The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union. It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law. The General Data Protection Regulation, adopted in April 2016, will supersede the Data Protection Directive and be enforceable starting on 25 May 2018.

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union. It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law. The General Data Protection Regulation, adopted in April 2016, will supersede the Data Protection Directive and be enforceable starting on 25 May 2018. (en)
  • Die Richtlinie 95/46/EG zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten und zum freien Datenverkehr ist eine 1995 erlassene Richtlinie der Europäischen Gemeinschaft zum Schutz der Privatsphäre von natürlichen Personen bei der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten. Sie ist durch die am 4. Mai 2016 im Amtsblatt der Europäischen Union veröffentlichte Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (EU-DSGVO) (offizielle Bezeichnung: "Verordnung (EU) 2016/679 des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 27. April 2016 zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, zum freien Datenverkehr und zur Aufhebung der Richtlinie 95/46/EG") abgelöst worden. (de)
  • La directive 95/46/CE constitue le texte de référence, au niveau européen, en matière de protection des données à caractère personnel. Publiée au Journal officiel de l'Union européenne du 23 novembre 1995, elle est officiellement intitulée « directive 95/46/CE du Parlement européen et du Conseil, du 24 octobre 1995, relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel et à la libre circulation de ces données ». Elle ne couvre pas les données personnelles traitées dans le cadre du troisième pilier de l'UE, à savoir la coopération policière et judiciaire en matière pénale, ce qui inclut l'ensemble des fichiers de police, de justice et de renseignement. Par ailleurs, elle ne concerne que la réglementation des États-membres ; les données personnelles collectées par des institutions communautaires sont régies par le règlement 45/2001, lequel institua le Contrôleur européen de la protection des données (CEPD). La directive 95/46/CE institua, elle, le G29 afin de coordonner l'activité des différentes autorités de protection des données personnelles. (fr)
  • La Directiva de Protección de Datos (oficialmente Directiva 95/46/EC relativa a la protección de personas físicas en lo respectivo al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos) es una directiva de la Unión Europea adoptada en 1995 que regula el procesamiento de datos personales dentro de la Unión Europea. Es un componente importante de la legislación europea relativa a la privacidad y a los derechos humanos. En enero de 2012, la Comisión Europea propuso una gran reforma que debía haberse completado en 2015. (es)
  • De Databeschermingsrichtlijn (ook wel: privacyrichtlijn of dataprotectierichtlijn) of voluit Richtlijn 95/46/EG van het Europees Parlement en de Raad betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en betreffende het vrije verkeer van die gegevens is een Europese richtlijn die het verwerken van persoonsgebonden gegevens in de Europese Unie regelt. Het is een belangrijk deel van de EU-wetgeving over privacy en mensenrechten. In Nederland is de richtlijn omgezet in de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, in België geldt de privacywet. De richtlijn is vervangen door de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG), waardoor verdergaande harmonisatie kan worden bereikt. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is de Engelstalige benaming voor de AVG. (nl)
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 279647 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 740170175 (xsd:integer)
dbp:amendedby
  • Regulation No 1882/2003
dbp:commenced
  • 1995-12-13 (xsd:date)
dbp:commprop
  • C311, 27/11/1992, p. 30–61
dbp:implementation
  • 1998-10-24 (xsd:date)
dbp:made
  • 1995-10-24 (xsd:date)
dbp:madeby
  • European Parliament and Council
dbp:number
  • 95 (xsd:integer)
dbp:ojref
  • L281, 23/11/1995, p. 31–50
dbp:ojrefurl
dbp:status
  • Current
dbp:title
  • Directive on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data
dbp:type
  • Directive
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union. It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law. The General Data Protection Regulation, adopted in April 2016, will supersede the Data Protection Directive and be enforceable starting on 25 May 2018. (en)
  • Die Richtlinie 95/46/EG zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten und zum freien Datenverkehr ist eine 1995 erlassene Richtlinie der Europäischen Gemeinschaft zum Schutz der Privatsphäre von natürlichen Personen bei der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten. Sie ist durch die am 4. Mai 2016 im Amtsblatt der Europäischen Union veröffentlichte Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (EU-DSGVO) (offizielle Bezeichnung: "Verordnung (EU) 2016/679 des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 27. April 2016 zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, zum freien Datenverkehr und zur Aufhebung der Richtlinie 95/46/EG") abgelöst worden. (de)
  • La Directiva de Protección de Datos (oficialmente Directiva 95/46/EC relativa a la protección de personas físicas en lo respectivo al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos) es una directiva de la Unión Europea adoptada en 1995 que regula el procesamiento de datos personales dentro de la Unión Europea. Es un componente importante de la legislación europea relativa a la privacidad y a los derechos humanos. En enero de 2012, la Comisión Europea propuso una gran reforma que debía haberse completado en 2015. (es)
  • De Databeschermingsrichtlijn (ook wel: privacyrichtlijn of dataprotectierichtlijn) of voluit Richtlijn 95/46/EG van het Europees Parlement en de Raad betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en betreffende het vrije verkeer van die gegevens is een Europese richtlijn die het verwerken van persoonsgebonden gegevens in de Europese Unie regelt. Het is een belangrijk deel van de EU-wetgeving over privacy en mensenrechten. In Nederland is de richtlijn omgezet in de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, in België geldt de privacywet. (nl)
  • La directive 95/46/CE constitue le texte de référence, au niveau européen, en matière de protection des données à caractère personnel. Publiée au Journal officiel de l'Union européenne du 23 novembre 1995, elle est officiellement intitulée « directive 95/46/CE du Parlement européen et du Conseil, du 24 octobre 1995, relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel et à la libre circulation de ces données ». (fr)
rdfs:label
  • Data Protection Directive (en)
  • Richtlinie 95/46/EG (Datenschutzrichtlinie) (de)
  • Directiva de Protección de Datos (es)
  • Directive 95/46/CE sur la protection des données personnelles (fr)
  • Richtlijn 95/46/EG (nl)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbp:replaces of
is foaf:primaryTopic of