About: Red giant flying squirrel     Goto   Sponge   NotDistinct   Permalink

An Entity of Type : yago:Mammal101861778, within Data Space : dbpedia.org associated with source document(s)
QRcode icon
http://dbpedia.org/describe/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdbpedia.org%2Fresource%2FRed_giant_flying_squirrel

The red giant flying squirrel or common giant flying squirrel (Petaurista petaurista) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae (squirrels). It is found in a wide variety of forest–types, plantations and more open habitats with scattered trees in Southeast Asia, ranging north to the Himalayas and southern and central China. One of the largest arboreal squirrels, all populations have at least some reddish-brown above and pale underparts, but otherwise there are significant geographic variations in the colours. The taxonomic position of those in the Sundaic region is generally agreed upon, but there is considerable uncertainty about the others, which variously have been included in this or other species, or recognized as their own species.

AttributesValues
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Esquirol volador gegant
  • Taguan
  • Red giant flying squirrel
  • Petaurista petaurista
  • Petaurista petaurista
  • Tando
  • Petaurista petaurista
  • Tagoean
  • 붉은자이언트날다람쥐
  • Wielkolot rdzawy
  • Гигантская летяга
  • Rödbrun jätteflygekorre
  • 棕鼯鼠
rdfs:comment
  • L'esquirol volador gegant (Petaurista petaurista) és una espècie de rosegador de la família dels esciúrids. Viu a l'Afganistan, Brunei, la Xina, l'Índia, Indonèsia, Malàisia, Myanmar, el Nepal i Tailàndia. Es tracta d'un animal nocturn i arborícola. Els seus hàbitats naturals són els boscos perennifolis humits de frondoses, els boscos temperats, els boscos de coníferes, els boscos de matollars i zones rocoses com ara penya-segats o pics muntanyosos. Es creu que no hi ha cap amenaça significativa per a la supervivència d'aquesta espècie.
  • Der Taguan (Petaurista petaurista) ist ein Nagetier aus der Gattung der Riesengleithörnchen. Er lebt in dichten Waldgebieten Asiens – von Kaschmir bis Südchina, auf Sri Lanka, Borneo und Java.
  • La ardilla voladora gigante roja o ardilla voladora gigante común (Petaurista petaurista) es una especie de ardilla voladora encontrada en Asia. Es de color rojo oscuro con las extremidades negras y puede crecer hasta una longitud de cabeza y cuerpo de 42 cm. La cola es larga y le brinda estabilidad cuando se desliza entre los árboles. Es nocturna, se alimenta principalmente de hojas, frutas y nueces, y ocasionalmente insectos. Esta ardilla no se enfrenta a amenazas particulares, aparte de la destrucción continua de su hábitat. Cuenta con una amplia área de distribución y es relativamente común, y la Unión Internacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza la clasifica como especie bajo preocupación menor.​
  • Petaurista petaurista Petaurista generoko animalia da. Karraskarien barruko azpifamilia eta Sciuridae familian sailkatuta dago.
  • Tando (Latin: Petaurista petaurista Pallas)adalah tupai terbang yang berukuran besar dan panjang berwarna coklat kemerahan yang biasanya ditemui di wilayah Jawa dan Sumatra, di beberapa wilayah Semenanjung Malaysia (Penang), Pakistan, India Utara, dan Afganistan.Hewan tersebut hidup di pohon-pohon, di hutan-hutan, maupun di kampung-kampung. Di Sandakan, Kinabalu, di Sabah and Sarawak, mereka banyak ditemui di ketinggian 900 meter di wilayah gunung Kinabalu, juga di daerah Sungai Kinabatangan.
  • Il petaurista rosso o taguan (Petaurista petaurista Pallas, 1766), noto in cinese come Hongbei Wushu, è uno scoiattolo volante originario del Sud-est asiatico.
  • 붉은자이언트날다람쥐 또는 커먼자이언트날다람쥐(Petaurista petaurista)는 다람쥐과에 속하는 설치류의 일종이다. 남아시아 북부와 중국 남부, 동남아시아 지역에서 발견된다. 몸의 털이 진한 붉은색을 띠며 털 끝은 검고, 꼬리를 제외한 몸길이가 42cm까지 자란다. 꼬리가 길어 나무 사이를 활강할 때 안정감을 준다. 야행성 동물로 먹이는 주로 잎과 열매, 견과류이고 곤충을 먹기도 한다. 분포 지역이 넓고, 비교적 흔하게 발견되기 때문에 국제 자연 보전 연맹(IUCN)이 "관심대상종"으로 분류하고 있다.
