The Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) is a very small bird, and the only member of the wren family Troglodytidae found in Eurasia and Africa (Maghreb). In Anglophone Europe, it is commonly known simply as the wren. It was once lumped with Troglodytes hiemalis of eastern North America and Troglodytes pacificus of western North America as the winter wren. The Eurasian wren occurs in Europe and across the Palearctic – including a belt of Asia from northern Iran and Afghanistan across to Japan. It is migratory in only the northern parts of its range. It is also highly polygynous, an unusual mating system for passerines.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • صعو أوراسي (الاسم العلمي: Troglodytes troglodytes) (بالإنجليزية: Eurasian Wren)، هو طائر ينتمي إلى نمنمة (فصيلة: Troglodytidae). (ar)
  • Střízlík obecný (Troglodytes troglodytes) je drobný zpěvný pták z čeledi střízlíkovitých (Troglodytidae). (cs)
  • El caragolet o passa-foradí i salvatget a les Balears (Troglodytes troglodytes), és un ocell molt petit, de l'ordre dels passeriformes. És el sol de les prop de 60 espècies de la seva família que viu al Vell Món. Tan sols és un ocell migrador en les parts nord de la seva distribució.El nom científic de "troglodytes" vol dir que viu en coves i es refereix a la seva habilitat de perseguir insectes fins al seu cau o esquerdes. Fa de 9 a 10.5 cm i té barres distintives. En algunes zones del nord de Catalunya també és anomenat popularment sageta, car menja un cuc especial (caragolí del regne ). (ca)
  • Tiu artikolo temas pri birdo; pri aliaj signifoj de la vorto "Troglodito" vidu Troglodito (apartigilo). Troglodito (Troglodytes troglodythes) estas birdospecio el la familio ogloditedoj]]. Ĝi estas la unusola eŭrazia specio de familio cetere hejma nur en Ameriko, kie ĝi estas konata kiel Vintra troglodito aŭ Norda troglodito. Ĝi estas tre malgranda birdo kaj la ununura el la ĉirkaŭ 80 specioj de la familio, kiu loĝas ankaŭ for de Ameriko, nome en Azio, Nordafriko kaj en Eŭropo, kie ĝi estas komune konata simple kiel Troglodito. Trogloditoj elstaras inter kantbirdoj, kaj pro la longaj kaj komplekisaj kantoj kaj pro tio ke ili estas unu el la malmultaj paserinaj specioj kiuj disvastiĝas tra kaj Nordameriko kaj Eŭrazio. Tiuj birdoj loĝas en Eŭropo, en iozono de Azio de norda Irano kaj Afganio ĝis Japanio, kaj en Nordameriko. Ĝi estas migrobirdo nur en la nordaj partoj de sia teritorio. La scienca nomo devenas el la greka vorto "troglodites" (el "trogle" truo, kaj "duein" ŝteleniri, enŝoviĝi), signife "kavoloĝanto", kio aludas al ties kutimo malaperi en kavaĵojn aŭ fendojn dum ĉasado de artropodoj aŭ dum ipozado. La taksonomio de la genro Troglodytes ne estas jam solvita, ĉar ĵusaj molekulaj studoj sugestis, ke la specioj de Cistothorus kaj de Thryorchilus estas en la klado nun konata kiel Troglodytes . Studo pri individuoj en koincida zono inter du diverĝaj subspecioj de troglodito en Nordameriko (Troglodytes troglodytes hiemalis en Orienta Nordameriko kaj Troglodytes troglodytes pacificus en Okcidenta Nordameriko), kiuj diferenciĝas ĉefe pro kanto kaj genetiko, trovis fortan pruvon de kaj sugestis, ke la subspecio pacificus estu altigita al la nivelo de specio kun la nomo Troglodytes pacificus . (eo)
