About: Wild boar     Goto   Sponge   NotDistinct   Permalink

An Entity of Type : dbo:Mammal, within Data Space : dbpedia.org associated with source document(s)

The wild boar (Sus scrofa), also known as the wild swine, common wild pig, or simply wild pig, is a suid native to much of Eurasia and North Africa, and has been introduced to the Americas and Oceania. The species is now one of the widest-ranging mammals in the world, as well as the most widespread suiform. It has been assessed as least concern on the IUCN Red List due to its wide range, high numbers, and adaptability to a diversity of habitats. It has become an invasive species in part of its introduced range. Wild boars probably originated in Southeast Asia during the Early Pleistocene and outcompeted other suid species as they spread throughout the Old World.

AttributesValues
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • خنزير بري
  • Senglar
  • Prase divoké
  • Wildschwein
  • Αγριόχοιρος
  • Wild boar
  • Apro
  • Basurde
  • Sus scrofa
  • Sanglier
  • Torc allta
  • Babi celeng
  • Sus scrofa
  • イノシシ
  • 멧돼지
  • Wild zwijn
  • Dzik euroazjatycki
  • Javali
  • Кабан
  • Vildsvin
  • Свиня дика
  • 野豬
rdfs:comment
  • El senglar, porc senglar o porc salvatge (Sus scrofa) és un mamífer artiodàctil present a Europa, encara que també n'hi ha subespècies a Amèrica, Àfrica i Àsia. És de mida mitjana, amb un cap gros i allargat, amb ulls molt petits. El coll és gruixut i les potes són molt curtes, les del davant més llargues que les del darrere, a diferència del porc domèstic, que té més desenvolupada la part posterior del cos. En les representacions catòliques de l'edat mitjana, el senglar encarnava valors negatius. També es coneix com a porc fer o, en valencià, porc javalí.
  • Ο Αγριόχοιρος ή αγριογούρουνο είναι ο άγριος πρόγονος των εξημερωμένων χοίρων.
  • Das Wildschwein (Sus scrofa) ist ein Paarhufer in der Familie der Echten Schweine und die Stammform des Hausschweins. Das ursprüngliche Verbreitungsgebiet reicht von Westeuropa bis Südostasien, durch Aussetzen in Nord- und Südamerika, Australien sowie auf zahlreichen Inseln ist es heute nahezu weltweit verbreitet. Wildschweine sind Allesfresser und sehr anpassungsfähig; in Mitteleuropa nimmt die Population vor allem durch den vermehrten Anbau von Mais stark zu und die Tiere wandern verstärkt in besiedelte Bereiche ein.
  • El jabalí (Sus scrofa) (en árabe: ǧabalī (جبلي) «montañoso» ) es un mamífero artiodáctilo de la familia de los suidos. Su distribución original se corresponde con gran parte de Eurasia y algunas zonas del norte de África, si bien ha sido introducido por el hombre en América y Oceanía. Está incluido en la lista 100 de las especies exóticas invasoras más dañinas del mundo​ de la Unión Internacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza. La hembra recibe el nombre de jabalina y la cría jabato/a.
  • Ainmhí is ea an torc allta. Saghas muice atá ann. Is uiliteoirí iad na muca.
  • Babi celeng secara umum dikenal sebagai babi hutan adalah nenek moyang babi liar yang menurunkan (Sus scrofa domesticus). Daerah persebarannya berada di wilayah hutan-hutan Eropa Tengah, Mediterania (termasuk Pegunungan Atlas di Afrika Tengah) dan sebagian besar Asia hingga wilayah paling selatan di Indonesia. Babi hutan termasuk famili Suidae yang mencakup babi liar Afrika dan babi semak di Afrika, di utara India, dan babirusa di Indonesia.
