The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. If a foreign worker in H-1B status quits or is dismissed from the sponsoring employer, the worker must either apply for and be granted a change of status to another non-immigrant status, find another employer (subject to application for adjustment of status and/or change of visa), or leave the U.S.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • H-1B ist der Name eines Nichteinwanderungsvisums der Vereinigten Staaten, das es US-amerikanischen Unternehmen erlaubt, speziell qualifizierte ausländische Arbeitnehmer zu beschäftigen. (de)
  • The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. If a foreign worker in H-1B status quits or is dismissed from the sponsoring employer, the worker must either apply for and be granted a change of status to another non-immigrant status, find another employer (subject to application for adjustment of status and/or change of visa), or leave the U.S. The regulations define a "specialty occupation" as requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor including but not limited to biotechnology, chemistry, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, law, accounting, business specialties, theology, and the arts, and requiring the attainment of a bachelor's degree or its equivalent as a minimum (with the exception of fashion models, who must be "of distinguished merit and ability"). Likewise, the foreign worker must possess at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent and state licensure, if required to practice in that field. H-1B work-authorization is strictly limited to employment by the sponsoring employer. The H-1B and various other temporary foreign worker programs (L-1, TN, O-1 and OPT) are not without controversy. For fiscal year 2012, initial H-1B employment authorizations for Computer-related occupations totaled 83,444, equaling 98.2% of the H-1B statutory cap. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that employment-levels for Computer-related occupations rose by 117,500, and the National Center for Educational Statistics reports that 41,047 bachelors degrees in Computer and information sciences were conferred to citizens and permanent residents in the corresponding calendar year (2011). The aggregate indicates that 6,991 new graduates(17%) were preempted from employment by H-1B foreign temporary workers. A detailed study, published in 2008, by the Center for Immigration Studies, concurs with the data for 2011, finding that H-1B initial employment authorizations absorbed 78% of the average of 63,000 new computer jobs created annually. In addition to the over-subscription in Computer-related occupations, prominent firms such as Disney World and Southern California Edison have made headlines by compelling existing employees to train their foreign replacements in exchange for severance pay and favorable separation terms. (en)
  • 美国的H-1B签证是签发给在美国从事专业技术类工作的人士的签证,属于非移民签证。这种签证必须由雇主出面为申请人申请,且申请人的雇用申请书需要美国公民及移民服务局的批准。 (zh)
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 418646 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 708117917 (xsd:integer)
dct:subject
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • H-1B ist der Name eines Nichteinwanderungsvisums der Vereinigten Staaten, das es US-amerikanischen Unternehmen erlaubt, speziell qualifizierte ausländische Arbeitnehmer zu beschäftigen. (de)
  • 美国的H-1B签证是签发给在美国从事专业技术类工作的人士的签证,属于非移民签证。这种签证必须由雇主出面为申请人申请,且申请人的雇用申请书需要美国公民及移民服务局的批准。 (zh)
  • The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. If a foreign worker in H-1B status quits or is dismissed from the sponsoring employer, the worker must either apply for and be granted a change of status to another non-immigrant status, find another employer (subject to application for adjustment of status and/or change of visa), or leave the U.S. (en)
rdfs:label
  • H-1B visa (en)
  • H-1B (de)
  • H-1B签证 (美国) (zh)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of