An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. The term essential used here does not mean indispensable as with the terms essential amino acid or essential fatty acid which are so called since they are nutritionally required by a given living organism.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. The term essential used here does not mean indispensable as with the terms essential amino acid or essential fatty acid which are so called since they are nutritionally required by a given living organism. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression, solvent extraction, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, and cold pressing. They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products. (en)
  • الزيوت العطرية أو الزيوت الطيارة هي مستخلصات زيتية سهلة التطاير يحصل عليها من النباتات أو أجزاء منها، تتميز بأن لها رائحتها الفواحة مثل زيت القرنفل. على العكس من الزيوت الدهنية فإن الزيوت العطرية تتبخر بشكل كامل ولا تترك أي أثر خلفها. تتكون الزيوت العطرية من العديد من المكونات المختلفة، وهي منحلة في الدهون على الرغم من أنها لا تحوي أي مكونات دهنية. انحلالية هذه الزيوت في الماء ضعيفة، وتشكل قطيرات سائلة تطفو على السطح لأنها أقل كثافة من الماء. تمثل الزيوت العطرية المواد الرئيسية المسؤولة عن الرائحة المتميزة للنباتات، وهذه المكونات الطيارة لها القدرة على التبخر والتطاير تحت الظروف العادية. وتتميز الزيوت العطرية بسهولة فصلها عن الأعضاء النباتية الحاملة لها بواسطة طرق التقطير والاستخلاص المختلفة. (ar)
  • Ätherische Öle, fachsprachlich auch etherische Öle, sind in organischen Lösungsmitteln lösliche Extrakte oder die organische Phase aus Wasserdampfdestillaten aus Pflanzen oder Pflanzenteilen, die einen starken, für die Herkunftspflanze charakteristischen Geruch haben. Ätherische Öle sind aus vielen verschiedenen Komponenten zusammengesetzt, sie enthalten aber keine Fette. Neben den ätherischen Ölen existieren Hydrolate als Nebenprodukte der Wasserdampfdestillation. Sie enthalten die wasserlöslichen Komponenten der destillierten Pflanzen und in Spuren auch ätherische Öle. (de)
  • Un aceite esencial o aceite etéreo es una mezcla de varias sustancias químicas biosintetizadas por las plantas, que dan el aroma característico de algunas flores, árboles, frutos, hierbas, especias, semillas y a ciertos extractos de origen animal (almizcle, civeta, ámbar gris). Se trata de productos químicos intensamente aromáticos, no grasos (por lo que no se enrancian), volátiles por naturaleza (se evaporan rápidamente) y livianos (poco densos). Son insolubles en agua, levemente solubles en vinagre y solubles en alcohol, grasas, ceras y aceites vegetales. Se oxidan por exposición al aire. Se han extraído más de 150 tipos, cada uno con su aroma propio y «virtudes curativas únicas» [cita requerida]. Proceden de plantas tan comunes como el perejil y tan exquisitas como el jazmín. Para que den lo mejor de sí, deben proceder de ingredientes naturales brutos y quedar lo más puro posible. El término esencias o aceites esenciales se aplica a las sustancias sintéticas similares preparadas a partir del alquitrán de hulla y a las sustancias semisintéticas preparadas a partir de los aceites naturales esenciales. El término aceites esenciales puros se utiliza para resaltar la diferencia entre los aceites naturales y los sintéticos. (es)
  • On appelle huile essentielle, ou parfois essence végétale (du latin essentia, « nature d'une chose »), le liquide concentré et hydrophobe des composés aromatiques (odoriférants) volatils d'une plante. Il est obtenu par extraction mécanique, entraînement à la vapeur d'eau ou distillation à sec. D'autres extraits végétaux sont obtenus par extraction avec des solvants non aqueux volatils (hexane, éther…) tandis qu'un nouveau procédé d'extraction s'est développé récemment : l'extraction au CO2 supercritique. Dans tous ces cas, il ne s'agit alors plus d'huiles essentielles, terme réservé aux produits de la distillation aqueuse, à sec ou de l'expression à froid, mais d'extraits végétaux qui portent différents noms selon les procédés successifs qui leur sont appliqués : concrètes, absolues, résinoïdes, oléorésines, etc. Enfin, l'extraction sans distillation par de l'alcool, de l'eau liquide ou un mélange des deux, porte différents noms selon les méthodes pratiquées : tisane, macération, décoction, extrait hydro-alcoolique, teinture, etc. L'ensemble est regroupé sous le terme générique « extraits naturels complexes » (Natural Complex Substances ou NCS en anglais). (fr)
