Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead.
| Property | Value |
| dbpedia-owl:thumbnail
| |
| dbpprop:abstract
|
- Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in water. It is used as an anesthetic in the aquaculture of some fish. It is also listed as an ingredient for many United States vaccines by the Center for Disease Control. Phenoxyethanol can depress the central nervous system and may cause vomiting and diarrhea. In Japan its use in cosmetic products is restricted.
- Phenoxyethanol ist eine organische Verbindung. Es ist ein Ether des Phenols und Ethylenglykols mit der Summenformel C8H10O2.
- Fenoxyethanol (2-fenoxyethanol) je aromatická organická sloučenina, glykolether často používaný v dermatologických přípravcích, například pleťových a opalovacích krémech. Je to bezbarvá olejovitá kapalina, mírně rozpustný ve vodě. Má baktericidní účinky (obvykle se používá společně s kvartérními amoniovými sloučeninami), nezřídka se používá místo azidu sodného v biologických stabilizátorech pH (pufrech), protože je méně toxický a nereaguje s mědí a olovem. Používá se také jako fixativ v parfémech, repelentech, povrchových antiseptikách, rozpouštědlech pro acetát celulózy, pro některá barviva, inkousty a pryskyřice, v konzervantech, léčivech a v organické syntéze. Používá se také jako anestetikum v akvaristice pro některé druhy ryb. Fenoxyethanol je jakožto složka mnoha vakcín na seznamu Centra pro kontrolu nemocí USA.
- Le 2-phénoxyéthanol est un éther de glycol aromatique de formule brute C8H10O2 utilisé dans les produits dermatologiques tels que les crèmes pour la peau et les crèmes solaires pour ses propriétés d' agent de conservation et de solvant.
- 2-Fenoxyethanol of fenoxyethanol is een olieachtige, organische vloeistof. Het is de ether van fenol en etheenglycol en tevens een alcohol.
|
| dbpprop:hasPhotoCollection
| |
| dbpprop:imagefile
|
- 2-phenoxyethanol-Line-Structure.svg
|
| dbpprop:iupacname
| |
| dbpprop:name
| |
| dbpprop:othernames
|
- Phenoxyethanol
Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether
Phenoxytolarosol
Dowanol EP / EPH
Emery 6705
Rose ether
1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane
β-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether
Phenyl cellosolve
|
| dbpprop:reference
| |
| dbpprop:section
| |
| dbpprop:wikiPageUsesTemplate
| |
| rdf:type
| |
| rdfs:comment
|
- Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead.
- Phenoxyethanol ist eine organische Verbindung. Es ist ein Ether des Phenols und Ethylenglykols mit der Summenformel C8H10O2.
- Fenoxyethanol (2-fenoxyethanol) je aromatická organická sloučenina, glykolether často používaný v dermatologických přípravcích, například pleťových a opalovacích krémech. Je to bezbarvá olejovitá kapalina, mírně rozpustný ve vodě.
- Le 2-phénoxyéthanol est un éther de glycol aromatique de formule brute C8H10O2 utilisé dans les produits dermatologiques tels que les crèmes pour la peau et les crèmes solaires pour ses propriétés d' agent de conservation et de solvant.
- 2-Fenoxyethanol of fenoxyethanol is een olieachtige, organische vloeistof. Het is de ether van fenol en etheenglycol en tevens een alcohol.
|
| rdfs:label
|
- Phenoxyethanol
- Phenoxyethanol
- Fenoxyethanol
- 2-Phénoxyéthanol
- 2-fenoxyethanol
|
| owl:sameAs
| |
| skos:subject
| |
| foaf:depiction
| |
| foaf:name
| |
| foaf:page
| |
| is dbpprop:redirect
of | |
| is owl:sameAs
of | |