  • イノシシ(猪・豬、英名:Wild boar、学名:Sus scrofa)は、鯨偶蹄目イノシシ科の1種。
  • Het wild zwijn (Sus scrofa), everzwijn of kortweg ever, is een zoogdier uit de familie van de varkens (Suidae). De wetenschappelijke naam van de soort werd in 1758 gepubliceerd door Carl Linnaeus. Het wild zwijn heeft van de varkens van de Oude Wereld het grootste verspreidingsgebied, en komt in grote delen van Europa, Azië en Noord-Afrika voor. Het is de wilde voorouder van het gedomesticeerde varken.
  • Vildsvin (Sus scrofa) är ett partåigt hovdjur vars ursprungliga utbredningsområde sträckte sig från västra Europa till Sydostasien. Vildsvinet introducerades sedan i Nordamerika, Sydamerika, Australien och på många öar och har därför idag en nästan världsvid utbredning. Tamsvinet är den domesticerade formen av vildsvin.
  • Каба́н (лат. Sus scrofa), или вепрь, или ди́кая свинья́, — парнокопытное млекопитающее из рода кабанов семейства свиных. Является предком домашней свиньи.
  • Свиня дика, або кабан дикий, дик, вепр, кнур (Sus scrofa) — один з 10 видів роду свиня (Sus) родини свиневих (Suidae) ряду Парнокопитих (Cerviformes). Є предком більшості (але не всіх) стародавніх і сучасних порід свиней, і є підстави вважати, що відбувалося незалежне одомашнення в різних частинах ареалу, в тому числі у Південно-Східній Азії, на Далекому Сході і в Малій Азії.
  • 野豬(学名:Sus scrofa)又名山豬,豬屬動物。牠們廣爲分佈在世界上,适应多种栖息环境,為雜食性。 現今肉類食糧主要來源之一的家豬,也是於8000年前由野豬馴化而成,牠是野豬下的一個亞種。野豬不僅與家豬外貌極為不同,成長速度也遠比家豬慢得多,體重亦較輕。
  • الخنزير البرّي (الاسم العلمي: Sus scrofa) حيوان بري من رتبة مزدوجات الأصابع، وهو سلف الخنازير المستأنسة التي تربى في المزارع والمناطق الريفية حول العالم، والتي يمكنها أن تتناسل بسهولة وأسلافها البرية. وهو يعرف أيضا بالعربية بالعفر أو الحلوف في دول المغرب العربي. ويتواجد الخنزير البرّي في معظم دول أوروبا الوسطى وحوض البحر المتوسط بما فيها شمال أفريقيا حيث يقطن تقريبًا كل غابات المغرب في جبال الأطلس، في سلسلة جبال خمير بشمال تونس وتقريبًا كل غابات شمال الجزائر حيث يكثر في المرتفعات الغابوية والجبلية. كما يقطن الخنزير البري في براري جنوب العراق وفي أهوار البصرة وكذلك في شمال العراق إضافة إلى شرق وشمال سوريا خصوصًا منطقة الجزيرة وغابات جبال الساحل السوري. وبعض أجزاء ليبيا وموريتانيا وإيران وتركيا، بالإضافة إلى لبنان وفلسطين، كما يمتدّ موطنه أيضًا ليشمل جزءًا كبيرًا من آسيا يمتد حتى إندونيسيا ج
  • Prase divoké (Sus scrofa), hovorově divočák, je velký sudokopytník z čeledi prasatovití. Jeho domovinou je velká část Evropy a Asie, ale člověkem bylo zavlečeno i na jiné kontinenty. Jedná se o typického všežravce, který k životu upřednostňuje staré lesní porosty. Prase divoké bylo vždy významnou lovnou zvěří, díky čemuž se velmi často objevuje ve folklóru. Bylo z něj vyšlechtěno prase domácí, které se chová pro maso a tuk.
