The Blackpool branch lines are two railway branch lines running from the West Coast Main Line at Preston to Blackpool: The main branch which is double track and electrified, runs to Blackpool North station (Blackpool's main passenger station) via Poulton-le-Fylde. A second branch, which is single track and unelectrified, diverges from the main branch at Kirkham and Wesham junction, running on a southerly route to Blackpool South station via Lytham. Previously there was also a central branch running from Kirkham to Blackpool Central station; this was closed in the 1960s.
Attributes | Values |
---|---|
rdf:type | |
rdfs:label |
|
rdfs:comment |
|
foaf:name |
|
name |
|
foaf:depiction | |
location | |
dcterms:subject | |
Wikipage page ID |
|
Wikipage revision ID |
|
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage |
|
sameAs | |
stations |
|
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate |
|
thumbnail | |
caption |
|
end |
|
image width |
|
locale | |
map state |
|
operator | |
owner | |
start |
|
status |
|
system | |
has abstract |
|
number of stations | |
prov:wasDerivedFrom | |
page length (characters) of wiki page |
|
status |
|
is part of | |
operator | |
owner | |
route end |