U.S. Route 42 (US 42) is an east–west United States highway that runs southwest–northeast for 350 miles (560 km) from Louisville, Kentucky to Cleveland, Ohio. The route has several names including Pearl Road from Cleveland to Medina in Northeast Ohio, Reading Road in Cincinnati, Cincinnati and Lebanon Pike in southwestern Ohio and Brownsboro Road in Louisville. Traveling northeast, the highway ends in downtown Cleveland and traveling southwest ends in Louisville. In spite of its even number, US 42 is posted north–south in Ohio.