About: Polysilicone-15     Goto   Sponge   NotDistinct   Permalink

An Entity of Type : yago:Substance100019613, within Data Space : dbpedia.org associated with source document(s)

Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer.

AttributesValues
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • Polysilicone-15
rdfs:comment
  • Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer.
foaf:name
  • Polysilicone-15
name
  • Polysilicone-15
foaf:depiction
  • External Image
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
thumbnail
dct:subject
Wikipage page ID
Wikipage revision ID
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
Link from a Wikipage to an external page
sameAs
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
ImageFile
  • Polysilicone-15 structure.svg
imagesize
IUPACName
  • co-[oxysilylene]
  • co-[oxysilylene]-
  • α--
  • ω-poly[oxysilylene]-
OtherNames
  • Parsol SLX
Verifiedfields
  • changed
verifiedrevid
has abstract
  • Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM. The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer.
alternative name
  • Parsol SLX
IUPAC name
  • co-[oxy(methyl)(2-(4-[2,2-bis(ethoxycarbonyl)vinyl]phenoxy)prop-1-enyl)silylene]
  • 1-methyleneethyl)silylene]-
  • co-[oxy(methyl)(2-{4-[2,2-bis(ethoxycarbonyl)vinyl]phenoxy}-
  • α-(trimethylsilyl)-
  • ω-(trimethylsilyloxy)poly[oxy(dimethyl)silylene]-
prov:wasDerivedFrom
page length (characters) of wiki page
gold:hypernym
is foaf:primaryTopic of
is Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage of
is Wikipage redirect of
Faceted Search & Find service v1.17_git81 as of Jul 16 2021


Alternative Linked Data Documents: PivotViewer | ODE     Content Formats:       RDF       ODATA       Microdata      About   
This material is Open Knowledge   W3C Semantic Web Technology [RDF Data] Valid XHTML + RDFa
OpenLink Virtuoso version 08.03.3322 as of Sep 15 2021, on Linux (x86_64-generic-linux-glibc25), Single-Server Edition (61 GB total memory)
Data on this page belongs to its respective rights holders.
Virtuoso Faceted Browser Copyright © 2009-2021 OpenLink Software