mundo uma vez que, para se obter um quilograma de açafrão seco, são processadas, manualmente, cerca de 150 000 flores, e é preciso cultivar uma área de aproximadamente 2 000m². Quando seca, a flor desprende de seus órgãos um pigmento amarelo e um óleo volátil, tradicionalmente usado como corante de tecidos. Há séculos é também empregado para fins medicinais. Historicamente foi utilizado no tratamento do câncer e de estados depressivos. Tais aplicações têm sido pesquisadas atualmente. Efeitos promissores e seletivos contra o câncer têm sido observados in vitro e in vivo, mas não ainda em testes clínicos. Efeitos antidepressivos também foram encontrados in vivo e em estudos clínicos preliminares. Há portanto interessantes perspectivas de uso dos extratos de açafrão na fitoterapia racional. Não deve ser confundindo com a cúrcuma, também chamada de açafrão-da-terra. (pt)
  • Saffran, som kommer från pistillmärken i saffranskrokus, är den dyrbaraste av alla kryddor. Det krävs minst 100 000–150 000 krokusar, som måste plockas och rensas för hand, för att utvinna 1 kg torkad saffran. Det tidigaste omnämnandet av saffran är på sumeriska lertavlor från 4000-talet f.Kr. Saffran nämns även i Gamla testamentet. Saffran används som krydda i vissa brödsorter ("saffransbröd"). Numera blandas saffranet i degen, men i äldre tider penslade man bullarna med saffransvatten, när de färdiggräddade just tagits ur ugnen. I Sverige används den främst till lussekatter, men även i till exempel paella, bouillabaisse och den gotländska efterrätten saffranspannkaka. Det har också använts som pigment i måleri och boktryckning. 95 % av världens saffran produceras i dag i Iran. (sv)
  • 番紅花(Saffron (/ˈsæfrɒn/),學名:Crocus sativus)或稱西紅花、紅藍花、草紅花、紅花菜,是鳶尾科番紅花屬的多年生花卉,也是常見的香料。若以重量衡量,番紅花是世界上最昂貴的香料。番紅花是西南亞原生種,但由希臘人最先開始人工栽培。 不少中国大陆的民众认为番红花(中国大陆民众多称藏红花)是产于西藏的红色花朵,其实是产于土耳其和伊朗一带的植物,传于西藏,所以起了这样的别名。 (zh)
  • Шафра́н або шапра́н — найдорожча у світі пряність, що представлена висушеними приймочками шафрану посівного. Належить до типових компонентів арабської, іспанської та, частково, європейської кухонь, втім у зв'язку із високою ціною не входить до повсякденного меню. Має яскраво виражені фарбувальні властивості, інколи застосовується як лікарська сировина. Слово «шафран» походить від слова XII століття фр. safran, яке в свою чергу походить від лат. safranum. Це слово також пов'язане з італ. zafferano та ісп. azafrán, що походить від араб. زَعْفَرَان‎‎ zaʻfarān — назви цієї спеції арабською мовою, від першоджерела перс. زَرپَران‎ zarparān, «золоте листя». У сучасній перській мові використовують видозмінену назву перезапозичену з арабської. (uk)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 53332 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 61281 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 986372764 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:calciumMg
  • 2 (xsd:integer)
dbp:carbs
  • 1.37
dbp:copperMg
  • 0.010000 (xsd:double)
dbp:fat
  • 0.12
dbp:fibre
  • 0.1
dbp:folateUg
  • 2 (xsd:integer)
dbp:ironMg
  • 0.230000 (xsd:double)
dbp:kj
  • 27 (xsd:integer)
dbp:magnesiumMg
  • 6 (xsd:integer)
dbp:manganeseMg
  • 0.600000 (xsd:double)
dbp:monofat
  • 0.01
dbp:name
  • Dried saffron (en)
dbp:niacinMg
  • 0.030000 (xsd:double)
dbp:note
dbp:phosphorusMg
  • 5 (xsd:integer)
dbp:polyfat
  • 0.04
dbp:potassiumMg
  • 36 (xsd:integer)
dbp:protein
