About: Giraffe     Goto   Sponge   NotDistinct   Permalink

An Entity of Type : umbel-rc:Mammal, within Data Space : dbpedia.org associated with source document(s)
QRcode icon
http://dbpedia.org/describe/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdbpedia.org%2Fresource%2FGiraffe

The giraffe (Giraffa) is an African artiodactyl mammal, the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant. It is traditionally considered to be one species, Giraffa camelopardalis, with nine subspecies. However, the existence of up to eight extant giraffe species has been described, based upon research into the mitochondrial and nuclear DNA, as well as morphological measurements of Giraffa. Seven other species are extinct, prehistoric species known from fossils.

AttributesValues
rdf:type
rdfs:label
  • زرافة
  • Giraffa
  • Žirafa
  • Giraffen
  • Giraffe
  • Ĝirafo
  • Giraffa
  • Girafe
  • Jerapah
  • Giraffa
  • キリン
  • 기린
  • Giraffen
  • Żyrafa
  • Жирафы
  • Жирафа
  • Giraffer
  • 长颈鹿
rdfs:comment
  • Die Giraffen (Giraffa) sind eine Gattung der Säugetiere aus der Ordnung der Paarhufer. Ursprünglich wurde ihr mit Giraffa camelopardalis und der Trivialbezeichnung „Giraffe“ nur eine einzige Art zugewiesen. Molekulargenetische Untersuchungen aus dem Jahr 2016 zeigen jedoch, dass die Gattung wenigstens vier Arten mit sieben eigenständigen Populationen umfasst. Die Giraffen stellen die höchsten landlebenden Tiere der Welt. Zur Unterscheidung vom verwandten Okapi (sogenannte „Waldgiraffe“) werden sie auch als Steppengiraffen bezeichnet.
  • Ĝirafo (Giraffa) estas genro de remaĉulo el la subordo de parhufuloj; nun vivas nur unu specio Marmora ĝirafo (Giraffa camelopardalis). Kune kun la okapio la ĝirafo konsistigas la familion de . La ĝirafo havas eksterordinare longajn krurojn kaj kolon. Ĝi estas la plej alta besto kun kapoalto de 5 metroj. Ĝiaj flankaj fingroj tute malaperis (ili havas nur du fingrojn), sur la kranio troviĝas ostaj kornetoj, kovritaj de haŭto. Ĝia korpo deklivas malantaŭen, la vosto estas mallonga kun kvasto. Ĝia vosto estis uzata en la antikva Egiptujo kiel . Ĝi vivas sur savanoj de Afriko.
  • Giraffa es un género de mamíferos artiodáctilos de la familia Giraffidae. Se conocen ocho especies fósiles y una actual, la jirafa, con diversas subespecies.​
  • キリン(Giraffa camelopardalis)は、哺乳綱偶蹄目(鯨偶蹄目とする説もあり)キリン科キリン属に分類される偶蹄類。
  • 기린(麒麟)은 기린과의 포유동물로서 기린속에 속하는 동물의 총칭이다. 가장 목이 긴 육상 동물이며 또한 가장 큰 반추 동물이기도 하다. 수컷은 키가 4.8m~5.5m이며 몸무게는 1700kg까지 나간다. 암컷은 보통 수컷보다 약간 작다. 몸 색깔은 대개 주황색이 도는 갈색, 적갈색 또는 검은색의 패치 모양의 얼룩이, 크림색이 도는 엷은 황색의 그물눈에 의해 구획되어 있다. 기린은 사슴 및 소와 생물학상 관계가 있으며, 기린과 오카피 단 두 속만으로 구성되는 기린과에 속한다.
  • De giraffen (Giraffa) zijn een geslacht van evenhoevige zoogdieren uit de familie Giraffidae waarvan de vertegenwoordigers voorkomen in Afrika. Ze zijn bekend om hun lange nek en het vlekkenpatroon op hun vacht. Samen met hun nauwste verwant, de veel kleinere okapi, die een kastanjebruin lichaam, gestreepte poten en een gevlekte kop heeft, vormen de giraffen de familie Giraffidae.
  • Giraffer (Giraffa) är ett hovdjurssläkte vars medlem(mar) förekommer på savanner och skogsmarker i Afrika.
