Glycerol is an organic compound also commonly called glycerin. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

PropertyValue
dbpedia-owl:thumbnail
dbpprop:abstract
  • Glycerol is an organic compound also commonly called glycerin. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.
  • Glycerin (nach IUPAC Glycerol, auch Glyzerin) ist der Trivialname und die gebräuchliche Bezeichnung von Propantriol bzw. Propan-1,2,3-triol. Es ist der einfachste dreiwertige Alkohol. Der Name Glycerol wurde eingeführt, da er die korrekte Endung -ol für einen Alkohol besitzt (die Endung -in steht für Alkine oder Amine).
  • El glicerol és un alcohol també anomenat propantriol i glicerina. La seua fórmula és (C3H8O3), de manera que té tres grups hidroxil. La glicerina té un aspecte, a temperatura ambient, d'oli incolor molt viscós, la seva temperatura d'ebullició és 290°C. La seva alta solubilitat en aigua (degut a la presència de tres grups hidroxil en la seva estructura) i la seva baixa toxicitat fan que sigui utilitzat tant en la indústria farmacèutica (com a lubrificant per a xarops, pomades, etc. ) com en l'alimentària (com a dulcificant o conservant). Les seves característiques de viscositat i alta temperatura d'ebullició fan que a nivell industrial tingui d'altres aplicacions, com, per exemple: anticongelant, lubricant de maquinària o agent calefactor per treballar a altes temperatures.
  • Glycerol, neboli glycerín, systematickým názvem propan-1,2,3-triol, je hygroskopická bezbarvá viskózní kapalina bez zápachu, sladké chuti. Je důležitou biogenní organickou sloučeninou, neboť je ve formě svých esterů součástí tuků.
  • El propanotriol, glicerol o glicerina (C3H8O3) es un alcohol con tres grupos hidroxilos (–OH), por lo que podemos representar la molécula como ó, en su forma semidesarrollada como, . El propanotriol es uno de los principales productos de la degradación digestiva de los lípidos, paso previo para el ciclo de Krebs. Se produce también como un producto intermedio de la fermentación alcohólica. El propanotriol, junto con los ácidos grasos, es uno de los componentes de los lípidos simples, como los triglicéridos y fosfolípidos. Un triglicérido está formado por una molécula de propanotriol al que se unen por enlaces éster tres moléculas de ácidos grasos. Los ácidos grasos pueden estar saturados de átomos de hidrógeno, de modo que todos los enlaces entre carbonos son simples. Normalmente se asocia un ácido graso saturado con enfermedades circulatorias y con un origen animal. Los ácidos grasos que contienen menos hidrógenos se llaman ácidos grasos insaturados y se caracterizan por presentar en su estructura uno o más dobles enlaces; son de origen vegetal.
  • Glyseroli on jäykkäjuoksuista väritöntä nestettä ja se kuuluu kolmearvoisiin alkoholeihin eli trioleihin, jotka sisältävät kolme alkoholi- eli hydroksyyliryhmää (-OH). Siitä käytetään myös nimiä glyseriini, 1,2,3-propaanitrioli ja 1,2,3-trihydroksipropaani.
  • Le glycérol ou la glycérine (C3H8O3) est un polyol. Son nom officiel est le propan-1,2,3-triol (ou 1,2,3-propanetriol). C'est un triol, il possède 3 fonctions alcool.
  • A glicerin egy kémiai vegyület, melynek képlete HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH. Színtelen, szagtalan, viszkózus anyag, melyet széles körben alkalmaznak. Íze édeskés, enyhén mérgező. Három darab hidrofil alkoholos hidroxil-csoportot tartalmaz. Ennek köszönhetően erősen higroszkópos. Felületi feszültsége 64 mN/m. A lipidek fő alkotóeleme. A VIII. Magyar Gyógyszerkönyvben Glycerolum néven hivatalos.
