The invisible rail, Wallace's rail, or drummer rail (Habroptila wallacii) is a large flightless rail that is endemic to the island of Halmahera in North Maluku, Indonesia, where it inhabits impenetrable sago swamps adjacent to forests. Its plumage is predominantly dark slate-grey, and the bare skin around its eyes, the long, thick bill, and the legs are all bright red. Its call is a low drumming sound which is accompanied by wing-beating. The difficulty of seeing this shy bird in its dense habitat means that information on its behaviour is limited.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • El rascón de Wallace (Habroptila wallacii) es una especie de ave gruiforme de la familia Rallidae endémica de la isla de Halmahera en las Molucas septentrionales, perteneciente a Indonesia. Es un ave no voladora que habita en los bosques pantanosos, los humedales y las zonas colindantes a los bosques. Está clasificado como especie vulnerable en la Lista Roja de Especies Amenazadas de la UICN. (es)
  • Die Trommelralle (Habroptila wallacii) ist ein mittelgroßer flugunfähiger Rallenvogel, der nur auf der indonesischen Insel Halmahera, einer nördlichen Molukken-Insel, vorkommt, wo er unzugängliche Sagopalmen-Sumpfgebiete in Waldnähe bewohnt. Sein Gefieder ist überwiegend dunkel schiefergrau, während die Haut um die Augen, der Schnabel und die Beine leuchtend rot sind. Sein Ruf ist ein tiefes trommelndes Geräusch, das von Flügelschlagen begleitet wird. Da es schwierig ist, den scheuen Vogel in seiner dicht bewachsenen Umgebung zu beobachten, ist über sein Verhalten nur wenig bekannt. Die Trommelralle, die zuerst von dem englischen Biologen George Robert Gray 1861 beschrieben wurde, ist die einzige Art der monotypischen Gattung Habroptila. Ihr Lebensraum wird unter anderem durch die Umwandlung von Feuchtgebieten zu Reisanbaugebieten eingeschränkt, von der Weltnaturschutzunion (IUCN) wird sie als gefährdet (Vulnerable, VU) eingestuft. (de)
  • Habroptila wallacii Vous lisez un « article de qualité ». Habroptila wallaciiFichier:HabroptilaWallaciiWolf crop.jpg Planche de Joseph Wolf accompagnant la description originale de l'espèce. Genre HabroptilaG.R. Gray, 1861 Nom binominal Habroptila wallaciiG.R. Gray, 1861 Synonymes * Rallus wallacii (G.R. Gray, 1861) Statut de conservation UICN VU C2a(i) : Vulnérable C2a(i) Le Râle de Wallace (Habroptila wallacii) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Rallidae. C'est un grand râle incapable de voler et endémique de l'île d'Halmahera, des Moluques du Nord en Indonésie. Il y vit dans les marais à sagoutiers adjacents aux forêts marécageuses. Son plumage est principalement gris-ardoise foncé ; la peau nue autour de ses yeux, son bec long et épais et ses pattes sont de couleur rouge vif. Son cri est semblable à un roulement de tambour et s'accompagne d'un battement d'ailes. La timidité de cet oiseau et la densité de son habitat font que peu d'informations sont connues sur son comportement. Le Râle de Wallace se nourrit d'insectes et de pousses de sagou, et avale de petites pierres pour aider à la digestion mécanique de sa nourriture. Il semble être monogame, mais rien n'est connu sur son comportement de cour. Le seul nid connu à ce jour, peu profond, se situait en haut d'une souche d'arbre en décomposition et se formait de copeaux de bois et de feuilles mortes. Les deux oisillons qui s'y trouvaient étaient couverts d'un duvet noir caractéristique des râles venant d'éclore. La faible population du Râle de Wallace, qu'on estime entre 3 500 et 15 000 représentants, et son aire de répartition restreinte en font une « espèce vulnérable » selon l'Union internationale pour la conservation de la nature. Ce râle est principalement menacé par la destruction de son habitat, due aux récoltes de sagou et à la conversion des zones humides en terres rizicoles. L'oiseau est également consommé par les populations locales. Le seul nid connu se trouvant dans une zone fréquentée par des villageois locaux, le Râle de Wallace pourrait s'adapter mieux qu'il n'était pensé aux changements de son habitat. (fr)
  • Il rallo invisibile (Habroptila wallacii G. R. Gray, 1861), unica specie del genere Habroptila G. R. Gray, 1861, è un uccello della famiglia dei Rallidi originario dell'isola di Halmahera, nelle Molucche settentrionali. Specie piuttosto rara, è noto solamente a partire da pochi esemplari e da rari avvistamenti, il più recente dei quali risalente al 2003. Gli studiosi ritengono che possa essere strettamente imparentato con il rallo attero della Nuova Guinea (Megacrex inepta). È noto anche come rallo di Wallace o, presso gli anglosassoni, Drummer Rail («rallo batterista»), a causa del suo richiamo che somiglia a un rullo di tamburo continuo e soffocato; gli abitanti di Halmahera, invece, lo chiamano Soisa. (it)
  • ハルマヘラクイナ(Habroptila wallacii)は、ツル目クイナ科ハルマヘラクイナ属に分類される鳥類。本種のみでハルマヘラクイナ属を構成する。 (ja)