  • Der Zaunkönig (Troglodytes troglodytes) ist die einzige in Eurasien vorkommende Art aus der Vogelfamilie der Zaunkönige (Troglodytidae). Zudem ist er nach Winter- und Sommergoldhähnchen der drittkleinste Vogel Europas. Lange Zeit wurde er Schneekönig genannt, da er auch im Winter lebhaft singt. Der Zaunkönig besiedelt Europa, Nordafrika, Vorder-, Zentral- und Ostasien und Nordamerika. Seine Nahrung setzt sich aus Spinnen, Weberknechten und Insekten, wie beispielsweise Nachtfaltern und Fliegen, sowie deren Eiern und Larven zusammen. Die Art gilt derzeit als nicht gefährdet. In Erzählungen trägt der Zaunkönig den Ruf der Schlauheit und List. Diese Nachrede geht auf eine Fabel des Äsop zurück, nach der die Vögel einst beschlossen, denjenigen von ihnen zum König zu machen, der am höchsten flöge. Dies gelang dem Adler, aber der Zaunkönig schaffte es durch eine List, diesen zu übertreffen. (de)
  • El chochín común​ (Troglodytes troglodytes) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Troglodytidae, el único de este grupo presente en el Viejo Mundo. Las especies de esta familia son denominadas chochines. Son aves minúsculas de una gran vivacidad. Tiene varias subespecies en su área de distribución como el chochín de Saint Kilda. (es)
  • Txepetxa (Troglodytes troglodytes) Euskal Herrian dagoen hegaztirik txikiena da, Erregetxo bekainzuriaren ondoren, eta bere generoan Europan bizi den bakarra, besteak Amerikan bizi baitira. Hala ere Asia eta Ipar Amerikan ere aurki daiteke. Iparraldean bizi direnek migrazioak egiten dituzte. Izen zientifikoa grezieratik datorkioa, trogle, zulo eta dyein zulatu. Artropodoak ehizatzeko erabiltzen duten teknika zuhaitzetan zuloak egitea da. Neguan fruitu eta haziak jaten ditu. Europako txori txikienetakoa da. 9-10'5 zentimetro arteko luzera du eta 13-17 zentimetrotako hego-zabalera. 10 gramo inguru pisatzen ditu. Luma arre-gorrixkak ditu, batere deigarriak ez direnak. Buztan motza du eta gehienetan tente izaten du. Arrak dozena bat inguru habi egiten ditu. Ondoren emeak egokiena iruditzen zaiona aukeratzen du eta lumaz estaltzen du. (eu)
  • Le Troglodyte mignon (Troglodytes troglodytes) est une espèce de passereaux de la famille des Troglodytidae présente dans la quasi-totalité de l'Europe. Il est de très petite taille et d'une grande vivacité. (fr)
  • Lo scricciolo comune, detto anche reattino (Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)), è un uccello passeriforme della famiglia Troglodytidae, comune in Nord America, Europa, Nordafrica e Asia. (it)
  • ミソサザイ(鷦鷯、学名 Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758))は、スズメ目ミソサザイ科ミソサザイ属に分類される鳥類の1種。 (ja)
  • 굴뚝새(Troglodytes troglodytes, Eurasian wren)는 매우 작은 새로, 유라시아와 아프리카(마그레브)에서 볼 수 있는 굴뚝새류 굴뚝새과의 유일한 새이다. 몸길이가 약 10cm로 작은 편이다. 몸빛은 등쪽이 다갈색이고 몸 아래쪽은 붉은 회갈색, 가슴에는 검은색 가로무늬가 있다. 여름에는 산지, 겨울에는 인가 주변에서 서식한다. 덤불 사이나 숲의 바닥으로 다니기 때문에 눈에 잘 띄지 않는다. 거미, 파리 등의 곤충류를 잡아먹고 5-8월에 4-6개의 알을 낳는다. 알은 흰색에 엷은 적갈색 반점이 있다. 작은 소리로 운다. 한국, 일본, 중국 등지에 서식한다. (ko)
  • De winterkoning of vaak winterkoninkje (Troglodytes troglodytes) is de enige winterkoningsoort die voorkomt in de Oude Wereld (Azië, Europa en Noord-Afrika). Het is een kleine, insectenetende vogel met een opvallend luide zang. (nl)
  • Strzyżyk zwyczajny, strzyżyk, strzyżyk woleoczko, wole oczko (Troglodytes troglodytes) – gatunek małego, częściowo wędrownego ptaka z rodziny strzyżyków (Troglodytidae). (pl)
  • The Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) is a very small bird, and the only member of the wren family Troglodytidae found in Eurasia and Africa (Maghreb). In Anglophone Europe, it is commonly known simply as the wren. It was once lumped with Troglodytes hiemalis of eastern North America and Troglodytes pacificus of western North America as the winter wren. The Eurasian wren occurs in Europe and across the Palearctic – including a belt of Asia from northern Iran and Afghanistan across to Japan. It is migratory in only the northern parts of its range. It is also highly polygynous, an unusual mating system for passerines. The scientific name is taken from the Greek word "troglodytes" (from trogle a hole, and dyein to creep), meaning "cave-dweller", and refers to its habit of disappearing into cavities or crevices whilst hunting arthropods or to roost. The taxonomy of the genus Troglodytes is currently unresolved, as recent molecular studies have suggested that Cistothorus spp. and Thryorchilus spp. are within the clade currently defined by Troglodytes. (en)