  • Wielkolot rdzawy, dawniej także: taguan (Petaurista petaurista) – gatunek gryzonia z rodziny wiewiórkowatych. Jego średnia długość ciała waha się w przedziale 40-58 cm, a długość ogona 43-63 cm. Dzięki dużemu fałdowi skórnemu, łączącymi boki ciała oraz przednie i tylne kończyny, ten gatunek wprawdzie nie może latać, ale wykonuje loty ślizgowe dochodzące do 450 m długości. Nie musi więc za każdym razem schodzić na ziemię, jeśli chce się przenieść z drzewa na drzewo. W ciągu dnia kryje się w dziupli, którą opuszcza o zmierzchu, udając się na poszukiwanie orzechów i innych owoców. Taguany żyją pojedynczo, parami lub w grupach rodzinnych. Tubylcy polują na te duże gryzonie ze względu na ich smaczne mięso.
  • De tagoean (Petaurista petaurista) is een zoogdier uit de familie van de eekhoorns (Sciuridae). De wetenschappelijke naam van de soort werd voor het eerst geldig gepubliceerd door Pallas in 1766.
  • Гигантская летяга (лат. Petaurista petaurista) — вид грызунов из рода гигантских летяг семейства беличьих. Обитает в северной части Южной Азии, на юге Китая и в Юго-Восточной Азии. Мех тёмно-красный с чёрными «чулками» на лапах. Длина тела 42 см. Хвост длинный и служит стабилизатором, когда летяга планирует между деревьями. Это ночное животное, оно питается главным образом листьями, фруктами и орехами, а иногда и насекомыми. Этот вид не сталкивается с конкретными угрозами, кроме продолжающегося уничтожения среды обитания. Он широко распространён и достаточно многочислен, поэтому в Красной книге МСОП он значится как «вид под наименьшей угрозой».
  • 棕鼯鼠(学名:Petaurista petaurista)为松鼠科鼯鼠属的动物。分布于台湾岛以及中国大陆的广西、云南、四川、海南、福建等地,主要生活于热带、亚热带森林。该物种的模式产地在爪哇西部。
  • The red giant flying squirrel or common giant flying squirrel (Petaurista petaurista) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae (squirrels). It is found in a wide variety of forest–types, plantations and more open habitats with scattered trees in Southeast Asia, ranging north to the Himalayas and southern and central China. One of the largest arboreal squirrels, all populations have at least some reddish-brown above and pale underparts, but otherwise there are significant geographic variations in the colours. The taxonomic position of those in the Sundaic region is generally agreed upon, but there is considerable uncertainty about the others, which variously have been included in this or other species, or recognized as their own species.
  • Rödbrun jätteflygekorre (Petaurista petaurista) är en däggdjursart som först beskrevs av Peter Simon Pallas 1766. Petaurista petaurista ingår i släktet jätteflygekorrar och familjen ekorrar. IUCN kategoriserar arten globalt som livskraftig. Inga underarter finns listade i Catalogue of Life. Wilson & Reeder (2005) skiljer mellan 18 underarter. Fortplantningssättet är föga känt. Antagligen har honor mellan mars och augusti en eller två kullar med 2 till 3 ungar per kull. Födelsen sker i moderns näste och ungarna diar sin mor cirka 2,5 månader. Med människans vård kan arten leva 16 år.
name
  • Red giant flying squirrel
foaf:depiction
  • External Image
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
thumbnail
dct:subject
Wikipage page ID
Wikipage revision ID
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
Faceted Search & Find service v1.17_git51 as of Sep 16 2020


Alternative Linked Data Documents: PivotViewer | iSPARQL | ODE     Content Formats:       RDF       ODATA       Microdata      About   
This material is Open Knowledge   W3C Semantic Web Technology [RDF Data] Valid XHTML + RDFa
OpenLink Virtuoso version 08.03.3319 as of Dec 29 2020, on Linux (x86_64-centos_6-linux-glibc2.12), Single-Server Edition (61 GB total memory)
Data on this page belongs to its respective rights holders.
Virtuoso Faceted Browser Copyright © 2009-2021 OpenLink Software