  • 长颈鹿属(学名:Giraffe)是一屬生长在非洲的反刍偶蹄动物,共有四個物種,是現存世界上最高的陆生动物。一般雄性个体高达4.8到5.5米高,重达900公斤。雌性个体一般要小一些。 长颈鹿是非洲特有的动物,与鹿和牛有亲缘关系,但属于不同的科,即长颈鹿科。长颈鹿科包括长颈鹿和㺢㹢狓两种动物。 中国典籍关于长颈鹿的记载,最早出自晋代李石所著《续博物志》,记录非洲索马里沿岸拨拔力古国(今柏培拉)出产的异兽,身高一丈余颈长九尺。宋代赵汝适著《诸蕃志》中称非洲长颈鹿为徂蜡:“状如驼驰,而大如牛,色黄,前脚高五尺,后低三尺,头高向上。”明朝永乐十二年(1414),时值郑和第四次出海,榜葛剌国(今孟加拉)使臣将一只长颈鹿进贡给明成祖,以“麒麟”为名,据说乃东非土语中的长颈鹿名称giri之音译;在中国传说中,麒麟为祥瑞之兽,明成祖便将其视为祥瑞之兆,命人撰文并绘图记录,以此标榜自己施政的伟大。存世的图像记录仅有传沈度所绘的《麒麟图》。该典故流传甚广。长颈鹿在韓語及日語中的名称皆源于麒麟(韓语:기린)、(日语:キリン),在閩南話中也称为「麒麟鹿」。
  • Жира́фа (Giraffa) — рід ссавців клади китопарнокопитних (Cetartiodactyla) родини жирафових. Найвища наземна тварина на планеті. Щоб відрізнити від родича — окапі («лісової жирафи»), — жирафу часом називають «степовою жирафою». Учені довго вважали, що рід жирафа містить один вид. Однак у 2016 році цей рід було поділено на 4 види.
  • الزَّرَافَةُ هي إحدى أنواع الثدييَّات الأفريقيَّة شفعيَّة الأصابع، وهي أطولُ الحيوانات البريَّة بلا مُنازع، وأضخم المُجترَّات على الإطلاق. اسمُها العلميّ «Giraffa camelopardalis» (نقحرة: جيرافا كاميلوپاردالِس)، واسمُ نوعها، أي «camelopardalis»، يعني حرفيَّا «الجمل النمريّ» أو «الجمل الأنمر»، في إشارةٍ إلى شكلها الشبيه بالجمل واللطخات المُلوَّنة على جسدها التي تجعلها شبيةٍ بالنمر. أبرزُ خصائصها المُميَّزة هي عُنقها وقوائمها فارعة الطول، والنُتوءات العظميَّة على رأسها الشبيهة بالقُرون، وأنماطُ فرائها المُتنوِّعة. تُصنَّفُ ضمن فصيلة الزرافيَّات، إلى جانب قريبها الوحيد المُتبقي، أي الأكَّأب. منها تسعُ نويعات، يُمكنُ التفريق بينها عبر أنماط فرائها التي تختلفُ من نويعٍ إلى آخر.
  • Giraffa és un gènere de mamífers artiodàctils africans, que actualment són els animals terrestres més alts existents i també els remugants més grans. Un estudi publicat el 2016 revelà que hi ha quatre espècies vivents de girafa en lloc de només una. Actualment, el gènere inclou onze d'espècies descrites a partir del ADN mitocondrial, de les quals set són extintes i l'espècie tipus n'és la Giraffa camelopardalis, que és l'única acceptada per la IUCN. L'espècie G. attica anteriorment era considerada part de Giraffa però fou reclassificada com a Bohlinia attica el 1929.
  • Žirafa (Giraffa) je rod mohutných sudokopytníků, v současnosti nejvyšších ze všech suchozemských živočišných druhů. Dle zprávy z roku 2016 stejně jako upozornění přírodovědce Davida Attenborougha jsou žirafy velice ohroženým druhem, v sedmi státech světa již dokonce vyhynuly. Tradičně byla žirafa považována za jeden druh (Giraffa camelopardalis) s 11 poddruhy, z nichž se obecně uznává devět. Studie z roku 2016 ale přinesla zjištění, že druhy žiraf jsou čtyři: , , žirafa masajská a žirafa síťovaná.
