About: Copaiba

An Entity of Type: Thing, from Named Graph: http://dbpedia.org, within Data Space: dbpedia.org

Copaiba is a stimulant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of several pinnate-leaved South American leguminous trees (genus Copaifera). The thick, transparent exudate varies in color from light gold to dark brown, depending on the ratio of resin to essential oil. Copaiba is used in making varnishes and lacquers. Copaiba is also a common name for several species of trees of the legume family native to Tropical Africa and North and South America.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • Copaiba is a stimulant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of several pinnate-leaved South American leguminous trees (genus Copaifera). The thick, transparent exudate varies in color from light gold to dark brown, depending on the ratio of resin to essential oil. Copaiba is used in making varnishes and lacquers. The balsam may be steam distilled to give copaiba oil, a colorless to light yellow liquid with the characteristic odor of the balsam and an aromatic, slightly bitter, pungent taste. The oil consists primarily of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons; its main component is β-caryophyllene. The oil also contains significant amounts of α-bergamotene, α-copaene, and β-bisabolene. Copaiba is also a common name for several species of trees of the legume family native to Tropical Africa and North and South America. (en)
  • Le copaïba ou baume de copahu, ou encore baume d'Amazonie, est une oléorésine obtenue après distillation de la résine qui exsude, après incision, du tronc du copaïer ou copayer (Copaifera officinalis), un arbre qui croît en Amérique du Sud (particulièrement en Amazonie), mais également en Afrique occidentale. Une fois la résine distillée à la vapeur d'eau, on obtient une huile essentielle, ou plus exactement une oléorésine, composée d'un mélange naturel d'huile végétale et d'huile essentielle, d'où son appellation de « baume ». Listé dans la pharmacopée française et européenne comme plante médicinale, le baume de copahu possède une action anti-inflammatoire puissante et prolongée. (fr)
  • La copaiba è un'oleoresina ottenuta dal tronco di diverse leguminose sudamericane del genere Copaifera. È inoltre il nome comune di diversi alberi della famiglia delle leguminose in Africa, America Centrale e Sudamerica. Contiene terpene e trova utilizzo nella fabbricazione di lacche e vernici; viene utilizzata anche nella produzione di biodiesel vista la resa di 12.000 litri per ettaro all'anno. Trova diversi utilizzi nella medicina alternativa già dal XVIII secolo ma le proprietà medicinali effettivamente dimostrate dalla ricerca scientifica sono più limitate. Risulta efficace nella leishmaniosi e ha proprietà antifungine. (it)
  • Copaibahars, is Suriname bekend als hoepelolie, is een natuurlijk oleohars, afkomstig van bomen uit het geslacht Copaifera, onder andere Copaifera langsdorffii, Copaifera reticulata en Copaifera officinalis. Dit zijn grote bomen (15 tot 30 meter hoog), die inheems zijn in Brazilië en het noorden van Zuid-Amerika. Het hars bevindt zich in holten in de stam. Het wordt gewonnen door gaten in het hout te boren en het uitlopende hars af te tappen. Eén boom kan tot 40 liter hars per jaar opleveren. Vers getapt is het olieachtige hars helder, kleurloos en dunvloeibaar. Als het aan de lucht is blootgesteld wordt het dikker en krijgt het een bleekgele tot goudbruine kleur. (nl)
  • 苦配巴油(英語:copaiba),旧称古巴依巴油、古巴依瓦油、葛巴依瓦油、哥巴伊呱油、葛巴衣巴油、各巴衣巴油、郭巴益巴油、骨湃波、骨湃波拔尔撒谟,又名古巴香胶、古巴香脂,是原产南美的苦配巴树(Copaifera spp.)的,为淡黄色透明黏稠液体,嗅香而味苦。 苦配巴油可应用于医药、化妆品、香水、生物燃料等领域。过去人们将苦配巴油用作清漆、颜料的添加剂和清洗剂,但由于会造成暗化、龟裂等副作用,现已很少用于美术领域。 (zh)