  • 0.24
dbp:riboflavinMg
  • 0.010000 (xsd:double)
dbp:satfat
  • 0.03
dbp:seleniumUg
  • 0.100000 (xsd:double)
dbp:servingSize
  • 1 (xsd:integer)
dbp:sodiumMg
  • 3 (xsd:integer)
dbp:sourceUsda
  • 1 (xsd:integer)
dbp:thiaminMg
  • 0 (xsd:integer)
dbp:title
dbp:titlestyle
  • background:#ccccff (en)
dbp:transfat
  • 0.0
dbp:vitaIu
  • 11 (xsd:integer)
dbp:vitb12Ug
  • 0 (xsd:integer)
dbp:vitb6Mg
  • 0.020000 (xsd:double)
dbp:vitcMg
  • 1.700000 (xsd:double)
dbp:vitdIu
  • 0 (xsd:integer)
dbp:vitdUg
  • 0 (xsd:integer)
dbp:water
  • 0.25
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dbp:zincMg
  • 0.020000 (xsd:double)
dct:subject
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • El safrà (Crocus sativus) és una planta conreada del gènere Crocus dins la família Iridàcia (Iridaceae) i també l'espècia que s'obté de les parts femenines (estigma i estil) de la flor d'aquesta planta. L'espècia s'utilitza com a condiment i colorant. A més té propietats medicinals. Actualment el safrà és una planta estèril que es reprodueix a través dels bulbs (corms en termes botànics). (ca)
  • Azafraia (Crocus sativus) iridazeoen familiako landare belarkara da, hosto estuak eta lore morexkak ditu. Jatorriz ekialdekoa da, baina antzinatik landatu da Europan. Landare honetatik ateratzen da azafrai izeneko espezia, sukaldaritzan oso aintzat hartua. (eu)
  • Cineál crócais a bhláthaíonn sa bhfómhar, dúchasach do dheisceart na hEorpa is an Áise. Na bláthanna liathchorcra. Is foinse cróch iad na stiogmaí móra tríghéagacha geala flannbhuí, agus úsáidtear é seo mar dhathú is blaistiú bia. (ga)
  • サフラン(Crocus sativus、蘭: saffraan、英: saffron、仏: safran)はアヤメ科の多年草およびそのめしべを乾燥させた香辛料をさす。西南アジア原産で、最初に栽培されたのがギリシアとされる。地中海の島で発掘された壁画によると、青銅器時代から栽培されたと考えられる。 (ja)
  • Saffraan is een specerij dat gewonnen wordt uit de saffraankrokus (Crocus sativus). De grootste productie saffraan komt uit Iran. (nl)
  • Шафра́н — пряность и пищевой краситель оранжевого цвета, получаемый из высушенных рылец цветков шафрана посевного (Crocus sativus). С давних пор считается одной из самых дорогостоящих пряностей (в 2014 году цена одного килограмма пряности иранского происхождения достигала 2 тысяч долларов США), что объясняется трудоёмкостью производства: один цветок даёт всего лишь три рыльца, а для получения килограмма пряности требуется 200 тысяч цветков. До 90 % мирового урожая шафрана собирают в Иране. (ru)
  • 番紅花(Saffron (/ˈsæfrɒn/),學名:Crocus sativus)或稱西紅花、紅藍花、草紅花、紅花菜,是鳶尾科番紅花屬的多年生花卉,也是常見的香料。若以重量衡量,番紅花是世界上最昂貴的香料。番紅花是西南亞原生種,但由希臘人最先開始人工栽培。 不少中国大陆的民众认为番红花(中国大陆民众多称藏红花)是产于西藏的红色花朵,其实是产于土耳其和伊朗一带的植物,传于西藏,所以起了这样的别名。 (zh)
  • الزعفران أو حُصّ هو صبغ أصفر زاهي اللون و يضيف نكهة طيبة للطعام، يُنتَج عن طريق تجفيف مياسم وجزء من الأقلام في زهرة نبات زعفران الخريف البنفسجي، الذي يعرف علميا باسم الزعفران السوسني (الاسم العلمي: Crocus sativus). ما يقرب من 4,000 زهرة يمكن أن تنتج نحو 28 جم من الزعفران التجاري. حيث تنزع المياسم من الزهور المتفتحة، وتجفف في الظل ثم على شبكة رفيعة أو دقيقة على نار هادئة. وهذه المادة لونها أحمر برتقالي وذات رائحة نفاذة وطعم مميز، وتحفظ في أوان محكمة لكي لا تفقد قيمتها كمادة ثمينة. (ar)
