An Entity of Type: chemical compound, from Named Graph: http://dbpedia.org, within Data Space: dbpedia.org

Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer. (en)
dbo:alternativeName
  • Parsol SLX (en)
dbo:iupacName
  • co-[oxy(methyl)(2-(4-[2,2-bis(ethoxycarbonyl)vinyl]phenoxy)prop-1-enyl)silylene] (en)
  • 1-methyleneethyl)silylene]- (en)
  • co-[oxy(methyl)(2-{4-[2,2-bis(ethoxycarbonyl)vinyl]phenoxy}- (en)
  • α-(trimethylsilyl)- (en)
  • ω-(trimethylsilyloxy)poly[oxy(dimethyl)silylene]- (en)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 19054304 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 1953 (xsd:nonNegativeInteger)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 1003565396 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:imagefile
  • Polysilicone-15 structure.svg (en)
dbp:imagesize
  • 400 (xsd:integer)
dbp:iupacname
  • co-[oxysilylene] (en)
  • co-[oxysilylene]- (en)
  • α-- (en)
  • ω-poly[oxysilylene]- (en)
dbp:name
  • Polysilicone-15 (en)
dbp:othernames
  • Parsol SLX (en)
dbp:verifiedfields
  • changed (en)
dbp:verifiedrevid
  • 464210221 (xsd:integer)
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dct:subject
gold:hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer. (en)
rdfs:label
  • Polysilicone-15 (en)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
foaf:name
  • Polysilicone-15 (en)
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is foaf:primaryTopic of
Powered by OpenLink Virtuoso    This material is Open Knowledge     W3C Semantic Web Technology     This material is Open Knowledge    Valid XHTML + RDFa
This content was extracted from Wikipedia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License