  • Il glicerolo, noto anche col nome di glicerina è un triolo, ovvero un composto organico nella cui struttura sono presenti tre gruppi -OH. A temperatura ambiente è un liquido incolore piuttosto denso, viscoso e dolciastro; la presenza di tre gruppi -OH lo rende miscibile con l'acqua in ogni proporzione. Ricavato industrialmente come sottoprodotto della lavorazione del sapone, trova impiego nella produzione di sciroppi, creme per uso farmaceutico e cosmetico, nonché come additivo alimentare, identificato dalla sigla E422. È anche un reagente usato nella sintesi di composti organici più complessi. Il glicerolo liquido è anche impiegato, con 2 parti d'acqua distillata, nella soluzione per macchine del fumo da palcoscenico. Il glicerolo è un componente dei lipidi e dei fosfolipidi o glicolipidi, dai quali viene ottenuto per idrolisi o transesterificazione. Quando l'organismo utilizza le sue riserve di grasso, dapprima le scinde in acidi grassi e glicerolo, quest'ultimo viene trasformato nel fegato in glucosio diventando una fonte di energia per il metabolismo cellulare. Il glicerolo è anche un sottoprodotto della produzione del biodiesel. Fu sintetizzato per la prima volta da Carl Scheele nel 1779.
  • グリセリン (glycerine, glycerin) は、示性式 C3H5(OH)3 で表される3価のアルコール。IUPAC名は、1,2,3-プロパントリオール、別名、グリセロールなど。 1779年にスウェーデンのカール・ヴィルヘルム・シェーレがオリーブ油加水分解物の中から発見し、甘味を持つことからギリシャ語のγλυκυς(glykys、甘い)にちなんで名づけられた。 石鹸の廃液を精製するか、プロピレンから合成して作られる。引火点177℃・発火点370℃の可燃性であることから、取り扱いや保管には注意する必要がある。なお、消防法により危険物第4類(引火性液体)の第3石油類に指定されている。 無色透明の糖蜜状液体でアルコールに可溶、エーテルに難溶。水に非常に溶けやすい(=吸湿性が強い)。その保水性を生かして、化粧品、水彩絵具によく使われる。毒性がほとんど無いことから、医療分野では利尿薬、脳圧降下薬、浣腸液、目薬など様々に用いられる。エチレングリコール同様に不凍液としても使用されている。また、ニトログリセリンの原料としても重要である。 3つのヒドロキシル基すべてを脂肪酸でエステル化したものはトリグリセリド(トリアシルグリセロール)と呼ばれる。
  • Glycerine oftewel glycerol 85% is de eenvoudigste drievoudige alcohol en wordt in de oleochemie gemaakt door hydrolyse van plantaardig of dierlijk vet of olie. Deze biologische vetten zijn drievoudige esters van glycerol met drie vetzuurketens. Ook ontstaat glycerol als bijproduct bij het maken van zeep en als bijproduct bij de productie van biodiesel. Er wordt ook glycerol van aardolie gemaakt.
  • Glyserol (også kjent som glycerin eller propantriol) er en hygroskopisk væske, det betyr at den absorberer vann fra lufta. Den har en sterk søt smak og er en fargeløs tyktflytende væske. Det brukes som løsningsmiddel i kosmetikkproduksjon, søtningsmidler, såper, sukkertøy, antifrys, antibiotika og i medisin. Glyserol er 0,6 ganger så søtt som sukker. Glyserol er blandbar med alkohol og vann, så den er egentlig en sukkeralkohol. Den er veldig effektiv på kaffe-, te- og vinflekker. Brukes også til tørking av blomster, og myking av gummilister og brukes ofte i røykvæske (blandet med vann). Glyserol finnes i vegetabilske og animalske oljer, der den binder sammen fettsyrene via oksygenbroer. Glyserol kan også lages syntetisk. Den er utrolig holdbar og gjærer ikke. Denne væsken er ufarlig.
  • Gliceryna – organiczny związek chemiczny z grupy cukroli; najprostszy trwały alkohol trójwodorotlenowy (triol). Gliceryna, jako dobry rozpuszczalnik tłuszczów i innych lipidów, jest stosowana przy produkcji kremów, pomadek i innych produktów kosmetycznych. Stanowi ważny surowiec do syntezy wielu różnorodnych związków chemicznych, m. in. niektórych gatunków mydeł. Oprócz zdolności do homogenizowania składników produktów kosmetycznych ma też własności nawilżające skórę. Prócz tego gliceryny używa się do produkcji materiałów wybuchowych, a także w garbarstwie (wysusza skórę dzięki silnym właściwościom higroskopijnym). Głównym źródłem gliceryny w przemyśle są tłuszcze roślinne i zwierzęce, które w reakcji z roztworami zasad ulegają reakcji hydrolizy do gliceryny i mydeł. Gliceryna znajduje się też w niektórych owocach i warzywach.