  • Šafrán je koření vyráběné od starověku ze sušených čnělek květů šafránu setého. Kromě nahořklé chuti dodává pokrmům jasně žlutou barvu. V každém květu šafránu setého jsou tři nitkovité, 2 až 3 centimetry dlouhé purpurově hnědé čnělky (někdy nesprávně nazývané blizny), které se sklízejí ručně, odštípnutím. Neexistuje žádný stroj, který by jakkoliv ulehčil sběr čnělek, a tento fakt, společně s malým množstvím takto získaného koření (přes 100 000 čnělek váží jen asi 1000 g), je důvodem vysoké ceny šafránu. Šafrán koření vzácné a drahé, již velmi dlouhou dobu nejdražší na světě, odtud úsloví „je toho jako šafránu“. Kilogram pravého šafránu stojí 5000 amerických dolarů a více. (cs)
  • Saffron (pronounced or ) is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the "saffron crocus". The vivid crimson stigma and styles, called threads, are collected and dried for use mainly as a seasoning and colouring agent in food. Saffron has long been the world's most costly spice by weight. Although some doubts remain on its origin, it is believed that saffron originated in Iran. However, Greece and Mesopotamia have also been suggested as the possible region of origin of this plant: Harold McGee states that it was domesticated in or near Greece during the Bronze Age. C. sativus is possibly a triploid form of Crocus cartwrightianus, which is also known as "wild saffron". Saffron crocus slowly propagated throughout much of Eurasia and was later brought to parts of (en)
  • La safrano (latine: crocus sativus) estas la plej multekosta spico en la mondo. Kialo estas, ke oni devas permanente ekstrakti la polenon el ĉiu stameno. Por ricevi unu kilogramon da safrano necesas 50 000 stamenojn el floroj de plantoj de sama nomo. En kuirarto uzatas la sekigitaj stigmoj de la planto. Safrano fajnigas ĉefe rizon, supojn, kukojn kaj specialajn likvorojn. Ĝia nomita safrana koloro donas al la manĝaĵo/trinkaĵo lumplenan oranĝaflavan koloron. Laŭ tekstoj kaj trovitaj freskoj, safrano uzatas kiel kuracilo de pr. 4 000 jaroj. Ĝi uzatas en kuracado kontraŭ 90 malsanoj. (eo)
  • Le safran est un produit agricole classé dans la famille des épices. Il est obtenu par la culture de Crocus sativus L. (Iridacée) et par prélèvement et déshydratation des trois stigmates rouges (extrémités distales des carpelles de la plante), dont la longueur varie généralement entre 2,5 à 3,2 cm. Le mot « safran » est un emprunt au latin médiéval safranum, aussi ancêtre du portugais açafrão, de l'italien zafferano et de l'espagnol azafrán. Safranum est un emprunt à l’arabe zaʿfarān (زَعْفَرَان), « safran, crocus à safran », peut-être croisé avec aṣfar (أَصْفَر), « jaune ». (fr)
  • Kuma-kuma atau safron (saffron) adalah nama untuk rempah-rempah dari bunga Crocus sativus ("bunga pacar"), sekaligus nama umum untuk tanaman Crocus sativus dari marga crocus famili Iridaceae. Bunga kuma-kuma memiliki tiga (stigma) yang terletak distal terhadap daun buah. Bagian , yang menghubungkan stigma dengan bagian bunga paling dalam, sering dikeringkan dan disebut safron yang dipakai sebagai bumbu masakan dan bahan pewarna. (in)
  • Lo zafferano ([ʣaffeˈra:no]) è una spezia che si ottiene dagli stigmi del fiore del Crocus sativus, conosciuto anche come zafferano vero, una pianta della famiglia delle Iridacee. La pianta di zafferano vero cresce fino a 20–30 cm e dà fino a quattro fiori, ognuno con tre stigmi color cremisi intenso. Gli steli e gli stigmi vengono raccolti e fatti seccare per essere usati principalmente in cucina, come condimento e colorante. Lo zafferano, annoverato tra le spezie più costose del mondo, è originario della Grecia o dell'Asia Minore e fu coltivato per la prima volta in Grecia. Come clone geneticamente monomorfo, si è diffuso lentamente per la maggior parte dell'Eurasia e più tardi è stato portato in aree del Nord Africa, dell'America del Nord e dell'Oceania. (it)