  • Basurdea (Sus scrofa) mammalia klaseko eta suidae familiako ugaztuna da. 90–150 cm inguru neurtzera iritsi daiteke eta 80 kg inguruko pisua pisatzera. Ia mundu osoan zabalduta dagoen ugaztun hau txerriaren antza handia daukan animalia da. Leku batzuetan desagertuta dago, gizakiak il duelako – adibidez, Britainiar Uharteetan. Beste batzuetan, aldiz, gizakiak berak eraman du – Ameriketara eta Ozeaniara, adibidez. Gehienak, Afrikako iparraldean, Europan eta Asian bizi dira. Ingurune guztietan bizi da baldin eta basoak badaude; horiek beharrezkoak ditu eguna gordeta igarotzeko.
  • Sus scrofa • Sanglier d'Europe, Sanglier d'Eurasie(Pour l'ensemble des sangliers, voir Sus (genre). Pour les articles homonymes, voir Sanglier (homonymie).) Sus scrofa Sanglier Espèce Sus scrofaLinnaeus, 1758 Répartition géographique Aire de répartition naturelle (en vert) et d'introduction à partir du XVIe siècle jusqu'à de nos jours (en bleu) du sanglier Sus scrofa Statut de conservation UICN LC : Préoccupation mineure
  • The wild boar (Sus scrofa), also known as the wild swine, common wild pig, or simply wild pig, is a suid native to much of Eurasia and North Africa, and has been introduced to the Americas and Oceania. The species is now one of the widest-ranging mammals in the world, as well as the most widespread suiform. It has been assessed as least concern on the IUCN Red List due to its wide range, high numbers, and adaptability to a diversity of habitats. It has become an invasive species in part of its introduced range. Wild boars probably originated in Southeast Asia during the Early Pleistocene and outcompeted other suid species as they spread throughout the Old World.
  • Il cinghiale (Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758) è un mammifero artiodattilo della famiglia dei Suidi. Originario dell'Eurasia e del Nordafrica, nel corso dei millenni il cinghiale è stato a più riprese decimato e reintrodotto in ampie porzioni del proprio areale e anche in nuovi ambienti, dove si è peraltro radicato talmente bene, grazie alle sue straordinarie doti di resistenza e adattabilità, che viene considerato una delle specie di mammiferi a più ampia diffusione ed è arduo tracciarne un profilo tassonomico preciso, in quanto le varie popolazioni, originariamente pure, hanno subito nel tempo l'apporto di esemplari alloctoni o di maiali rinselvatichiti.
  • Dzik euroazjatycki, dzik (Sus scrofa) – gatunek dużego, lądowego ssaka łożyskowego z rodziny świniowatych (Suidae). Sus scrofa jest jedynym przedstawicielem dziko żyjących świniowatych w Europie. Jest przodkiem świni domowej. Gatunek inwazyjny poza naturalnym zasięgiem występowania.
  • O javali (nome científico: Sus scrofa) ou javali-euroasiático, também conhecido como javardo, porco-bravo, porco-monteiro (no Pantanal), porco-selvagem-euroasiático e porco-montês (as fêmeas são conhecidas como javalina e gironda), é um animal artiodáctilo da família Suidae, do género Sus. Tem ampla distribuição geográfica, sendo nativo da Europa, Ásia, Ilhas Sonda e Norte da África. Em tempos recentes, a subespécie javali-europeu foi introduzida nas Américas e na Oceania.
name
  • Wild boar
foaf:depiction
  • External Image
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
thumbnail
dct:subject
Wikipage page ID
Wikipage revision ID
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
Faceted Search & Find service v1.17_git81 as of Jul 16 2021


Alternative Linked Data Documents: PivotViewer | ODE     Content Formats:       RDF       ODATA       Microdata      About   
This material is Open Knowledge   W3C Semantic Web Technology [RDF Data] Valid XHTML + RDFa
OpenLink Virtuoso version 08.03.3322 as of Jul 22 2021, on Linux (x86_64-generic-linux-glibc25), Single-Server Edition (61 GB total memory)
Data on this page belongs to its respective rights holders.
Virtuoso Faceted Browser Copyright © 2009-2021 OpenLink Software