  • Glicerol ou propano-1,2,3-triol é um composto orgânico pertencente à função álcool. É líquido à temperatura ambiente, higroscópico, inodoro, viscoso e de sabor adocicado. O nome origina-se da palavra grega glykos (γλυκός), que significa doce. O termo Glicerina refere-se ao produto na forma comercial, com pureza acima de 95%.
  • Glicerină este cel mai simplu alcool trihidroxilic cu masa molară 92,09. Reprezintă un lichid siropos, incolor, dulce, solubil în apă şi alcool cu punctul de fierbere la 290°C. Glicerina se evaporează şi îngheaţă greu, de exemplu soluţia de 80% îngheaţă la -20,3°C. Sub formă de esteri ai acizilor graşi, constituie componentul de bază al grăsimilor animale şe vegetale. Glicerina se obţine prin saponificarea grăsimilor, iar în industrie din apele rămase de la fabricarea săpunului, prin fermentarea glicolică a zaharurilor. Sintetic se obţine din propilena căpătată la cracarea petrolului. Glicerina se întrebuinţează la obţinerea nitroglicerinei, răşinilor sintetice, în tăbăcărie, la fabricarea hârtiei, în industria alimentară, în cosmetică şi farmaceutică.
  • Глицери́н (1,2,3-триоксипропан) — химическое соединение с формулой HOCH2CH(OH)-CH2OH. Простейший представитель трёхатомных спиртов. Прядставляет собой вязкую прозрачную жидкость. Легко образуется при гидролизе природных жиров и масел, впервые был получен Карлом Шееле в 1779 г. при омылении жиров.
  • Propantriol, även känt som glycerin eller glycerol är ett kemiskt ämne med strukturformel CH2OH–CHOH–CH2OH och utgör den enklaste trevärda alkoholen. Glycerol är en söt, trögflytande, färg- och luktlös vätska. Propantriol ingår i alla fetter i form av estrar med fettsyror (högre karboxylsyror med minst åtta kolatomer). Propantriols ester med salpetersyra kallas nitroglycerin. Vidare används proprantriol i många hudkrämer och dylikt som konsistensgivare och ibland också i tvål, ofta då kallad glycerintvål. Fetter sägs ofta vara triglycerider och föreningar med endast en karboxylsyra bunden till glycerol sägs analogt vara monoglycerider. Glycerol används också i läkemedel som bloduttunnande medel. Ett annat användningsområde för glycerol är som tillsats till såpvatten, i syfte att göra såpbubblor mer hållbara. Glycerol finns även i vissa fluorsköljmedel.
  • Gliserin, diğer adı "gliserol" de olan sıvı halde bulunan polar organik bır trihidroksi alkoldür. Hafifçe tatlı, zehirleyici olmayan bir sıvıdır. Su ve alkol ile karışır; asetonda çözünür. Tıbbi gliserin şeker hastalığında şeker olarak ayrıca dıştan deriye uygulanan merhemlerle ve kabızlıkta fitil olarak kullanılır. Ayrıca dinamit yapımında da kullanılır. Trinigliserin ve nitrik asitle birleştirilerek dinamit yapılabilir. Sadece nitrik asit ile birleştirildiğinde ise çok güçlü olan Nitro gliserin yapımında kullanılır.