  • 사프란(saffron, 페르시아어: زَعْفَرَان)은 붓꽃과에 속하는 식물인 사프란 크로커스(saffron crocus, 학명: Crocus sativus) 꽃의 암술대를 건조시켜 만든 향신료이다. 암술대는 3개이며 이 부분을 말려서, 요리할 때 조미료로 쓰거나 염료로 쓴다. 지난 수십 년간 무게로 따졌을 때 가장 비싼 향신료였던 사프란은 서남아시아가 원산지다. 사프란은 쓴맛, 그리고 또는 건초와 비슷한 향기가 특색인데, 이는 (picrocrocin)과 (safranal)이라는 화학 물질 때문이다. 또한 사프란은 카로테노이드(carotenoid) 색소와 (crocin)이라는 화학 물질 때문에, 음식에 넣었을 때 풍부한 황금빛 내지는 노란 색조를 띠게 된다. 이러한 특색 때문에 사프란은 전 세계적으로 음식 재료로 수요가 많다. 사프란은 또한 의학적 용도도 갖고 있다. (ko)
  • Szafran − najdroższa wagowo przyprawa świata. Szafran jest wykorzystywany od ponad 3000 lat jako część składowa przypraw, kosmetyków, leków i pigmentów koloryzujących. Wysuszony znany jest z cierpkiego smaku, zapachu podobnego do skoszonej trawy oraz delikatnie metalicznego połysku. Wytwarza się go ze znamion słupków rośliny przyprawowej − szafranu uprawnego. Roślina ta występowała naturalnie prawdopodobnie w Azji południowo-zachodniej, ale jej pierwsze uprawy powstały w Grecji. Obecnie znana jest tylko z upraw. Największym producentem szafranu jest Iran, któremu przypada ponad połowa jego światowej produkcji. (pl)
  • O açafrão é extraído dos estigmas de flores de Crocus sativus, uma planta da família das Iridáceas. É utilizado desde a Antiguidade como especiaria, principalmente na culinária do Mediterrâneo — região de onde a variedade é originária — no preparo de risotos, aves, caldos, massas e doces. É um ingrediente essencial à paelha espanhola. É tida como uma das especiarias mais caras do mundo uma vez que, para se obter um quilograma de açafrão seco, são processadas, manualmente, cerca de 150 000 flores, e é preciso cultivar uma área de aproximadamente 2 000m². Quando seca, a flor desprende de seus órgãos um pigmento amarelo e um óleo volátil, tradicionalmente usado como corante de tecidos. (pt)
  • Saffran, som kommer från pistillmärken i saffranskrokus, är den dyrbaraste av alla kryddor. Det krävs minst 100 000–150 000 krokusar, som måste plockas och rensas för hand, för att utvinna 1 kg torkad saffran. Det tidigaste omnämnandet av saffran är på sumeriska lertavlor från 4000-talet f.Kr. Saffran nämns även i Gamla testamentet. 95 % av världens saffran produceras i dag i Iran. (sv)
  • Шафра́н або шапра́н — найдорожча у світі пряність, що представлена висушеними приймочками шафрану посівного. Належить до типових компонентів арабської, іспанської та, частково, європейської кухонь, втім у зв'язку із високою ціною не входить до повсякденного меню. Має яскраво виражені фарбувальні властивості, інколи застосовується як лікарська сировина. (uk)
rdfs:label
  • Saffron (en)
  • زعفران (ar)
  • Safrà (ca)
  • Šafrán (koření) (cs)
  • Safrano (eo)
  • Azafrán (es)
  • Azafrai (eu)
  • Safran (épice) (fr)
  • Cróch (ga)
  • Kuma-kuma (in)
  • サフラン (ja)
  • Zafferano (spezia) (it)
  • 사프란 (ko)
  • Saffraan (nl)
  • Zastosowanie szafranu (pl)
  • Açafrão (pt)
  • Шафран (пряность) (ru)
  • Saffran (sv)
  • Шафран (пряність) (uk)
  • 番紅花 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:colour of
is dbo:ingredient of
is dbo:product of
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is dbp:mainIngredient of
is dbp:notes of
is dbp:title of
is foaf:primaryTopic of