  • Копа́йский бальза́м (лат. Balsamum copaive) — смолистый сок южноамериканских деревьев, принадлежащих к роду Копаифера (лат. Copaifera), которые произрастают во влажных тропических лесах Южной Америки. Копайский бальзам представляет собой густую прозрачную, желтоватого цвета жидкость своеобразного ароматического запаха, раздражающего, горьковатого, противного вкуса. Добыча копайского бальзама производится посредством глубокой подсочки. Копайский бальзам состоит из древесной смолы и эфирных масел (содержание последних может колебаться от 38 до 76 %). Бальзам не растворяется в воде, но хорошо растворим в спиртах и органических растворителях. Ранее копайский бальзам использовали также в медицине в качестве антисептика, а также как внутреннее средство, однако со временем от этого повсеместно отказались, и в настоящее время это вещество используется в бумажной промышленности и производстве лаков и красок. (ru)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 3639333 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageLength
  • 5865 (xsd:nonNegativeInteger)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 1047844630 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageWikiLink
dbp:caption
  • Copaiba essential oil (en)
  • Copaiba oleoresin (en)
dbp:image
  • CopaibaEssentialOil.png (en)
  • CopaibaOleoresin.png (en)
dbp:width
  • 120 (xsd:integer)
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
dct:subject
gold:hypernym
rdfs:comment
  • 苦配巴油(英語:copaiba),旧称古巴依巴油、古巴依瓦油、葛巴依瓦油、哥巴伊呱油、葛巴衣巴油、各巴衣巴油、郭巴益巴油、骨湃波、骨湃波拔尔撒谟,又名古巴香胶、古巴香脂,是原产南美的苦配巴树(Copaifera spp.)的,为淡黄色透明黏稠液体,嗅香而味苦。 苦配巴油可应用于医药、化妆品、香水、生物燃料等领域。过去人们将苦配巴油用作清漆、颜料的添加剂和清洗剂,但由于会造成暗化、龟裂等副作用,现已很少用于美术领域。 (zh)
  • Copaiba is a stimulant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of several pinnate-leaved South American leguminous trees (genus Copaifera). The thick, transparent exudate varies in color from light gold to dark brown, depending on the ratio of resin to essential oil. Copaiba is used in making varnishes and lacquers. Copaiba is also a common name for several species of trees of the legume family native to Tropical Africa and North and South America. (en)
  • Le copaïba ou baume de copahu, ou encore baume d'Amazonie, est une oléorésine obtenue après distillation de la résine qui exsude, après incision, du tronc du copaïer ou copayer (Copaifera officinalis), un arbre qui croît en Amérique du Sud (particulièrement en Amazonie), mais également en Afrique occidentale. Une fois la résine distillée à la vapeur d'eau, on obtient une huile essentielle, ou plus exactement une oléorésine, composée d'un mélange naturel d'huile végétale et d'huile essentielle, d'où son appellation de « baume ». (fr)
  • La copaiba è un'oleoresina ottenuta dal tronco di diverse leguminose sudamericane del genere Copaifera. È inoltre il nome comune di diversi alberi della famiglia delle leguminose in Africa, America Centrale e Sudamerica. Contiene terpene e trova utilizzo nella fabbricazione di lacche e vernici; viene utilizzata anche nella produzione di biodiesel vista la resa di 12.000 litri per ettaro all'anno. (it)
  • Copaibahars, is Suriname bekend als hoepelolie, is een natuurlijk oleohars, afkomstig van bomen uit het geslacht Copaifera, onder andere Copaifera langsdorffii, Copaifera reticulata en Copaifera officinalis. Dit zijn grote bomen (15 tot 30 meter hoog), die inheems zijn in Brazilië en het noorden van Zuid-Amerika. (nl)
  • Копа́йский бальза́м (лат. Balsamum copaive) — смолистый сок южноамериканских деревьев, принадлежащих к роду Копаифера (лат. Copaifera), которые произрастают во влажных тропических лесах Южной Америки. Копайский бальзам представляет собой густую прозрачную, желтоватого цвета жидкость своеобразного ароматического запаха, раздражающего, горьковатого, противного вкуса. Добыча копайского бальзама производится посредством глубокой подсочки. (ru)
rdfs:label
  • Copaiba (en)
  • Copaiba (fr)
  • Copaiba (it)
  • Copaibahars (nl)
  • Копайский бальзам (ru)
  • 苦配巴油 (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbo:wikiPageWikiLink of
is foaf:primaryTopic of
Powered by OpenLink Virtuoso    This material is Open Knowledge     W3C Semantic Web Technology     This material is Open Knowledge    Valid XHTML + RDFa
This content was extracted from Wikipedia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License