About: Balsam of Peru     Goto   Sponge   NotDistinct   Permalink

An Entity of Type : yago:Matter100020827, within Data Space : dbpedia.org associated with source document(s)
QRcode icon
http://dbpedia.org/describe/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdbpedia.org%2Fresource%2FBalsam_of_Peru

Balsam of Peru, also known and marketed by many other names, is a balsam derived from a tree known as Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae; it is found in El Salvador, where it is an endemic species. Balsam of Peru is used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance, and in medicine and pharmaceutical items for healing properties. It has a sweet scent. In some instances, balsam of Peru is listed on the ingredient label of a product by one of its various names, but it may not be required to be listed by its name by mandatory labeling conventions.

AttributesValues
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • بلسم البيرو
  • Myroxylon pereirae
  • Perubalsam
  • Balsam of Peru
  • Bálsamo del Perú
  • Baumier du Pérou
  • Balsamo del Perù
  • Perubalsem
  • Balsam peruwiański
  • Перуанский бальзам
  • Perubalsam
rdfs:comment
  • بَلْسَم البيرو (الاسم العلمي Balsam of Peru)، يَنتُج هذا البلسم من شجرة (بلسم البيرو) من فصيلة النجمية. ويكون هذا البلسم وهو جديد، نصف مائع، شفاف، مُصفر اللون، أمًَّا مع الوقت، فيسمر ويتجمد. رائحته من أزكى الروائح العطرية. طعمه مُعطر ولكنه حامز ولاذع. يَسيل هذا البلسم طوعيًا أو بواسطة الحَزّ.
  • El Myroxylon pereirae (conegut tradicionalment com a Bàlsam) és un arbre robust la resina del qual s'extreu de l'escorça mitjançant un llarg procés d'extracció que dura aproximadament dos mesos. Alguns autors el consideren un sinònim de Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms
  • Perubalsam (Balsamum peruvianum) ist ein Balsam der aus dem Balsambaum (Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms) gewonnen wird. Entgegen seinem Namen stammt er aus Mittelamerika und Südostasien, Sri Lanka. Der Name Peru-Balsam ist entstanden weil Mittelamerika, zur Zeit der Eroberung Mittel- und Südamerikas durch die Spanier, zum Vizekönigreich Peru gehörte.
  • El bálsamo del Perú es un tipo de bálsamo, originario de El Salvador, que se obtiene por medio de incisiones practicadas en el árbol Myroxylon balsamum, después de haber sido golpeado y chamuscado, evaporando la decocción de las hojas y la corteza de dicho árbol. Es semejante al bálsamo de Tolú.
  • Perubalsem is een hars die wordt gewonnen uit de bast van de Myroxylon pereirae, een Zuid-Amerikaanse boom. De hars werd vroeger gebruikt in cosmetica en parfums. Het gebruik is sinds 2005 verboden voor cosmetica. Het mag wel in gezuiverde vorm gebruikt worden (maximaal 0.4%). Het gaat dan om een destillaat (perubalsemolie) of een extractie (perubalsem absolute). Perubalsem bestaat uit vele verschillende stoffen; de samenstelling kan wisselen. Belangrijke componenten zijn benzylbenzoaat, kaneelaldehyde en verschillende andere cinnamaten (kaneelachtige stoffen).
  • Перуанский бальзам — смола, получаемая из коры () и других деревьев рода Мироксилон (Myroxylon), произрастающих в тропиках Америки. Несмотря на название, производится не в Перу, а в Сальвадоре.
  • Perubalsam, också känd och marknadsförd under många andra namn, är en balsam som kommer från ett 20-25 m högt träd som kallas Myroxylon pereire, som odlas i Centralamerika (huvudsakligen i El Salvador) och Sydamerika.
  • Balsam of Peru, also known and marketed by many other names, is a balsam derived from a tree known as Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae; it is found in El Salvador, where it is an endemic species. Balsam of Peru is used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance, and in medicine and pharmaceutical items for healing properties. It has a sweet scent. In some instances, balsam of Peru is listed on the ingredient label of a product by one of its various names, but it may not be required to be listed by its name by mandatory labeling conventions.
  • Le baumier du Pérou est un arbre de la famille des Fabacées originaire d'Amérique centrale. Nom scientifique : Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms (synonyme : Toluifera pereirae Baill.)Famille : Fabacées ou Légumineuses, sous-famille de Faboideae, tribu des Sophoreae. Nom vernaculaire : baumier du Pérou; en espagnol : bálsamo del Perú
  • Il balsamo del Perù è un'oleoresina contenente derivati benzoici liberi o esterificati. Si presenta sotto forma di liquido viscoso dal colore bruno scuro dal forte odore di vaniglia. Viene ottenuto dall'essudato della corteccia di Myroxylon balsamum var. Pereirae, una pianta appartenente alle Fabacee che si trova nell'America centrale (in particolare El Salvador). Il suo costituenti principale è la . Contiene inoltre esteri benzoici in percentuale compresa tra il 45% e 70%
  • Balsam peruwiański (łac. Balsamum peruvianum FP XI, syn. Balsamum peruvianum verum, Balsamum peruvianum nigrum, Balsamum indicum nigrum) – patologiczna wydzielina otrzymywana poprzez mechaniczne uszkodzenie kory drzewa woniawca balsamowego (Myroxylon balsamum Harms var. pereirae Leguminosae) z rodziny motylkowatych, rosnącego w Ameryce Południowej. Jego nazwa pochodzi stąd, że przed wiekami ziemie na których rosły drzewa balsamiczne podlegały hiszpańskiemu wicekrólowi Peru i produkty eksportowane przez Atlantyk znajdowały się w skrzyniach z jego pieczęcią. W Europie towar ten pojawił się w roku 1524 i wkrótce został uznany za tak dobry lek, że ówczesny papież specjalną bullą zabronił ścinać drzewo balsamowe.
foaf:depiction
  • External Image
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
thumbnail
dct:subject
Wikipage page ID
Wikipage revision ID
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
Faceted Search & Find service v1.17_git51 as of Sep 16 2020


Alternative Linked Data Documents: PivotViewer | iSPARQL | ODE     Content Formats:       RDF       ODATA       Microdata      About   
This material is Open Knowledge   W3C Semantic Web Technology [RDF Data] Valid XHTML + RDFa
OpenLink Virtuoso version 08.03.3319 as of Dec 29 2020, on Linux (x86_64-centos_6-linux-glibc2.12), Single-Server Edition (61 GB total memory)
Data on this page belongs to its respective rights holders.
Virtuoso Faceted Browser Copyright © 2009-2021 OpenLink Software