  • Gli oli essenziali o oli eterici sono prodotti ottenuti per estrazione a partire da materiale vegetale aromatico, ricco cioè in "essenze" (da non confondere dunque con il termine aromatico usato in chimica organica per le strutture altamente insature). Le essenze vengono prodotte dalle piante per molteplici ragioni, e in alcuni casi forse anche come scarti. Le ipotesi più forti vogliono che le essenze svolgano funzione allelopatica, antibiotica e di attrazione degli impollinatori. (it)
  • 精油(せいゆ)またはエッセンシャルオイル(英語:essential oil)は、植物が産出する揮発性の油で、それぞれ特有の芳香を持ち、水蒸気蒸留法、熱水蒸留法(直接蒸留法)などによって植物から留出することができる。植物は、代謝産出物、排出物、フェロモン、昆虫の忌避剤などとして精油を産出すると考えられており、葉や花弁、根などの特別な腺に貯蔵される。一般に多数の化合物の複雑な混合物で、その芳香から主に食品産業で香料として利用されている。 (ja)
  • Etherische olie, vluchtige of aromatische olie is een uit plantmateriaal gewonnen mengsel van vluchtige, aromatische moleculen dat kenmerkend is voor de geur van de plant waaruit ze worden gewonnen. Hoewel dergelijke mengsels "olie" worden genoemd, bevatten etherische oliën geen vet. Ze zijn vloeibaar op kamertemperatuur, maar verdampen al snel bij verhitting en ontbranden gemakkelijk. Ze worden gewonnen uit verschillende delen van een plant, bijvoorbeeld de bloesem, de vrucht, het zaad, de bladeren, de schil, de schors of het hout (van stam, takken of wortels). Meestal bevat een plant niet meer dan 1% etherische olie, maar in geval van nootmuskaat en kruidnagel is dat meer dan 10% etherische olie. Soms bevatten verschillende delen van een plant verschillende vluchtige oliën. Slechts een klein deel (circa 10%) van het plantenrijk is in staat deze aromatische bestanddelen te produceren. Etherische olie wordt vooral geproduceerd uit leden van de volgende plantenfamilies: schermbloemenfamilie (Apiaceae), composietenfamilie (Asteraceae), Burseraceae, cipresfamilie (Cupressaceae), lipbloemenfamilie (Lamiaceae), mirtefamilie (Myrtaceae) en wijnruitfamilie (Rutaceae). Voornaamste inhoudsstoffen van etherische oliën zijn monoterpenen en cyclische koolwaterstoffen, evenals hun alcoholische, aldehyde of ester-afgeleiden. Sommige soorten vluchtige olie zijn vrij duur, doordat soms veel planten nodig zijn om een kleine hoeveelheid olie te produceren. Een goedkope olie is bijvoorbeeld sinaasappelolie, omdat de schillen van sinaasappels een afvalproduct van de sapindustrie zijn. Duur is bijvoorbeeld rozenolie, omdat er veel speciaal voor de olie gekweekte rozen nodig zijn om vluchtige olie te produceren. Parfumolie is goedkoper, maar is ook minder sterk. Parfumoliën worden chemisch samengesteld en zijn bedoeld om een geur kunstmatig na te bootsen. (nl)
  • Olejek eteryczny (łac. oleum aetherium, oleum aethereum) – ciekła, lotna substancja zapachowa, znajdująca się najczęściej w specjalnych komórkach tkanki wydzielniczej roślin. Takie komórki są charakterystyczne dla roślin olejkodajnych, np. gatunków z rodziny sosnowatych, jasnotowatych, mirtowatych, rutowatych i baldaszkowatych. Pod względem składu olejek jest mieszaniną rozmaitych związków chemicznych, takich jak ketony, aldehydy, alkohole, estry, laktony, terpeny, i innych związków organicznych, w tym zawierających azot i siarkę związków o nieprzyjemnym zapachu (np. aminy, tiole). Do połowy XX w. olejki były uważane przez botaników za produkt odpadowy przemiany materii, nie mający wpływu na rozwój roślin. Sytuacja uległa zmianie z chwilą opublikowania pracy Fraenkela (1959), który stwierdził, że metabolity wtórne decydują o żywieniowych zachowaniach owadów. Spostrzeżenie zapoczątkowało intensywny rozwój badań w dziedzinie ekologii, dotyczących koewolucji biochemicznej zwierząt i roślin oraz roli substancji semiochemicznych w kształtowaniu struktury współczesnych ekosystemów. Olejki lotne pozyskuje się je na skalę przemysłową ze świeżych bądź suszonych roślin. Są wyodrębniane z odpowiedniego surowca roślinnego najczęściej przez destylację z parą wodną lub ekstrakcję. Są stosowane, wraz z innymi substancjami zapachowymi, np. w perfumiarstwie (np. perfumy, wody toaletowe. tj. woda kolońska). Olejki lub całe rośliny olejkodajne są też wykorzystywane jako przyprawy, środki terapeutyczne (ziołolecznictwo) oraz w aromaterapii. (pl)
