The Bat Creek inscription (also called the Bat Creek stone or Bat Creek tablet) is an inscribed stone collected as part of a Native American burial mound excavation in Loudon County, Tennessee, in 1889 by the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology's Mound Survey, directed by entomologist Cyrus Thomas. The inscriptions were initially described as Cherokee, but in 2004, similarities to an inscription that was circulating in a Freemason book were discovered. Hoax expert Kenneth Feder says the peer reviewed work of Mary L. Kwas and Robert Mainfort has "demolished" any claims of the stone's authenticity. Mainfort and Kwas themselves state "The Bat Creek stone is a fraud."

Property Value
dbo:abstract
  • The Bat Creek inscription (also called the Bat Creek stone or Bat Creek tablet) is an inscribed stone collected as part of a Native American burial mound excavation in Loudon County, Tennessee, in 1889 by the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology's Mound Survey, directed by entomologist Cyrus Thomas. The inscriptions were initially described as Cherokee, but in 2004, similarities to an inscription that was circulating in a Freemason book were discovered. Hoax expert Kenneth Feder says the peer reviewed work of Mary L. Kwas and Robert Mainfort has "demolished" any claims of the stone's authenticity. Mainfort and Kwas themselves state "The Bat Creek stone is a fraud." Thomas inaccurately identified the characters on the stone as "beyond question letters of the Cherokee alphabet," a writing system for the Cherokee language invented by Sequoyah in the early 19th century. The stone became the subject of contention in 1970 when Semitist Cyrus H. Gordon proposed that the letters of inscription are Paleo-Hebrew of the 1st or 2nd century AD rather than Cherokee, and therefore evidence of pre-Columbian transatlantic contact. According to Gordon, five of the eight letters could be read as "for Judea." Archaeologist Marshall McKusick countered that "Despite some difficulties, Cherokee script is a closer match to that on the tablet than the late-Canaanite proposed by Gordon," but gave no details. In a 1988 article in Tennessee Anthropologist, economist J. Huston McCulloch compared the letters of the inscription to both Paleo-Hebrew and Cherokee and concluded that the fit as Paleo-Hebrew was substantially better than Cherokee. He also reported a radiocarbon date on associated wood fragments consistent with Gordon's dating of the script. In a 1991 reply, archaeologists Robert Mainfort and Mary Kwas, relying on a communication from Semitist Frank Moore Cross, concluded that the inscription is not genuine paleo-Hebrew but rather a 19th-century forgery, with John W. Emmert, the Smithsonian agent who performed the excavation, the most likely responsible party. In a 1993 article in Biblical Archaeology Review, Semitist P. Kyle McCarter, Jr. stated that although the inscription "is not an authentic paleo-Hebrew inscription," it "clearly imitates one in certain features," and does contain "an intelligible sequence of five letters -- too much for coincidence." McCarter concluded, "It seems probable that we are dealing here not with a coincidental similarity but with a fraud." Mainfort and Kwas published a further article in American Antiquity in 2004, reporting their discovery of an illustration in an 1870 Masonic reference book giving an artist's impression of how the Biblical phrase "holy to Yahweh" would have appeared in Paleo-Hebrew, which bears striking similarities to the Bat Creek inscription. The General History correctly translates the inscription "Holiness to the Lord," though "Holy to Yahweh" would be more precise. They conclude that Emmert most likely copied the inscription from the Masonic illustration, in order to please Thomas with an artifact that he would mistake for Cherokee. (en)
  • На́дпись из Бэт-Крик — археологическая находка в штате Теннесси. Надпись вырезана на камне и обнаружена в индейской могиле. Внешний вид знаков напоминает письменность чероки, изобретённую в XIX веке. (ru)