  • The invisible rail, Wallace's rail, or drummer rail (Habroptila wallacii) is a large flightless rail that is endemic to the island of Halmahera in North Maluku, Indonesia, where it inhabits impenetrable sago swamps adjacent to forests. Its plumage is predominantly dark slate-grey, and the bare skin around its eyes, the long, thick bill, and the legs are all bright red. Its call is a low drumming sound which is accompanied by wing-beating. The difficulty of seeing this shy bird in its dense habitat means that information on its behaviour is limited. Recorded dietary items include sago shoots and insects, and it also swallows small stones to help break up its food. It is apparently monogamous, but little else is known of its courtship behaviour. The only known nest was a shallow bowl in the top of a rotting tree stump that was lined with wood chips and dry leaves. The two young chicks were entirely covered in black down typical of precocial newly hatched rails. The estimated population of 3,500–15,000 birds and the restricted range mean that the invisible rail is classified as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Habitat loss has occurred through the harvesting of sago and conversion of the wetlands to rice cultivation, and the rail is eaten by local people. The described nest was in an area frequented by local villagers, so the rail may be more adaptable to habitat changes than had been thought. (en)
  • De Halmahera-ral (Habroptila wallacii) is een vogel uit de familie van de Rallen, koeten en waterhoentjes (Rallidae), uit het monotypische geslacht Habroptila. (nl)
  • Пастушок-барабанщик (лат. Habroptila wallacii) — крупный вид нелетающих птиц из семейства пастушковых, единственный представитель монотипного рода Habroptila. (ru)
dbo:binomialAuthority
dbo:class
dbo:conservationStatus
  • VU
dbo:conservationStatusSystem
  • IUCN3.1
dbo:family
dbo:kingdom
dbo:order
dbo:phylum
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 9297821 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 732421006 (xsd:integer)
dbp:binomial
  • Habroptila wallacii
dbp:genus
  • Habroptila
dbp:genusAuthority
  • G R Gray, 1861
dbp:imageCaption
  • Adult by Joseph Wolf, 1859
dbp:rangeMap
  • Habroptila_wallacii_halmahera_map.png
dbp:rangeMapCaption
  • Inset shows location of Halmahera within Indonesia
dbp:rangeMapWidth
  • 250 (xsd:integer)
dbp:species
  • H. wallacii
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • El rascón de Wallace (Habroptila wallacii) es una especie de ave gruiforme de la familia Rallidae endémica de la isla de Halmahera en las Molucas septentrionales, perteneciente a Indonesia. Es un ave no voladora que habita en los bosques pantanosos, los humedales y las zonas colindantes a los bosques. Está clasificado como especie vulnerable en la Lista Roja de Especies Amenazadas de la UICN. (es)
  • ハルマヘラクイナ(Habroptila wallacii)は、ツル目クイナ科ハルマヘラクイナ属に分類される鳥類。本種のみでハルマヘラクイナ属を構成する。 (ja)
  • De Halmahera-ral (Habroptila wallacii) is een vogel uit de familie van de Rallen, koeten en waterhoentjes (Rallidae), uit het monotypische geslacht Habroptila. (nl)
  • Пастушок-барабанщик (лат. Habroptila wallacii) — крупный вид нелетающих птиц из семейства пастушковых, единственный представитель монотипного рода Habroptila. (ru)
  • The invisible rail, Wallace's rail, or drummer rail (Habroptila wallacii) is a large flightless rail that is endemic to the island of Halmahera in North Maluku, Indonesia, where it inhabits impenetrable sago swamps adjacent to forests. Its plumage is predominantly dark slate-grey, and the bare skin around its eyes, the long, thick bill, and the legs are all bright red. Its call is a low drumming sound which is accompanied by wing-beating. The difficulty of seeing this shy bird in its dense habitat means that information on its behaviour is limited. (en)
  • Die Trommelralle (Habroptila wallacii) ist ein mittelgroßer flugunfähiger Rallenvogel, der nur auf der indonesischen Insel Halmahera, einer nördlichen Molukken-Insel, vorkommt, wo er unzugängliche Sagopalmen-Sumpfgebiete in Waldnähe bewohnt. Sein Gefieder ist überwiegend dunkel schiefergrau, während die Haut um die Augen, der Schnabel und die Beine leuchtend rot sind. Sein Ruf ist ein tiefes trommelndes Geräusch, das von Flügelschlagen begleitet wird. Da es schwierig ist, den scheuen Vogel in seiner dicht bewachsenen Umgebung zu beobachten, ist über sein Verhalten nur wenig bekannt. (de)
  • Il rallo invisibile (Habroptila wallacii G. R. Gray, 1861), unica specie del genere Habroptila G. R. Gray, 1861, è un uccello della famiglia dei Rallidi originario dell'isola di Halmahera, nelle Molucche settentrionali. (it)
  • Habroptila wallacii Vous lisez un « article de qualité ». Habroptila wallaciiFichier:HabroptilaWallaciiWolf crop.jpg Planche de Joseph Wolf accompagnant la description originale de l'espèce. Genre HabroptilaG.R. Gray, 1861 Nom binominal Habroptila wallaciiG.R. Gray, 1861 Synonymes * Rallus wallacii (G.R. Gray, 1861) Statut de conservation UICN VU C2a(i) : Vulnérable C2a(i) (fr)
rdfs:label
  • Trommelralle (de)
  • Habroptila wallacii (es)
  • Invisible rail (en)
  • Râle de Wallace (fr)
  • Habroptila wallacii (it)
  • ハルマヘラクイナ (ja)
  • Halmahera-ral (nl)
  • Пастушок-барабанщик (ru)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
foaf:name
  • Invisible rail (en)
is dbo:wikiPageDisambiguates of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of