The Bishop Bennet Way is a bridleway in south west Cheshire, England. It is named after William Bennet (1745–1820), Bishop of Cork and Ross (1790–1794) and subsequently Bishop of Cloyne (1794–1820), who carried out detailed surveys of Roman roads including those between Deva (Chester) and Mediolanum (Whitchurch). The way starts near Beeston Castle and finishes near Wirswall on the Cheshire–Shropshire border. There are hopes to extend it to Shrewsbury. The way passes through, or near, Milton Green, Coddington, Shocklach and Grindley Brook.
Attributes | Values |
---|
rdf:type
| |
rdfs:label
| |
rdfs:comment
| - The Bishop Bennet Way is a bridleway in south west Cheshire, England. It is named after William Bennet (1745–1820), Bishop of Cork and Ross (1790–1794) and subsequently Bishop of Cloyne (1794–1820), who carried out detailed surveys of Roman roads including those between Deva (Chester) and Mediolanum (Whitchurch). The way starts near Beeston Castle and finishes near Wirswall on the Cheshire–Shropshire border. There are hopes to extend it to Shrewsbury. The way passes through, or near, Milton Green, Coddington, Shocklach and Grindley Brook. (en)
|
name
| |
geo:lat
| |
geo:long
| |
foaf:depiction
| |
dcterms:subject
| |
Wikipage page ID
| |
Wikipage revision ID
| |
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
| |
Link from a Wikipage to an external page
| |
sameAs
| |
trailheads
| |
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
| |
thumbnail
| |
caption
| - Beeston Castle near start of the route (en)
|
length mi
| |
location
| |
photo
| |
Use
| - Horse riding, Hiking, Cycling (en)
|
georss:point
| |
has abstract
| - The Bishop Bennet Way is a bridleway in south west Cheshire, England. It is named after William Bennet (1745–1820), Bishop of Cork and Ross (1790–1794) and subsequently Bishop of Cloyne (1794–1820), who carried out detailed surveys of Roman roads including those between Deva (Chester) and Mediolanum (Whitchurch). The way starts near Beeston Castle and finishes near Wirswall on the Cheshire–Shropshire border. There are hopes to extend it to Shrewsbury. The way follows bridle ways, byways and minor roads; half of it is along tarmac roads. Walkers can bypass the longer road sections on footpaths. Cyclists are advised that some parts of the route are difficult for cycling. The way passes through, or near, Milton Green, Coddington, Shocklach and Grindley Brook. (en)
|
gold:hypernym
| |
prov:wasDerivedFrom
| |
page length (characters) of wiki page
| |
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
| |
geo:geometry
| - POINT(-2.6912999153137 53.127700805664)
|
is Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
of | |
is foaf:primaryTopic
of | |