  • A carriça (Troglodytes troglodytes) ou carruíra é uma ave pequena muito activa e de cor castanha na parte superior, listra superciliar clara e dorso e asas listrados. Tem uma cauda pequena e arrebitada. É facilmente reconhecível pelo seu porte e por ser muito pequena, com apenas 10 cm. Não apresenta grande dimorfismo sexual. Põe 5 a 7 ovos num ninho grande e abobadado. O seu nome científico significa "habitante de cavernas" e refere-se ao seu hábito de entrar em cavidades e fendas para pernoitar ou para caçar artrópodes. Alimenta-se também de larvas, aranhas e bagas.Comum em toda a Europa, estendendo-se na Ásia desde o norte do Irão e Afeganistão até ao Japão e América do Norte. É migratória apenas nas áreas mais a norte da sua distribuição. A época de reprodução inicia-se em Abril. São aves monogâmicas e o macho constrói diversos ninhos para a sua parceira. O ninho é uma estrutura arredondada, construído com pequenos ramos, musgo, erva e raízes, e depois forrado com pêlos e penas. Estão geralmente situados entre as raízes de uma árvore ou num tronco oco. O macho pode também construir "ninhos-postiços", que são utilizados apenas para distrair potenciais predadores. A fêmea põe 4 a 16 (normalmente 5 a 6) ovos que incuba por 14 a 16 dias. Os jovens são alimentados só pela fêmea e voam aos 16 a 17 dias de idade. (pt)
  • Gärdsmyg (Troglodytes troglodytes) är en liten brun tätting som tillhör familjen gärdsmygar och som förekommer över ett mycket stort utbredningsområde i Eurasien. Tidigare behandlades även de båda nordamerikanska arterna vintergärdsmyg och stillahavsgärdsmyg som underarter av gärdsmygen. (sv)
  • Крапи́вник, или подкоре́нник, оре́шек (лат. Troglodytes troglodytes) — мелкая птица, единственный представитель семейства крапивниковые (Troglodytidae), обитающий в Америке, Евразии и Северной Африке. Внешне похож на мягкий пушистый шарик с поднятым торчком коротким хвостиком. Птица очень подвижная, с необычно громким голосом — самцы помечают свою обширную территорию, сидя на каком-нибудь возвышении и распевая свою своеобразную, торопливую песню, состоящую из очень звучных быстрых трелей. (ru)
  • 鹪鹩(读作jiāo liáo,学名:Troglodytes troglodytes)为鹪鹩科的鸟类,又名𪀘(音同“匠”)、巧妇、山蝈蝈。 (zh)
  • Воло́ве о́чко (воло́ве о́ко), або кропи́в'янка (кропи́вник) (Troglodytes troglodytes) — вид дрібних птахів родини воловоочкових. В Україні осілий, кочовий, перелітний птах. Зверніть увагу: волове око (очко) — також українська назва рослини степова айстра (Aster amellus), а кропив'янки (або славки) — також назва роду птахів Sylvia іншої родини — кропив'янкових. (uk)
dbo:soundRecording
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 29361290 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 28440 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 984924143 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:authority
  • (en)
dbp:description
  • song (en)
dbp:filename
  • Troglodytes_troglodytes_song.ogg (en)
dbp:format
dbp:imageCaption
  • Nominate subspecies photographed in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany thumb|center|Song of male bird recorded in Scotland thumb|center|Calls recorded in Surrey, England (en)
dbp:name
  • The Jungle Book (en)
  • Eurasian wren (en)
dbp:no
  • 236 (xsd:integer)