  • The giraffe (Giraffa) is an African artiodactyl mammal, the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant. It is traditionally considered to be one species, Giraffa camelopardalis, with nine subspecies. However, the existence of up to eight extant giraffe species has been described, based upon research into the mitochondrial and nuclear DNA, as well as morphological measurements of Giraffa. Seven other species are extinct, prehistoric species known from fossils.
  • La Girafe(Giraffa camelopardalis) est une espèce de mammifères ongulés artiodactyles, du groupe des ruminants, vivant dans les savanes africaines et répandue du Tchad jusqu'en Afrique du Sud. Son nom commun vient de l'arabe زرافة, zarāfah, mais l'animal fut anciennement appelé camélopard, du latin camelopardus, contraction de camelus (chameau) en raison du long cou et de pardus (léopard) en raison des taches recouvrant son corps. Après des millions d'années d'évolution, la girafe a acquis une anatomie unique avec un cou particulièrement allongé qui lui permet notamment de brouter haut dans les arbres.
  • Jerapah atau zarafah (nama ilmiah: Giraffa camelopardalis) adalah mamalia berkuku genap endemik Afrika dan merupakan spesies hewan tertinggi yang hidup di darat. Jerapah jantan dapat mencapai tinggi 4,8 sampai 5,5 meter dan memiliki berat yang dapat mencapai 1.360 kilogram. Jerapah betina biasanya sedikit lebih pendek dan lebih ringan. Jerapah berkerabat dengan rusa dan sapi tetapi dari suku yang berbeda, yaitu Giraffidae yang mencakup jerapah sendiri dan kerabat terdekatnya, okapi. Habitat aslinya mencakup area dari Chad sampai dengan Afrika Selatan
  • La giraffa (Giraffa Brisson, 1762) è un genere di mammifero artiodattilo africano al quale appartengono quattro specie; è l'animale terrestre vivente più alto, nonché il ruminante di maggiori dimensioni. Le sue caratteristiche principali più appariscenti sono il collo e le zampe estremamente lunghi, gli ossiconi simili a corna e la peculiare colorazione del manto. Viene classificata all'interno della famiglia dei Giraffidi, assieme all'unico suo stretto parente giunto fino a oggi, l'okapi.
  • Żyrafa (Giraffa camelopardalis) – afrykański ssak parzystokopytny z rodziny żyrafowatych, najwyższe zwierzę lądowe i największy z przeżuwaczy żyjących w czasach nowożytnych. Jego epitet gatunkowy odnosi się do przypominającego wielbłąda wyglądu i łat na futrze, właściwych lampartowi (leopardowi, Panthera pardus). Gatunek ten wyróżnia się bardzo długą szyją, osiąga 5–6 m wysokości i masę (średnio) 1200 kg w przypadku samców i 830 kg w przypadku samic. Jego najbliższym żyjącym krewnym jest okapi leśne (rodzina Giraffidae liczy na początku XXI w. tylko te dwa gatunki). Bazując na wzorze ubarwienia wyróżnia się 9 podgatunków, natomiast badania genetyczne sugerują podział gatunku na cztery odrębne gatunki.
  • Жирафы (лат. Giraffa) — род парнокопытных млекопитающих из семейства жирафовых. Древние ископаемые виды жирафов известны из миоцена — плейстоцена Африки, Передней и Центральной Азии, и плейстоцена Японии. Современный жираф обитает в саваннах Африки южнее Сахары.
name
  • Giraffe
foaf:depiction
  • External Image
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
thumbnail
dct:subject
Wikipage page ID
Wikipage revision ID
Link from a Wikipage to an external page
sameAs
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
Faceted Search & Find service v1.17_git51 as of Sep 16 2020


Alternative Linked Data Documents: PivotViewer | ODE     Content Formats:       RDF       ODATA       Microdata      About   
This material is Open Knowledge   W3C Semantic Web Technology [RDF Data] Valid XHTML + RDFa
OpenLink Virtuoso version 08.03.3319 as of Dec 29 2020, on Linux (x86_64-centos_6-linux-glibc2.12), Single-Server Edition (61 GB total memory)
Data on this page belongs to its respective rights holders.
Virtuoso Faceted Browser Copyright © 2009-2021 OpenLink Software