Anethole (also para methoxy phenyl propene, p-propenylanisole, and isoestragole) is an aromatic compound that occurs widely in nature, in essential oils. It contributes a large component of the distinctive flavors of anise and fennel (both in the botanical family Apiaceae), anise myrtle, licorice, and star anise. Closely related to anethole is its double-bond isomer estragole, abundant in tarragon and basil, that has a flavor reminiscent of anise.

PropertyValue
dbpedia-owl:thumbnail
dbpprop:abstract
  • Anethole (also para methoxy phenyl propene, p-propenylanisole, and isoestragole) is an aromatic compound that occurs widely in nature, in essential oils. It contributes a large component of the distinctive flavors of anise and fennel (both in the botanical family Apiaceae), anise myrtle, licorice, and star anise. Closely related to anethole is its double-bond isomer estragole, abundant in tarragon and basil, that has a flavor reminiscent of anise. Anethole has numerous commercial uses in multiple industries, and high potential for additional uses.
  • Anethol ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung, die aufgrund ihres Biosyntheseweges zu den Phenylpropanoiden gezählt wird. Es ist ein Bestandteil von verschiedenen ätherischen Ölen z. B. Anisöl und kommt als trans-Anethol und cis-Anethol in Fenchel, Anis und Sternanis vor. Der Geruch von Anethol ist verantwortlich für das klassische Anisaroma. Wegen der in Anethol enthaltenen Doppelbindung existieren zwei Isomere: cis- und trans-Anethol. Beide Isomere haben unterschiedliche physikalische Eigenschaften. Ein Isomer von Anethol ist Estragol.
  • Anetol (též trans-anetol, systematický název 1-methoxy-4-benzen, sumární vzorec C10H12O) je aromatická sloučenina, způsobující charakteristickou "lékořicovou" chuť a vůni anýzu, fenyklu, badyánu a anýzové myrty. Někdy bývá též označován jako p-propenylanisol, anýzový kafr, isoestragol, nebo anýzový olej. Nemá žádnou spojitost s glycyrrhizinem, sloučeninou způsobující sladkou chuť lékořice. Anetol má při pokojové teplotě podobu bílých krystalů. Taje však již při 21 °C a jeho bod varu je 234 °C. Podobnou látkou je estragol, aromatická sloučenina obsažená v estragonu a bazalce. Anetol je výrazně sladký (třináctkrát sladší než cukr) a má významné chuťové vlastnosti. I ve vyšších koncentracích je jeho chuť vnímána jako příjemná. Anetol je mírně toxický a ve větších dávkách může dráždit. Může stimulovat regeneraci jater u potkanů a ve větších dávkách má spasmolytické účinky. Je chemickým prekurzorem paramethoxyamfetaminu (PMA).
  • El Anetol es un compuesto aromático al que se debe el sabor distintivo a regaliz del anís, el hinojo y el anís estrellado. También se le conoce como para propenilanilosa. No tiene relación con la glicirricina, el compuesto que hace que el regaliz sea dulce. El nombre químico completo es trans-1-metoxi-4-(prop-1-enil)benceno. Químicamente es un éter insaturado aromático. El anetol se utiliza como materia prima para la síntesis de hexestrol.
  • L’anéthol est un éther-oxyde apolaire. Il est parfois nommé p-propénylanisol, isoéstragol, camphre d’anis, ou huile d’anis. C’est un éther aromatique insaturé. À l’état liquide, l’anéthol est incolore et hydrophobe. Il cristallise vers 20 °C en donnant des paillettes nacrées. Il peut être obtenu par extraction de l’anis vert et de la térébinthe de pin. L'anethol pur a été obtenu pour la première fois par le chimiste Cahours par distillation de l'essence d'anis. Il donne son goût à l’anis, au fenouil et à l’anis étoilé. L’anéthol a un goût clairement sucré et est treize fois plus sucré que le sucre. Il n’a pas de lien avec l’acide glycyrrhizique, le composant qui adoucit la réglisse. Le goût ressenti est agréable même avec des concentrations élevées. Il est légèrement toxique et peut-être irritant en grande quantité.
