The River Line was the last Atlanta streetcar line and ran from 1892 to 1949. The line ran from Downtown Atlanta via Marietta Street, over the Jones Avenue bridge to the English Avenue neighborhood, through which they proceeded on two routes: * one via Simpson (now Joseph E. Boone) and Ashby (now Joseph E. Lowry) to Bellwood Ave. (later Bankhead Highway, now Donald Lee Hollowell Pkwy.) * the other via Kennedy (now Cameron M. Alexander) and English Avenue to Bellwood Ave. It ceased operation in 1949.
Attributes | Values |
---|---|
rdf:type |
|
rdfs:label |
|
rdfs:comment |
|
foaf:depiction | |
dcterms:subject | |
Wikipage page ID |
|
Wikipage revision ID |
|
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage | |
Link from a Wikipage to an external page | |
sameAs | |
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate | |
thumbnail | |
has abstract |
|
gold:hypernym | |
prov:wasDerivedFrom | |
page length (characters) of wiki page |
|
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf | |
is Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage of | |
is Wikipage disambiguates of | |
is foaf:primaryTopic of |