dbp:rangeMap
  • Troglodytes troglodytes-map.jpg (en)
dbp:status
  • LC (en)
dbp:statusSystem
  • IUCN3.1 (en)
dbp:synonyms
  • *Motacilla troglodytes *Nannus troglodytes *Troglodytes parvulus (en)
dbp:taxon
  • Troglodytes troglodytes (en)
dbp:title
  • Song (en)
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dct:subject
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • صعو أوراسي (الاسم العلمي: Troglodytes troglodytes) (بالإنجليزية: Eurasian Wren)، هو طائر ينتمي إلى نمنمة (فصيلة: Troglodytidae). (ar)
  • Střízlík obecný (Troglodytes troglodytes) je drobný zpěvný pták z čeledi střízlíkovitých (Troglodytidae). (cs)
  • El caragolet o passa-foradí i salvatget a les Balears (Troglodytes troglodytes), és un ocell molt petit, de l'ordre dels passeriformes. És el sol de les prop de 60 espècies de la seva família que viu al Vell Món. Tan sols és un ocell migrador en les parts nord de la seva distribució.El nom científic de "troglodytes" vol dir que viu en coves i es refereix a la seva habilitat de perseguir insectes fins al seu cau o esquerdes. Fa de 9 a 10.5 cm i té barres distintives. En algunes zones del nord de Catalunya també és anomenat popularment sageta, car menja un cuc especial (caragolí del regne ). (ca)
  • El chochín común​ (Troglodytes troglodytes) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Troglodytidae, el único de este grupo presente en el Viejo Mundo. Las especies de esta familia son denominadas chochines. Son aves minúsculas de una gran vivacidad. Tiene varias subespecies en su área de distribución como el chochín de Saint Kilda. (es)
  • Le Troglodyte mignon (Troglodytes troglodytes) est une espèce de passereaux de la famille des Troglodytidae présente dans la quasi-totalité de l'Europe. Il est de très petite taille et d'une grande vivacité. (fr)
  • Lo scricciolo comune, detto anche reattino (Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)), è un uccello passeriforme della famiglia Troglodytidae, comune in Nord America, Europa, Nordafrica e Asia. (it)
  • ミソサザイ(鷦鷯、学名 Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758))は、スズメ目ミソサザイ科ミソサザイ属に分類される鳥類の1種。 (ja)
  • 굴뚝새(Troglodytes troglodytes, Eurasian wren)는 매우 작은 새로, 유라시아와 아프리카(마그레브)에서 볼 수 있는 굴뚝새류 굴뚝새과의 유일한 새이다. 몸길이가 약 10cm로 작은 편이다. 몸빛은 등쪽이 다갈색이고 몸 아래쪽은 붉은 회갈색, 가슴에는 검은색 가로무늬가 있다. 여름에는 산지, 겨울에는 인가 주변에서 서식한다. 덤불 사이나 숲의 바닥으로 다니기 때문에 눈에 잘 띄지 않는다. 거미, 파리 등의 곤충류를 잡아먹고 5-8월에 4-6개의 알을 낳는다. 알은 흰색에 엷은 적갈색 반점이 있다. 작은 소리로 운다. 한국, 일본, 중국 등지에 서식한다. (ko)
  • De winterkoning of vaak winterkoninkje (Troglodytes troglodytes) is de enige winterkoningsoort die voorkomt in de Oude Wereld (Azië, Europa en Noord-Afrika). Het is een kleine, insectenetende vogel met een opvallend luide zang. (nl)
  • Strzyżyk zwyczajny, strzyżyk, strzyżyk woleoczko, wole oczko (Troglodytes troglodytes) – gatunek małego, częściowo wędrownego ptaka z rodziny strzyżyków (Troglodytidae). (pl)
  • Gärdsmyg (Troglodytes troglodytes) är en liten brun tätting som tillhör familjen gärdsmygar och som förekommer över ett mycket stort utbredningsområde i Eurasien. Tidigare behandlades även de båda nordamerikanska arterna vintergärdsmyg och stillahavsgärdsmyg som underarter av gärdsmygen. (sv)
  • Крапи́вник, или подкоре́нник, оре́шек (лат. Troglodytes troglodytes) — мелкая птица, единственный представитель семейства крапивниковые (Troglodytidae), обитающий в Америке, Евразии и Северной Африке. Внешне похож на мягкий пушистый шарик с поднятым торчком коротким хвостиком. Птица очень подвижная, с необычно громким голосом — самцы помечают свою обширную территорию, сидя на каком-нибудь возвышении и распевая свою своеобразную, торопливую песню, состоящую из очень звучных быстрых трелей. (ru)