  • Файл:Glycerin Skelett. svg Структурна формула гліцерину Гліцерин — триатомний спирт. Хімічна формула — C3H8O3, або C3H5(OH)3
  • 丙三醇又称甘油(glycerine或glycerol),結構簡式為HOCH2CHOHCH2OH或C3H5(OH)3,分子式為C3H8O3。
dbpprop:atcSupplemental
dbpprop:atccodePrefix
  • A06
dbpprop:atccodeSuffix
  • AG04
dbpprop:casno
  • 0056-81-05
dbpprop:chemspiderid
  • 733 (xsd:integer)
dbpprop:date
  • March 2009
dbpprop:hasPhotoCollection
dbpprop:imagefile
  • Glycerol-3D-vdW.png
dbpprop:imagefilel
  • Glycerin_Skelett.svg
dbpprop:imagefiler
  • Glycerol-3D-balls.png
dbpprop:imagename
  • Space-filling model of glycerol
dbpprop:imagenamel
  • Glycerol
dbpprop:imagenamer
  • Ball-and-stick model of glycerol
dbpprop:imagesize
  • 150px
dbpprop:imagesizel
  • 120px
dbpprop:imagesizer
  • 120px
dbpprop:iupacname
  • propane-1,2,3-triol
dbpprop:name
  • Glycerin
dbpprop:othernames
  • glycerin glycerine propane-1,2,3-triol 1,2,3-propanetriol 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane glyceritol glycyl alcohol
dbpprop:pubchem
  • 753 (xsd:integer)
dbpprop:redirect4Property
dbpprop:reference
dbpprop:section
dbpprop:smiles
  • OCC(O)CO }}
dbpprop:verifiedrevid
  • 308627582 (xsd:integer)
dbpprop:wikiPageUsesTemplate
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Glycerol is an organic compound also commonly called glycerin. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.
  • Glycerin (nach IUPAC Glycerol, auch Glyzerin) ist der Trivialname und die gebräuchliche Bezeichnung von Propantriol bzw. Propan-1,2,3-triol. Es ist der einfachste dreiwertige Alkohol. Der Name Glycerol wurde eingeführt, da er die korrekte Endung -ol für einen Alkohol besitzt (die Endung -in steht für Alkine oder Amine).
  • El glicerol és un alcohol també anomenat propantriol i glicerina. La seua fórmula és (C3H8O3), de manera que té tres grups hidroxil. La glicerina té un aspecte, a temperatura ambient, d'oli incolor molt viscós, la seva temperatura d'ebullició és 290°C. La seva alta solubilitat en aigua (degut a la presència de tres grups hidroxil en la seva estructura) i la seva baixa toxicitat fan que sigui utilitzat tant en la indústria farmacèutica (com a lubrificant per a xarops, pomades, etc.
  • Glycerol, neboli glycerín, systematickým názvem propan-1,2,3-triol, je hygroskopická bezbarvá viskózní kapalina bez zápachu, sladké chuti. Je důležitou biogenní organickou sloučeninou, neboť je ve formě svých esterů součástí tuků.
  • El propanotriol, glicerol o glicerina (C3H8O3) es un alcohol con tres grupos hidroxilos (–OH), por lo que podemos representar la molécula como ó, en su forma semidesarrollada como, . El propanotriol es uno de los principales productos de la degradación digestiva de los lípidos, paso previo para el ciclo de Krebs. Se produce también como un producto intermedio de la fermentación alcohólica.
  • Glyseroli on jäykkäjuoksuista väritöntä nestettä ja se kuuluu kolmearvoisiin alkoholeihin eli trioleihin, jotka sisältävät kolme alkoholi- eli hydroksyyliryhmää (-OH). Siitä käytetään myös nimiä glyseriini, 1,2,3-propaanitrioli ja 1,2,3-trihydroksipropaani.
  • Le glycérol ou la glycérine (C3H8O3) est un polyol. Son nom officiel est le propan-1,2,3-triol (ou 1,2,3-propanetriol). C'est un triol, il possède 3 fonctions alcool.
  • A glicerin egy kémiai vegyület, melynek képlete HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH. Színtelen, szagtalan, viszkózus anyag, melyet széles körben alkalmaznak. Íze édeskés, enyhén mérgező. Három darab hidrofil alkoholos hidroxil-csoportot tartalmaz. Ennek köszönhetően erősen higroszkópos. Felületi feszültsége 64 mN/m. A lipidek fő alkotóeleme. A VIII. Magyar Gyógyszerkönyvben Glycerolum néven hivatalos.
  • Il glicerolo, noto anche col nome di glicerina è un triolo, ovvero un composto organico nella cui struttura sono presenti tre gruppi -OH. A temperatura ambiente è un liquido incolore piuttosto denso, viscoso e dolciastro; la presenza di tre gruppi -OH lo rende miscibile con l'acqua in ogni proporzione.
  • Glycerine oftewel glycerol 85% is de eenvoudigste drievoudige alcohol en wordt in de oleochemie gemaakt door hydrolyse van plantaardig of dierlijk vet of olie. Deze biologische vetten zijn drievoudige esters van glycerol met drie vetzuurketens. Ook ontstaat glycerol als bijproduct bij het maken van zeep en als bijproduct bij de productie van biodiesel. Er wordt ook glycerol van aardolie gemaakt.