  • Óleos essenciais ou óleos voláteis, são substâncias vitais aromáticas encontradas nas flores, ervas, frutas e especiarias, com aplicação na culinária e uso pelas indústrias na produção de alimentos e bebidas, cosméticos e medicamento fitoterápico. (pt)
  • Эфи́рные масла — летучие, с характерным сильным запахом и вкусом, маслоподобные (маслянистые), нерастворимые в воде, в основном бесцветные или слабо окрашенные жидкости. В отличие от настоящих жиров они не оставляют жировых пятен на бумаге, потому что испаряются (улетучиваются) уже при комнатной температуре. Эфирные масла образуются только в растениях, но имеют чрезвычайно сильные физиологические и фармакологические свойства. В чистом виде их получают перегонкой с водяным паром, поглощая жирами, кое-где выжимают под прессом или же экстрагируют жидкой углекислотой и другими растворителями. В фитотерапии (ароматерапии и т.п.) их употребляют не только очищенными (см. абсолют (парфюмерия)), например, для ингаляций, но и в настойках (эссенциях), которые делают на спирте, учитывая нерастворимость терпенов в воде, или в напарах, как скажем, это делают с листьями шалфея или эвкалипта для полоскания. Большинство эфирных масел хорошо растворяются спиртом (растворимость эфирных масел в спирте сильно зависит от его крепости), бензином, эфиром, липидами и жирными маслами, восками и другими липофильными веществами, и в таких формах очень широко используются в парфюмерии (Парфюмерно-косметическая промышленность). Эфирные масла находят также применение в пищевой промышленности — в пряностях и специях. Эфирные масла различают и называют за растениями, из которых их получают: мятное, лавандовое, розовое и прочие. Каждое из них представляет смесь нескольких (часто более) отдельных химических соединений – терпенов и их производных (терпеноидов). Терпены — углеводороды и характерны тем, что в молекулах у них много ненасыщенных углеродных связей, которые обусловливают высокую химическую активность этих веществ. (ru)
  • 精油(essential oil)是一种芳香物质,一般是從植物中萃取出來的芳香分子,为香水、調味料、化妆品等工业的重要产品,以及芳香療法(aromatherapy)的主要原料。 (zh)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 281028 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 743382765 (xsd:integer)
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Ätherische Öle, fachsprachlich auch etherische Öle, sind in organischen Lösungsmitteln lösliche Extrakte oder die organische Phase aus Wasserdampfdestillaten aus Pflanzen oder Pflanzenteilen, die einen starken, für die Herkunftspflanze charakteristischen Geruch haben. Ätherische Öle sind aus vielen verschiedenen Komponenten zusammengesetzt, sie enthalten aber keine Fette. Neben den ätherischen Ölen existieren Hydrolate als Nebenprodukte der Wasserdampfdestillation. Sie enthalten die wasserlöslichen Komponenten der destillierten Pflanzen und in Spuren auch ätherische Öle. (de)
  • Gli oli essenziali o oli eterici sono prodotti ottenuti per estrazione a partire da materiale vegetale aromatico, ricco cioè in "essenze" (da non confondere dunque con il termine aromatico usato in chimica organica per le strutture altamente insature). Le essenze vengono prodotte dalle piante per molteplici ragioni, e in alcuni casi forse anche come scarti. Le ipotesi più forti vogliono che le essenze svolgano funzione allelopatica, antibiotica e di attrazione degli impollinatori. (it)
  • 精油(せいゆ)またはエッセンシャルオイル(英語:essential oil)は、植物が産出する揮発性の油で、それぞれ特有の芳香を持ち、水蒸気蒸留法、熱水蒸留法(直接蒸留法)などによって植物から留出することができる。植物は、代謝産出物、排出物、フェロモン、昆虫の忌避剤などとして精油を産出すると考えられており、葉や花弁、根などの特別な腺に貯蔵される。一般に多数の化合物の複雑な混合物で、その芳香から主に食品産業で香料として利用されている。 (ja)
  • Óleos essenciais ou óleos voláteis, são substâncias vitais aromáticas encontradas nas flores, ervas, frutas e especiarias, com aplicação na culinária e uso pelas indústrias na produção de alimentos e bebidas, cosméticos e medicamento fitoterápico. (pt)