  • アネトール (anethole) は芳香族化合物の一種で、アニスやフェンネル、トウシキミが持つ甘草のような特有の味の成分である。trans-アネソール、p-プロペニルアニソール、アニスカンファー、イソエストラゴール、アニシード油とも呼ばれる。甘草の甘みのもととなっているグリチルリチンと化学的に関係はない。IUPAC系統名は trans-1-メトキシ-4-(プロパ-1-エン-1-イル)ベンゼン trans-1-methoxy-4-(prop-1-en-1-yl)benzene である。分子内にエーテル構造を持つ。
  • Anethol is een apolaire aromatische onverzadigde ether, met de formule C10H12O. Anethol geeft de typische smaak aan anijs en venkel. De verbinding is een isomeer van estragol, een verbinding die te vinden is in dragon en basilicum. Anethol heeft een duidelijk zoete smaak en is dertien keer zoeter dan suiker. De smaak wordt prettig ondervonden zelfs in hoge concentraties. De stof is licht giftig. Het is een chemische uitgangsstof van paramethoxyamphetamine (PMA), wat als XTC verkocht werd en tot enkele sterfgevallen heeft geleid. Wanneer het alcoholgehalte van een water/ethanol-mengsel hoger dan 45% is, lost anethol op en is de oplossing helder. Door meer water toe te voegen neemt het alcoholpercentage af en de oplosbaarheid van anethol vermindert. Er ontstaat dan een witte suspensie. Anethol is dus oplosbaar in oplossingen met een alchoholpercentage van 45% of hoger. Het FEMA-nummer van Anethol is 2086.
  • Anetol, p-metoksypropenylobenzen, C10H12O – organiczny związek chemiczny fenolowy z alifatycznym łańcuchem propylenowym, otrzymywany z olejku eterycznego: biedrzeńca anyżu i kopru. Stosowany jako związek zapachowy w przemyśle spożywczym, kosmetycznym i farmaceutycznym. Może być półproduktem do wytwarzania parametoksyamfetaminy. W związku z hydrofobowymi własnościami anetolu, jego zawartość w wódkach i likierach anyżowych odpowiada za zmętnienie i mlecznobiałą barwę trunku podczas rozcieńczania wodą - tzw. efekt ouzo.
  • Anetol (ou trans-anetol) é um composto aromático de origem vegetal responsável pelo aroma e sabor a anis, por vezes referido por anisado ou erva-doce, que ocorre naturalmente nas plantas do anis, do funcho e do anis-estrelado. É comercializado em diversos graus de pureza sob vários nomes, entre os quais p-propenilanisol, cânfora de anis, isoestragol, extracto de erva-doce, extracto de anis e óleo de anis. O nome químico padrão IUPAC é trans-1-metoxi-4-(prop-1-enil)benzeno, tendo a estrutura molecular constante da caixa à direita. Quimicamente é um éter insaturado. O isómero cis -anetol apresenta características físicas diferentes.
  • Файл:Anethol flavor. png Анетол Анетол (п-метоксипропенилбензол, изоэстрагол) C10H12O — ароматический эфир часто встречающийся в эфирных маслах.
  • Anetol är ett ämne som ger en lakritsliknande arom. Den återfinns bla. i anis och uppträder i ren form som en kristalliknande substans. Anethol smakar även sött, omkring 13 gånger sötare än socker. Trots detta används det inte specifikt som sötningsmedel.
dbpprop:hasPhotoCollection
dbpprop:imagefile
  • Anethole-structure-skeletal.png
dbpprop:iupacname
  • 1-methoxy-4-(1-propenyl)benzene
dbpprop:reference
dbpprop:section
dbpprop:wikiPageUsesTemplate
rdf:type
rdfs:comment
  • Anethole (also para methoxy phenyl propene, p-propenylanisole, and isoestragole) is an aromatic compound that occurs widely in nature, in essential oils. It contributes a large component of the distinctive flavors of anise and fennel (both in the botanical family Apiaceae), anise myrtle, licorice, and star anise. Closely related to anethole is its double-bond isomer estragole, abundant in tarragon and basil, that has a flavor reminiscent of anise.