  • Kamień z Bat Creek – domniemany zabytek prekolumbijski w postaci pokrytego tajemniczą inskrypcją kamienia, uważany powszechnie za fałszerstwo archeologiczne. W latach 80. XIX wieku grupa archeologów ze Smithsonian Institution pod kierownictwem Cyrusa Thomasa prowadziła prace wykopaliskowe w indiańskich kopcach grobowych w Bat Creek w hrabstwie Loudon w stanie Tennessee. John Emmert, współpracownik Thomasa, podczas ekskawacji jednego z kopców znalazł złożone pod ludzką czaszką dwie mosiężne bransolety oraz kamień pokryty inskrypcją w nieznanym piśmie. Tajemnicze znalezisko ze względu na swoją unikatowość szybko zdobyło rozgłos. Sam Thomas był sceptyczny wobec domniemanego odkrycia, uznając iż napis został wykonany w opracowanym przez Sekwoję sylabariuszu czirokeskim i nie może wobec tego liczyć sobie więcej niż kilkadziesiąt lat. W 1970 roku znalezisko przebadał kontrowersyjny filolog hebrajski Cyrus Gordon, zwolennik tezy o istnieniu kontaktów transatlantyckich w starożytności, który stwierdził iż napis został wykonany w języku hebrajskim i pochodzi z początku naszej ery. Teorię tę podchwycili zwolennicy historii alternatywnej tacy jak Barry Fell, twierdząc że jest to dowód na starożytną kolonizację Ameryki przez Semitów. Powoływali się przy tym na datowanie radiowęglowe szczątków drewna z kurhanu, datowanych na 1200-1900 lat, dowodząc iż znalezione wraz z nimi kamień i bransolety muszą być równie stare. Archeologowie Robert Mainfort i Mary Kwas stwierdzili, iż napis na kamieniu z Bat Creek jest identyczny z pojawiającym się na hebrajskiej monecie z czasów powstania żydowskiego 66-73 i najprawdopodobniej został przerysowany z ilustracji w książce General History, Cyclopaedia, and Dictionary of Freemasonry z 1870 roku. Towarzyszące kamieniowi bransolety zostały wykonane z nieznanego Indianom mosiądzu, a stylistyka wykonania nie pozwala na umieszczenie ich w żadnym konkretnym kontekście archeologicznym. Krytycy zwracają uwagę na wątpliwe motywacje odkrywcy znaleziska. Emmert nadużywał alkoholu, co powodowało nieustanne spięcia z Thomasem. Być może dokonane na własną rękę spektakularne odkrycie miało na celu przypodobanie się przełożonemu. Emmet nie udokumentował także swojej pracy, nie wykonując żadnych notatek czy mapy badanego stanowiska, nagłaśniając znalezisko już po jego „wydobyciu”. (pl)
dbo:thumbnail
dbo:wikiPageExternalLink
dbo:wikiPageID
  • 11137542 (xsd:integer)
dbo:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 742531372 (xsd:integer)
dbp:align
  • right
dbp:caption
  • Coin of the First Jewish War, with Paleo-Hebrew letters similar to those Gordon claimed are present on the Bat Creek inscription.
  • Lithograph of the Bat Creek inscription, as first published by Thomas
  • Masonic artist's impression of Biblical phrase QDSh LYHWH in paleo-Hebrew script , compared with the inscribed stone.
  • The Cherokee syllabary, initially identified by Cyrus Thomas as the source of the letters on the Bat Creek stone.
dbp:direction
  • vertical
dbp:image
  • Bat Creek Exam 5-28-10.JPG
  • Cherokee_Syllabary.svg
  • Half_Shekel.jpg
  • Macoy Masonic Hebrew with text 1868 p134.jpg
  • Bat Creek Inscription 1890 Lithograph Figure 7 Inverted.jpg
dct:subject
http://purl.org/linguistics/gold/hypernym
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • На́дпись из Бэт-Крик — археологическая находка в штате Теннесси. Надпись вырезана на камне и обнаружена в индейской могиле. Внешний вид знаков напоминает письменность чероки, изобретённую в XIX веке. (ru)
  • The Bat Creek inscription (also called the Bat Creek stone or Bat Creek tablet) is an inscribed stone collected as part of a Native American burial mound excavation in Loudon County, Tennessee, in 1889 by the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology's Mound Survey, directed by entomologist Cyrus Thomas. The inscriptions were initially described as Cherokee, but in 2004, similarities to an inscription that was circulating in a Freemason book were discovered. Hoax expert Kenneth Feder says the peer reviewed work of Mary L. Kwas and Robert Mainfort has "demolished" any claims of the stone's authenticity. Mainfort and Kwas themselves state "The Bat Creek stone is a fraud." (en)
  • Kamień z Bat Creek – domniemany zabytek prekolumbijski w postaci pokrytego tajemniczą inskrypcją kamienia, uważany powszechnie za fałszerstwo archeologiczne. W latach 80. XIX wieku grupa archeologów ze Smithsonian Institution pod kierownictwem Cyrusa Thomasa prowadziła prace wykopaliskowe w indiańskich kopcach grobowych w Bat Creek w hrabstwie Loudon w stanie Tennessee. John Emmert, współpracownik Thomasa, podczas ekskawacji jednego z kopców znalazł złożone pod ludzką czaszką dwie mosiężne bransolety oraz kamień pokryty inskrypcją w nieznanym piśmie. Tajemnicze znalezisko ze względu na swoją unikatowość szybko zdobyło rozgłos. Sam Thomas był sceptyczny wobec domniemanego odkrycia, uznając iż napis został wykonany w opracowanym przez Sekwoję sylabariuszu czirokeskim i nie może wobec tego li (pl)
rdfs:label
  • Bat Creek inscription (en)
  • Kamień z Bat Creek (pl)
  • Надпись из Бэт-Крик (ru)
owl:sameAs
prov:wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbo:wikiPageRedirects of
is foaf:primaryTopic of