  • 精油(essential oil)是一种芳香物质,一般是從植物中萃取出來的芳香分子,为香水、調味料、化妆品等工业的重要产品,以及芳香療法(aromatherapy)的主要原料。 (zh)
  • An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. The term essential used here does not mean indispensable as with the terms essential amino acid or essential fatty acid which are so called since they are nutritionally required by a given living organism. (en)
  • الزيوت العطرية أو الزيوت الطيارة هي مستخلصات زيتية سهلة التطاير يحصل عليها من النباتات أو أجزاء منها، تتميز بأن لها رائحتها الفواحة مثل زيت القرنفل. على العكس من الزيوت الدهنية فإن الزيوت العطرية تتبخر بشكل كامل ولا تترك أي أثر خلفها. تتكون الزيوت العطرية من العديد من المكونات المختلفة، وهي منحلة في الدهون على الرغم من أنها لا تحوي أي مكونات دهنية. انحلالية هذه الزيوت في الماء ضعيفة، وتشكل قطيرات سائلة تطفو على السطح لأنها أقل كثافة من الماء. تمثل الزيوت العطرية المواد الرئيسية المسؤولة عن الرائحة المتميزة للنباتات، وهذه المكونات الطيارة لها القدرة على التبخر والتطاير تحت الظروف العادية. (ar)
  • Un aceite esencial o aceite etéreo es una mezcla de varias sustancias químicas biosintetizadas por las plantas, que dan el aroma característico de algunas flores, árboles, frutos, hierbas, especias, semillas y a ciertos extractos de origen animal (almizcle, civeta, ámbar gris). (es)
  • On appelle huile essentielle, ou parfois essence végétale (du latin essentia, « nature d'une chose »), le liquide concentré et hydrophobe des composés aromatiques (odoriférants) volatils d'une plante. Il est obtenu par extraction mécanique, entraînement à la vapeur d'eau ou distillation à sec. Enfin, l'extraction sans distillation par de l'alcool, de l'eau liquide ou un mélange des deux, porte différents noms selon les méthodes pratiquées : tisane, macération, décoction, extrait hydro-alcoolique, teinture, etc. (fr)
  • Etherische olie, vluchtige of aromatische olie is een uit plantmateriaal gewonnen mengsel van vluchtige, aromatische moleculen dat kenmerkend is voor de geur van de plant waaruit ze worden gewonnen. Hoewel dergelijke mengsels "olie" worden genoemd, bevatten etherische oliën geen vet. Ze zijn vloeibaar op kamertemperatuur, maar verdampen al snel bij verhitting en ontbranden gemakkelijk. (nl)
  • Olejek eteryczny (łac. oleum aetherium, oleum aethereum) – ciekła, lotna substancja zapachowa, znajdująca się najczęściej w specjalnych komórkach tkanki wydzielniczej roślin. Takie komórki są charakterystyczne dla roślin olejkodajnych, np. gatunków z rodziny sosnowatych, jasnotowatych, mirtowatych, rutowatych i baldaszkowatych. Pod względem składu olejek jest mieszaniną rozmaitych związków chemicznych, takich jak ketony, aldehydy, alkohole, estry, laktony, terpeny, i innych związków organicznych, w tym zawierających azot i siarkę związków o nieprzyjemnym zapachu (np. aminy, tiole). (pl)
  • Эфи́рные масла — летучие, с характерным сильным запахом и вкусом, маслоподобные (маслянистые), нерастворимые в воде, в основном бесцветные или слабо окрашенные жидкости. В отличие от настоящих жиров они не оставляют жировых пятен на бумаге, потому что испаряются (улетучиваются) уже при комнатной температуре. Эфирные масла образуются только в растениях, но имеют чрезвычайно сильные физиологические и фармакологические свойства. В чистом виде их получают перегонкой с водяным паром, поглощая жирами, кое-где выжимают под прессом или же экстрагируют жидкой углекислотой и другими растворителями. В фитотерапии (ароматерапии и т.п.) их употребляют не только очищенными (см. абсолют (парфюмерия)), например, для ингаляций, но и в настойках (эссенциях), которые делают на спирте, учитывая нерастворимост (ru)
rdfs:label
  • Essential oil (en)
  • زيت عطري (ar)
  • Ätherische Öle (de)
  • Aceite esencial (es)
  • Huile essentielle (fr)
  • Olio essenziale (it)
  • 精油 (ja)
  • Etherische olie (nl)
  • Olejek eteryczny (pl)
  • Óleo essencial (pt)
  • Эфирные масла (ru)
  • 精油 (zh)
rdfs:seeAlso
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:academicDiscipline of
is dbo:ingredient of
is dbo:product of
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbp:ingredients of
is foaf:primaryTopic of