  • Anethol ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung, die aufgrund ihres Biosyntheseweges zu den Phenylpropanoiden gezählt wird. Es ist ein Bestandteil von verschiedenen ätherischen Ölen z. B. Anisöl und kommt als trans-Anethol und cis-Anethol in Fenchel, Anis und Sternanis vor. Der Geruch von Anethol ist verantwortlich für das klassische Anisaroma. Wegen der in Anethol enthaltenen Doppelbindung existieren zwei Isomere: cis- und trans-Anethol.
  • Anetol (též trans-anetol, systematický název 1-methoxy-4-benzen, sumární vzorec C10H12O) je aromatická sloučenina, způsobující charakteristickou "lékořicovou" chuť a vůni anýzu, fenyklu, badyánu a anýzové myrty. Někdy bývá též označován jako p-propenylanisol, anýzový kafr, isoestragol, nebo anýzový olej. Nemá žádnou spojitost s glycyrrhizinem, sloučeninou způsobující sladkou chuť lékořice. Anetol má při pokojové teplotě podobu bílých krystalů.
  • El Anetol es un compuesto aromático al que se debe el sabor distintivo a regaliz del anís, el hinojo y el anís estrellado. También se le conoce como para propenilanilosa. No tiene relación con la glicirricina, el compuesto que hace que el regaliz sea dulce. El nombre químico completo es trans-1-metoxi-4-(prop-1-enil)benceno. Químicamente es un éter insaturado aromático. El anetol se utiliza como materia prima para la síntesis de hexestrol.
  • L’anéthol est un éther-oxyde apolaire. Il est parfois nommé p-propénylanisol, isoéstragol, camphre d’anis, ou huile d’anis. C’est un éther aromatique insaturé. À l’état liquide, l’anéthol est incolore et hydrophobe. Il cristallise vers 20 °C en donnant des paillettes nacrées. Il peut être obtenu par extraction de l’anis vert et de la térébinthe de pin. L'anethol pur a été obtenu pour la première fois par le chimiste Cahours par distillation de l'essence d'anis.
  • Anethol is een apolaire aromatische onverzadigde ether, met de formule C10H12O. Anethol geeft de typische smaak aan anijs en venkel. De verbinding is een isomeer van estragol, een verbinding die te vinden is in dragon en basilicum. Anethol heeft een duidelijk zoete smaak en is dertien keer zoeter dan suiker. De smaak wordt prettig ondervonden zelfs in hoge concentraties. De stof is licht giftig.
  • Anetol, p-metoksypropenylobenzen, C10H12O – organiczny związek chemiczny fenolowy z alifatycznym łańcuchem propylenowym, otrzymywany z olejku eterycznego: biedrzeńca anyżu i kopru. Stosowany jako związek zapachowy w przemyśle spożywczym, kosmetycznym i farmaceutycznym. Może być półproduktem do wytwarzania parametoksyamfetaminy.
  • Anetol (ou trans-anetol) é um composto aromático de origem vegetal responsável pelo aroma e sabor a anis, por vezes referido por anisado ou erva-doce, que ocorre naturalmente nas plantas do anis, do funcho e do anis-estrelado. É comercializado em diversos graus de pureza sob vários nomes, entre os quais p-propenilanisol, cânfora de anis, isoestragol, extracto de erva-doce, extracto de anis e óleo de anis.
  • Файл:Anethol flavor. png Анетол Анетол (п-метоксипропенилбензол, изоэстрагол) C10H12O — ароматический эфир часто встречающийся в эфирных маслах.
  • Anetol är ett ämne som ger en lakritsliknande arom. Den återfinns bla. i anis och uppträder i ren form som en kristalliknande substans. Anethol smakar även sött, omkring 13 gånger sötare än socker. Trots detta används det inte specifikt som sötningsmedel.
rdfs:label
  • Anethole
  • Anethol
  • Anetol
  • Anetol
  • Anéthol
  • アネトール
  • Anethol
  • Anetol
  • Anetol
  • Анетол
  • Anetol
owl:sameAs
skos:subject
foaf:depiction
foaf:page
is dbpprop:redirect of
is owl:sameAs of