  • Glyserol (også kjent som glycerin eller propantriol) er en hygroskopisk væske, det betyr at den absorberer vann fra lufta. Den har en sterk søt smak og er en fargeløs tyktflytende væske. Det brukes som løsningsmiddel i kosmetikkproduksjon, søtningsmidler, såper, sukkertøy, antifrys, antibiotika og i medisin. Glyserol er 0,6 ganger så søtt som sukker. Glyserol er blandbar med alkohol og vann, så den er egentlig en sukkeralkohol. Den er veldig effektiv på kaffe-, te- og vinflekker.
  • Gliceryna – organiczny związek chemiczny z grupy cukroli; najprostszy trwały alkohol trójwodorotlenowy (triol). Gliceryna, jako dobry rozpuszczalnik tłuszczów i innych lipidów, jest stosowana przy produkcji kremów, pomadek i innych produktów kosmetycznych. Stanowi ważny surowiec do syntezy wielu różnorodnych związków chemicznych, m. in. niektórych gatunków mydeł.
  • Glicerol ou propano-1,2,3-triol é um composto orgânico pertencente à função álcool. É líquido à temperatura ambiente, higroscópico, inodoro, viscoso e de sabor adocicado. O nome origina-se da palavra grega glykos (γλυκός), que significa doce. O termo Glicerina refere-se ao produto na forma comercial, com pureza acima de 95%.
  • Glicerină este cel mai simplu alcool trihidroxilic cu masa molară 92,09. Reprezintă un lichid siropos, incolor, dulce, solubil în apă şi alcool cu punctul de fierbere la 290°C. Glicerina se evaporează şi îngheaţă greu, de exemplu soluţia de 80% îngheaţă la -20,3°C. Sub formă de esteri ai acizilor graşi, constituie componentul de bază al grăsimilor animale şe vegetale.
  • Глицери́н (1,2,3-триоксипропан) — химическое соединение с формулой HOCH2CH(OH)-CH2OH. Простейший представитель трёхатомных спиртов. Прядставляет собой вязкую прозрачную жидкость. Легко образуется при гидролизе природных жиров и масел, впервые был получен Карлом Шееле в 1779 г.
  • Propantriol, även känt som glycerin eller glycerol är ett kemiskt ämne med strukturformel CH2OH–CHOH–CH2OH och utgör den enklaste trevärda alkoholen. Glycerol är en söt, trögflytande, färg- och luktlös vätska. Propantriol ingår i alla fetter i form av estrar med fettsyror (högre karboxylsyror med minst åtta kolatomer). Propantriols ester med salpetersyra kallas nitroglycerin.
  • Gliserin, diğer adı "gliserol" de olan sıvı halde bulunan polar organik bır trihidroksi alkoldür. Hafifçe tatlı, zehirleyici olmayan bir sıvıdır. Su ve alkol ile karışır; asetonda çözünür. Tıbbi gliserin şeker hastalığında şeker olarak ayrıca dıştan deriye uygulanan merhemlerle ve kabızlıkta fitil olarak kullanılır. Ayrıca dinamit yapımında da kullanılır. Trinigliserin ve nitrik asitle birleştirilerek dinamit yapılabilir.
  • Файл:Glycerin Skelett. svg Структурна формула гліцерину Гліцерин — триатомний спирт. Хімічна формула — C3H8O3, або C3H5(OH)3
  • 丙三醇又称甘油(glycerine或glycerol),結構簡式為HOCH2CHOHCH2OH或C3H5(OH)3,分子式為C3H8O3。
rdfs:label
  • Glycerol
  • Glycerin
  • Glicerol
  • Glycerol
  • Glicerol
  • Glyseroli
  • Glycérol
  • Glicerin
  • Glicerolo
  • グリセリン
  • Glycerine
  • Glyserol
  • Gliceryna
  • Glicerol
  • Glicerină
  • Глицерин
  • Propantriol
  • Gliserin
  • Гліцерин
  • 丙三醇
owl:sameAs
skos:subject
foaf:depiction
foaf:name
  • Glycerin
foaf:page
is dbpprop:othercpds of
is dbpprop:redirect of
is dbpprop:solubleother of
is dbpprop:solvent of