  • 鹪鹩(读作jiāo liáo,学名:Troglodytes troglodytes)为鹪鹩科的鸟类,又名𪀘(音同“匠”)、巧妇、山蝈蝈。 (zh)
  • Воло́ве о́чко (воло́ве о́ко), або кропи́в'янка (кропи́вник) (Troglodytes troglodytes) — вид дрібних птахів родини воловоочкових. В Україні осілий, кочовий, перелітний птах. Зверніть увагу: волове око (очко) — також українська назва рослини степова айстра (Aster amellus), а кропив'янки (або славки) — також назва роду птахів Sylvia іншої родини — кропив'янкових. (uk)
  • Der Zaunkönig (Troglodytes troglodytes) ist die einzige in Eurasien vorkommende Art aus der Vogelfamilie der Zaunkönige (Troglodytidae). Zudem ist er nach Winter- und Sommergoldhähnchen der drittkleinste Vogel Europas. Lange Zeit wurde er Schneekönig genannt, da er auch im Winter lebhaft singt. Der Zaunkönig besiedelt Europa, Nordafrika, Vorder-, Zentral- und Ostasien und Nordamerika. Seine Nahrung setzt sich aus Spinnen, Weberknechten und Insekten, wie beispielsweise Nachtfaltern und Fliegen, sowie deren Eiern und Larven zusammen. Die Art gilt derzeit als nicht gefährdet. (de)
  • Tiu artikolo temas pri birdo; pri aliaj signifoj de la vorto "Troglodito" vidu Troglodito (apartigilo). Troglodito (Troglodytes troglodythes) estas birdospecio el la familio ogloditedoj]]. Ĝi estas la unusola eŭrazia specio de familio cetere hejma nur en Ameriko, kie ĝi estas konata kiel Vintra troglodito aŭ Norda troglodito. Tiuj birdoj loĝas en Eŭropo, en iozono de Azio de norda Irano kaj Afganio ĝis Japanio, kaj en Nordameriko. Ĝi estas migrobirdo nur en la nordaj partoj de sia teritorio. (eo)
  • Txepetxa (Troglodytes troglodytes) Euskal Herrian dagoen hegaztirik txikiena da, Erregetxo bekainzuriaren ondoren, eta bere generoan Europan bizi den bakarra, besteak Amerikan bizi baitira. Hala ere Asia eta Ipar Amerikan ere aurki daiteke. Iparraldean bizi direnek migrazioak egiten dituzte. Izen zientifikoa grezieratik datorkioa, trogle, zulo eta dyein zulatu. Artropodoak ehizatzeko erabiltzen duten teknika zuhaitzetan zuloak egitea da. Neguan fruitu eta haziak jaten ditu. Arrak dozena bat inguru habi egiten ditu. Ondoren emeak egokiena iruditzen zaiona aukeratzen du eta lumaz estaltzen du. (eu)
  • The Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) is a very small bird, and the only member of the wren family Troglodytidae found in Eurasia and Africa (Maghreb). In Anglophone Europe, it is commonly known simply as the wren. It was once lumped with Troglodytes hiemalis of eastern North America and Troglodytes pacificus of western North America as the winter wren. The Eurasian wren occurs in Europe and across the Palearctic – including a belt of Asia from northern Iran and Afghanistan across to Japan. It is migratory in only the northern parts of its range. It is also highly polygynous, an unusual mating system for passerines. (en)
  • A carriça (Troglodytes troglodytes) ou carruíra é uma ave pequena muito activa e de cor castanha na parte superior, listra superciliar clara e dorso e asas listrados. Tem uma cauda pequena e arrebitada. É facilmente reconhecível pelo seu porte e por ser muito pequena, com apenas 10 cm. Não apresenta grande dimorfismo sexual. Põe 5 a 7 ovos num ninho grande e abobadado. (pt)
rdfs:label
  • صعو أوراسي (ar)
  • Cargolet (ca)
  • Střízlík obecný (cs)
  • Zaunkönig (de)
  • Eurasian wren (en)
  • Troglodito (eo)
  • Troglodytes troglodytes (es)
  • Txepetx (hegaztia) (eu)
  • Troglodyte mignon (fr)
  • Troglodytes troglodytes (it)
  • ミソサザイ (ja)
  • 굴뚝새 (ko)
  • Winterkoning (nl)
  • Strzyżyk zwyczajny (pl)
  • Carriça (pt)
  • Крапивник (ru)
  • Gärdsmyg (sv)
  • Волове очко (uk)
  • 鹪鹩 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is foaf:primaryTopic of